Return to Site Map

This website was created by May LANCHBURY, though all thanks and credit go to 'Uncle Dex' for his amazing hard work. I can not begin to imagine the hours and dedication this transcription work took, and would like to thank him on behalf of everyone who will view this site in the future. You're my hero Uncle Dex!!!
Please send me (May) an email if you wish. Any corrections or comments will be welcomed.
A full emailed copy of this work as a Word document attachment is available freely on request with the only condition being that no charge is ever made to share it with others. nb It is in excess of 400 pages and almost 2 Meg in size.

Photograph at the top of this page of the Bridleway leading to Bledlow Ridge, with very kind permission of Peter GOODEARL of Princes Risborough. Also picture half way down the page of the track from Hepton Wainhill to Bledlow.

Bridleway leading to Bledlow Ridge
 
pretty divider

This page holds the 1800s records. Click on the following links to go directly to
1500s / 1600s / 1700s / 1900s / Baptism Index / Marriage Groom Index / Marriage Bride Index / Burial Index
 
Bledlow, Buckinghamshire, 1800s Parish Transcript
 
1800 BAPTISMS
William illegitimate son of Sarah Holt born 8 Feb bapt 23 Feb
William son of William & May Jorden born 1 Feb bapt 2 Mar
Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Eustace born 11 Mar bapt 23 Mar
Mary dau of Robert & Ann Ball born 10 Mar bapt 30 Mar
William Howard bapt 30 Mar since dead
Thomas son of James & Ann Young born 18 Mar bapt 30 Mar
Thomas son of John & Jane Carey born 10 Apr bapt 13 Apr
James son of Edward & Elizabeth Brittnell born 16 Apr bapt 20 Apr
Richard son of Stephen & Elizabeth Butler born 24 Apr bapt 27 Apr
William son of John & Ann Smith born 29 Apr bapt 4 May
Richard son of James & Rebecca Stevens born 5 Apr bapt 4 May
 
1800 BURIALS
 
1800 MARRIAGES
* Jan. 21 Thomas Tilby [Bledlow: Filby] of West Wycombe & Ann Dean of this parish L.
 
1801 no transcript 1800/01 or 1801/02
 
1802 [from Lady day onward]
... [Lydia(?)] dau of Edmund & Sally Maria Norris born 24 Jan bapt ...
Mary dau of John & Sarah Smith born 28 Apr bapt 1 May
Hannah dau of Robert & Rebecca Bennel born 5 May bapt 11 May
Jeremiah son of Jeremiah & Rebecca Stevens born 11 May bapt ...
Martha & Mary twin daus of Abraham & Sarah Eustace born ... ...
Ann dau of Joseph & Tamar Martin born 26 May bapt ...
James son of John & Hester Briggs born 31 May bapt 6 June
Mary dau of William & Mary Stallwood (of Saunderton) born 14 May bapt ...
Joseph son of John & Mary Parker born 28 Mar bapt 10 June
James son of William & Mary Jordan born 4 June bapt 20 June
Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Hester Rodgers born 24 June bapt 4 July
Sarah dau of Joseph & Ann Smith born 9 July bapt 18 July
Thomas son of Wm Croxford & Elizabeth Munday [no DOB] bapt 18 July
James son of Henry & Ann Pierce born 17 July bapt 1 Aug
Elizabeth dau of Jeremiah & Mary Francis born 9 July bapt 8 Aug
Charlotte dau of Thomas & Mary Dean born 7 Sep bapt ...
John son of Richard & Ann Eyres born 12 July bapt 26 Sep
William Illeg son of Elizabeth Belson born 20 Oct bapt 28 Oct
William son of Henry & Hannah Grimsell born 21 Sep bapt 6 Nov
Ann dau of Thomas & Sarah Clarke born 11 Nov bapt 28 Nov
Margaret Jane dau of James & Margaret Myatt (late of St Taneras) born 10 Aug bapt...
 
1802 BURIALS
May 1 Mary Keen West Aug 5 Sarah Fryday
May 3 Mary Smith Aug 22 Sarah Sale
June 2 Rebecca Stevens Aug 31 Jeremiah Stevens
June 6 James Youngs Oct 28 John Stevens
Aug 4 John Gomme
 
1802 MARRIAGES
* June 28 Richard Stevens, b. & Elizabeth Brooks
* Oct. 10 Francis Bates, b. & Hannah Tapping
* Oct. 13 James Gomme, b. & Martha Simm...(?)
* Oct. 19 Robert Taylor, w. & Mary Luttman, widow
* Nov. 4 Richard Reeves, b. & Mary Bavin, spin. L.
* Dec. 25 Thomas Holland, b. & Fanny Stratton, spin.
 
1803 BAPTISMS
Hannah dau of Edward & Elizabeth Brittnel born 20 Dec 1802 bapt 8 ...
Hannah dau of William & Mary Brooks born 22 Feb bapt 6 Mar
Ann Frances dau of John & Frances Ing born 15 Feb bapt ...
Thomas son of John & Hannah Heyburne born 25 Feb bapt ...
Harriet dau of Henry & Mary Newell born 14 Apr bapt ...
Mary dau of Francis & Hannah Bates born 1 May bapt 8 May
Stephen son of John & Sarah Green born 5 May bapt 8 May
James son of Benjamin & Hester Brittnel born 12 May bapt 22 May
Thomas son of John & Elizabeth Elliot born 8 Dec bapt 29 May
William son of William & Ann Howard born 2 June bapt 12 June
Elizabeth dau of Joseph & Kitty Rogers born 6 June bapt 29 June
...iah dau of Daniel & Elizabeth Butler born & bapt 16 June
...shua son of John & Sarah Eldridge born & bapt 14 Aug
James son of Richard & Hannah Hopkins born 17 July bapt 14 Aug
Sarah Clayton Atkins dau of William & Sarah Atkins born 18 Aug bapt 21 Aug
Rachael Ann dau of John & Deborah Harris born 8 Aug bapt 21 Aug
Maria dau of John & Sarah Williams born 14 Aug bapt 4 Sep
James son of Benjamin & Mary Avery born 30 Nov bapt 4 Dec
Jane dau of John & Jane Carey born 2 Nov bapt 11 Dec
 
1803 BURIALS
Feb 6 James Bagnell May 12 Ambrose Brooks inft
Feb 7 Robert Stops June 26 Sophia Holt
Feb 19 Benjamin Elderwood July 8 James Jordan
Feb 20 Elizabeth Rodgers July 15 William Clarke
Mar 5 John Martin July 19 James Brittnell ...
Mar 19 Mary Harper July 19 John Sandford
Mar 19 John Buckland Aug 10 Susannah Smith
Mar 22 Daniel Stevens Sep 2 Sarah Stevens
Apr 3 Edward Butler Sep 30 Rebecca Heyburne
May 5 Rebecca Holt Oct 2 Mary Brooks
 
1803 MARRIAGES
* Jan. 25 William Green, B. & Elizabeth Young
* Apr. 25 William Atkins, b. & Sarah Pratt, sp. Both of this parish B.
* Apr. 28 Christopher Avery, b. & Mary Rodgers, sp. Both of this parish B.
* May 5 John Chapman of Towery, widr. & Hannah Martin of this parish sp. B.
* June 6 William Hawes of W. Wycomb, b. & Jane Clark of this parish, sp. B.
* Oct. 12 Thomas Barney of Batterseam Surry & Ann Holt of this parish, sp. B.
* Oct. 17 John Brittnel, b. & Charlotte Rush, sp. Both of this parish B.
* Nov. 24 Richard White, widr. & Sarah Holt, sp. Both of this parish B.
 
1804 BAPTISMS
William son of William & Mary Wheeler born 10 Nov bapt 1 Jan 1804
Elizabeth dau of Christopher & Mary Avery born 27 Nov bapt 1 Jan
Deborah dau of John & Elizabeth Stephens born 27 Nov bapt 29 Jan
Thomas son of William & Jane Wooster born 1 Feb bapt 12 Feb
Elizabeth dau of Jonah & Charlotte Brittnel born 12 Feb bapt 19 Feb
Thomas son of Thomas & Ann Eustace born 24 Feb bapt 11 Mar
Sarah dau of James & Rebecca Stevens born 16 Feb bapt 25 Mar
Rebecca dau of Butler & Mary Stevens born 26 Dec bapt 25 Mar
Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Sarah Clarke born 13 Mar bapt 25 Mar
Mary dau of William & Mary Butler born 22 Feb bapt 4 Mar
Ann dau of Willm & Mary Mead born 8 Apr bapt 15 Apr 1804
Thomas son of Thos & Elizth Brittnel born 15 Apr bapt 29 Apr
Robert son of Robt & Rebeccah Bennel born 4 May bapt 6 May
Rachael dau of Richd & Mary Bagnell born 20 Apr bapt 20 May
Fanny dau of John & Mary Parker born 28 Jan bapt 20 May
Mary dau of Richd & Sarah White born 19 Apr bapt 20 May
Jane dau of Joseph & Ann Smith born 10 May bapt 1 June
Sarah illegitimate dau of Ann Baldwin born 13 May bapt 3 June
John son of Willm & Mary Jordan born 28 May bapt 25 June
Sarah dau of Abraham & Sarah Eustace born 17 June bapt 8 July
William son of Thos & Ann Barney born 29 June bapt 5 Aug
William son of John & Mary Clark born 19 July bapt 5 Aug
John son of Willm & Mary Hobbs born 2 July 1802 bapt 5 Aug
Joseph son of Joseph & Ann Keen born & bapt 11 Aug
John Thomas son of Edward & Sally Maria Norris born 23 June bapt 2 Sep
Ann Byrne dau of James & Ann Southern Langfell born 6 July bapt 2 Sep
William son of Edwd & Elizth Brittnel born 9 Sep bapt 16 Sep
Mary Ann dau of William & Ann Howard born 28 Oct bapt 18 Nov
Clericy dau of Willm & Mary Hobbs born 20 Nov bapt 2 Dec
Mary dau of John Young & Elizabeth Stratton born 30 Oct bapt 30 Dec
 
1804 BURIALS
Jan 15 John Browne July 22 Sarah Bignell
Jan 17 Hannah Chapman July 23 Ann Ing
Jan 24 James Pierce inft Aug 1 Elizabeth Styles
Mar 9 Jane Edwards Aug 5 Mary Bateman
Mar 9 Thomas Cooper Aug 22 Ann Mead Infant
Mar 26 Elizabeth Trendall Sep 7 Elizabeth Francis Infant
May 9 Hannah Rogers Sep 22 Elizabeth Clark Infant
May 25 Mary Pratt Sep 22 William Barney Infant
May 27 Sarah Stevens Oct 2 Sarah Rowley
July 8 Rebeccah Ridgway Oct 2 Mary Sale
July 11 John Norris Nov 27 Hester Stevens
July 21 Edward Hobbs
 
1804 MARRIAGES
* Feb. 14 Jeremiah Stevens, widr. & Alice Nichols, sp. Both of this parish B.
* Mch. 20 David Rogers of this parish, b. & Elizth. Croxford of Aston Rowant, sp. B.
* Apr. 2 Edward Walker & Ann Rodgers both of this parish B.
* Apr. 13 Mark Ridgway of Radnage & Mary Rodgers of this parish B.
* July 22 William Toms & Sarah Jordan both of this parish B.
* Oct. 13 Henry Newell & Sarah Hayes both of this parish B.
* Oct. 15 Richard Nicholls & Frances Ragnell [Bledlow: Bagnell] both of this parish B.
* Oct. 18 John Roberts & Hannah Tapping both of this parish B.
* Oct. 27 John Aleison & Phebe Stevens both of this parish B.
 
1805 BAPTISMS
James son of Benjamin & Mary Avery born 5 Feb bapt 10 Feb 1805
Ann dau of Thos & Phyllis Stevens born 31 Jan bapt 19 Feb
James son of Willm & Mary Wheeler born 15 Mar bapt 24 Mar
Thomas son of John & Sarah Smith born 28 Apr bapt 5 May 1805
Absolom son of Christopher & Mary Avery born 29 Apr bapt 5 May
William son of John & Jane Carey born & bapt 12 May
Maria dau of Henry & Anna Grimsdale born 2 Apr bapt 26 May
Sophia dau of Thomas & Elizabeth Smith born 21 May bapt 26 May
Lewis son of David & Elizabeth Rogers born 12 May bapt 2 June
Mary dau of George & Rebecca Mead born 24 June bapt 30 June
William son of Thomas & Ruth Styles born 21 May bapt 30 June
Jane dau of Moses & Elizth Smith born 2 June bapt 30 June
Ann dau of Benjamin & Catherine Keen born 17 June bapt 14 July
Amelia dau of William & Mary Mead born 24 July bapt 4 Aug
Thomas son of Henry & Ann Pierce born 10 July bapt 11 Aug
Grace dau of William & Ann Fryday born 3 July bapt 11 Aug
Richard son of Richard & Ann Parker born 1 July bapt 11 Aug
Sarah dau of Jno & Elizh Stevens born 19 July bapt 11 Aug
John son of Jeremiah & Allice Stevens born 1 Aug bapt 18 Aug
John son of Thomas & Elizh Welch born 19 Sep bapt 6 Oct
Henry son of Henry & Mary Newel born 2 Oct bapt 6 Oct
Phebe dau of William & Jane Wooster born 12 Nov bapt 1 Dec
Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Sarah Clark born 12 Nov bapt 1 Dec
Thomas son of Richard & Frances Nichols born 2 Nov bapt 1 Dec
Mary dau of Thomas & Ann Brittnel born 12 Dec bapt 22 Dec
Martha dau of William & Mary Jordan born 26 Nov bapt 29 Dec
Anna dau of Robert & Ann Ball born 5 Dec bapt 29 Dec
 
1805 BURIALS
Jan 11 John Darvile Senr
Jan 11 Joseph Francis
Jan 20 Jonah Brittnel
... Thomas Holt
... ... --- Brooks Infant
Mary Mead infant 14 July 1805
Hannah Dewberry 18 July
Thomas Martin infant 22 Aug
Sarah East 28 Sep
Elizh Chitch 15 Oct
Elizabeth Butler 19 Dec
 
1805 MARRIAGES
* Feb. 11 James Goldswain of West Wycomb & Elizabeth Hester of this parish B.
* Mch. 11 Thomas Smith & Elizth. Avery both of this parish B.
* Apr. 11 Thomas Welch, B. & Ann Cowdery, s.
* July 2 John Edmunds, B. & Elizabeth Nicholls, s.
* July 25 William Miller, b. & Philippa Shrimpton, s.
* Sep. 21 Thomas Evans, B. & Hannah Oliver, s.
 
1806 BAPTISMS
Ann dau of Joseph & Ann Smith born 12 Feb bapt 2 Mar 1806
Thomas son of William & Mary Butler born 21 Feb bapt 2 Mar
Henry son of William & Mary Stallwood born 28 Feb bapt 23 Mar
Henry son of Abraham & Sarah Eustace born 2 Mar bapt 23 Mar
James son of Jas & Rebecca Stevens born 23 Mar bapt 30 Mar 1806
Jonah son of Jonah & Charlotte Brittnel born 24 Mar bapt 4 Apr
Jane dau of Robt & Rebecca Bennell born 31 Mar bapt 20 Apr
William son of Willm & Sarah Atkins born 11 May bapt 18 May
Sally dau of Thos & Sarah Sanders born 13 Mar bapt 25 May
Mary illeg dau of Ann Small born 14 May bapt 1 June
Celia dau of Edwd & Eliz Brittnel born 1 June bapt 15 June
Hannah dau of Richd & Hannah Hopkins born 23 Apr bapt 1 June
Henry son of Richd & Lydia Brooks born 21 June bapt 28 June
Mary dau of Butler & Mary Butler born 1 June bapt 13 July
Richard son of Thos & Ann Welch born 12 June bapt 13 July
Harriet dau of John & Mary Gomme born 8 Aug bapt 10 Aug
Ann dau of John & Sarah Williams born 7 Aug bapt 24 Aug
Job son of Geo & Rebecca Mead born 5 Aug bapt 31 Aug
Sally dau of Edwd & Cath Betts born 12 Aug bapt 14 Sep
Mary dau of Thos & Elizh Holt born 8 Nov bapt 23 Nov
Sarah dau of Thos & Ruth Styles born 30 Sep bapt 16 Nov
Edward son of Thos & Hannah Evans born 25 Nov bapt 25 Dec
 
1806 BURIALS
John Rowley 7 Feb 1806
William Holt 24 Feb
May 10 1806 Elizabeth East
May 11 James Stephens
June 3 Ann Dawes(?)
June 24 Eliz Clark infant
June 29 Ann Eustace
Sep 29 John Sale
Oct 3 Stephen Keen
Oct 26 Thomas Smith infant
Oct 30 Sarah Butler infant
Dec 1 Rebecca Gomme
Dec 4 John Shirley
 
1806 MARRIAGES
* Mch. 25 Revd. Thomas Scott, b. & Euphemia Lynch, s.
* Apr. 7 Thomas Newell, b. & Ann Jenkins, sp.
* Apr. 21 William Grimsell, b. & Charlotte Lee, sp.
* May 28 Edmund Collins, b. & Mary Stevens, sp.
* Aug. 27 William Neale, b. & Sarah Badger, sp.
* Aug. 31 Joseph Pratt, w. & Sarah Green, w.
* Oct. 20 John West, w. & Mary Veary, sp.
* Dec. 20 Thomas Rogers, w. & Sarah Saunders, sp.
 
1807 BAPTISMS
Levi son of David & Elizh Rogers born 20 Jan bapt 25 Jan 1807
William son of Stephen & Elizh Butler born 31 Jan bapt 15 Feb
Ann dau of Joseph & Sarah Pratt born 16 Jan bapt 22 Feb
William son of John & Elizh Stephens born 20 Feb bapt 22 Mar
Apr 26 Charlotte dau of John & Elizabeth Stevens born Apr 7(?)
May 3 William son of Richard & Frances Nicholls born Apr 3
May 10 William son of William & Ann Mead born Apr 13
May 17 Thomas son of Thomas & Hannah Oliver born May 6
May 24 John son of John & Elizabeth Fox born Jan 8
May 24 Susanna dau of John & Frances Ing born Mar 21
June 14 Jonathan son of William & Mary Brooks born May 24
July 12 James son of Henry & Sarah Newell born June 29
July 19 Ann dau of Benjamin & Esther Brittnel born June 22
July 26 Ann dau of Henry & Ann Pierce born June 5
Aug 9 John son of William & Sarah Neal born July 17
Sep 13 Nanney dau of Thomas & Ann Brittnel born Sep 6
Sep 13 William son of Richard & Elizabeth Edmonds born July 28
Sep 13 James son of John & Mary West born July 5
Sep 13 James son of Richard & Mary Bagnell born Aug 6
Oct 4 James son of William & Mary Wheeler born Sep 9
Nov 1 Thomas son of Abraham & Sarah Eustace born June 24
Nov 1 Joseph son of Benjamin & Kittey Keen born Oct 21
Nov 1 James son of John & Mary Parker born Oct 6
Dec 3 James son of Richard & Fanny Stone born Nov 16
Dec 27 Mary Ann dau of John & Deborah Harris born Dec 22
 
1807 BURIALS
Jan 21 1807 Mary Clark May 24 William Butler infant
Feb 5 Ralph Allen May 27 Mary Stevens
Feb 9 Elizh Ing June 28 William Irving
Apr 10 Sarah Burnet July 15 Rebecca Oliver
Apr 14 Fleet Francis Oct 19 Charlotte Smith
May 5 Rebecca Simmons Nov 15 Elizabeth Holt
 
1807 MARRIAGES
* Jan. 24 James Smith, b. & Ann Parker, sp.
 
* No Transcripts of Marriages 1807/08 to 1810/11, but only of Baptisms & Burials
 
1808 BAPTISMS
Jan 17 Ann dau of Thomas & Sarah Young born Dec 17 1807
Feb 1 William son of William & Mary Borney born July 23
Feb 26 Thomas son of Thomas & Hannah Evans born Feb 12
Mar 13 John son of John & Mary Clarke born Feb 8
Mar 13 Nathaniel son of Thomas & Ruth Style born Feb 14
Mar 13 Martha dau of Edward & Elizabeth Brittnell born Mar 3
Mar 20 George son of Francis & Hannah Bates born Feb 14
Apr 3 Elizabeth dau of Wm(?) & Mary Butler born Mar 24
May 1 George son of Thomas & Eliz Smith born Apr 22
Apr 17 Zillah dau of Joseph & Catherine Rogers born Apr 8
May 15 Mary dau of Thomas & Hannah Pratt born Apr 21
May 22 John son of Willm & Jane Wooster born Apr 19
May 22 Vincent son of John & Phoebe Harrison born Jan 31 1805
May 22 Thomas son of the same J & P Harrison born Jan 21 1807
May 29 Eli son of David & Eliz Rogers born May 13 privately baptized
June 26 William son of John & Jane Carey born June 19
July 9 James son of Edward & Ann Walker born June 26
July 17 Mary Ann dau of William & Charlotte Grimsdale born July 17
Aug 7 Stephen son of James & Rebecca Stevens born July 31
Aug 28 Mary dau of Jonah & Charlotte Brittnell born Aug 23
Aug 28 Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah Clarke born Aug 21
Sep 4 George son of Henry & Hannah Grimsdale(?) born Sep 2
Sep 11 Eliza dau of John & Sarah Smith born July 19
Sep 18 Sarah dau of John & Sarah Williams born Sep 11
Sep 25 Henry son of Butler & Mary Stevens born Aug 12
Oct 2 Maria dau of Jeremiah & Alice Stevens born Sep 3
Oct 28 Rebecca dau of Joseph & Ann Smith born Oct 27 (priv. bapt.)
Nov 13 Phebe dau of Francis & Sarah Brooks born Nov 12
Nov 20 Martha dau of Stephen & Elizth Butler born Nov 16
Nov 24 Sarah dau of Willm & Ann Fryday born Nov 15 (priv. bapt,)
Nov 27 John son of Willm & Mary Borney born Nov 20
Dec 11 Jane dau of Christopher & Mary Avery born Nov 27
Dec 18 Phyllis dau of John & Ann Smith born Nov 28
Dec 25 Samuel son of Willm & Ann Meade born Nov 13
Dec 25 Christopher son of John & Eliz Stevens born Dec ...
Dec 26 Richard son of John & Eliz Ing born Dec 21 (priv. baptized)
 
1808 BURIALS
Jan 6 Maria Smith
Feb 5 John Cowdery
Feb 11 Sarah Walker
Mar 5 Mary Dormer from Chinnor
Mar 5 Thomas Evans infant
Apr 6 Mary Gomme widow
Apr 17 John Holt farmer(?) [or Junior(?)] aged 19
Apr 25 Sarah Slaughter widow aged 32 [may be 82]
Apr 27 James Young aged 8 years
May 18 Mary Clayton aged 56
July 3 William infant son of John & Jane Carey
July 23 Elizabeth Darvill widow aged ...
July 29 James Britnell blacksmith aged 73
Aug 10 Rebecca wife of James Stevens aged 36
Aug 25 Tamar wife of Joseph Martin aged 45
Sep 4 Hannah wife of Henry Grimsdale aged 42
Sep 10 Thomas inft son of Thomas & Sarah Clarke
Sep 10 Sarah Shirley widow pauper
Sep 18 George inft son of Henry & late Hannah Grimsdale
Sep 26 Mary wife of Thomas Folley pauper
Sep 27 Stephen inft son of James & late Rebecca Stevens
Oct 10 Mary inft dau of Thos & Hannah Pratt
Oct 10 James inft son of Willm & Mary Wheeler
Dec 12 Hannah wife of Thomas Pratt aged 27 years
Dec 19 Mary ... [Copant(?)] wiidow aged 73
Dec 24 Elizabeth White aged 14 years
 
1809 BAPTISMS
Jan 1 George son of Abraham & Sarah Eustace born Dec 18
Thomas son of Willm & Mary Smith born Apr 6 bapt Apr 16
John son of John & Mary Green born Feb 18 bapt Apr 30
William son of John & Anne Veary [Veasy(?)] born Apr 27 bapt May 3
Phebe dau of Willm & Anne Harris born May 13 bapt May 19
Thomas son of Thos & Hannah Evans born Dec 28 1808 bapt May 21
Joseph son of John & Mary West born Mar 9 bapt May 23
*** [reported in transcript of 1810]
Joseph son of John & Jane Carey born May 23 1809 bapt May 28 1809
***
Thomas son of Joseph & Sarah Shepherd born June 6 bapt June 7
Joseph son of Henry & Sarah Newell born June 12 bapt June 25
Mary dau of James & Anne Smith born June 1 bapt June 25
William son of Willm & Mercy Brooks born July 1 bapt July 9
Thomas son of Willm & Mary Steptow born June 22 bapt July 9
Eliza Ballard Illeg. Dau of Mary Butler born June 23 bapt July 23
Mary dau of John & Lydia Clarke born July 31 bapt Aug 13
Joseph son of Ricd. & Frances Nicholls born June 4(?) bapt Aug 13
Susannah dau of Kezia Buckland (vagabond) born Aug 5 bapt Aug 13
Jane dau of Jonathan & Mary Lacey born July 24 bapt Aug 20
James Burke Illeg. Son of Sophia Stevens born Aug 4 bapt Sep 3
Thomas son of Joseph & Sarah Pratt born June 29 bapt Sep 3
James son of Edwd & Eliz. Brittnell born Sep 1 bapt Sep 24
Sarah dau of Thos & Ann Brittnell born Sep 16 bapt Oct 1
Elizabeth dau of John & Eleanor Love born Sep 23 bapt Oct 22
Mary dau of Willm & Amelia Floyd born Sep 20 bapt Oct 22
Sarah dau of Thos & Sarah Young born Oct 22 bapt Nov 5
Mary dau of Thos & Hannah Oliver born Oct 11 bapt Nov 5
William son of Edwd & Catherine Betts born Oct 19 bapt Nov 12
Mary dau of Thos & Sarah Clarke born Dec 11 1808 bapt Nov 24
John son of John & Frances Ing born Nov 12 bapt Nov 27
 
1809 BURIALS
Jan 15 Celia Howlett aged 20 from Horsenden
Jan 19 Robert Carey labourer aged 72
Feb 21 Sarah inft dau of Willm & Ann Fryday
Apr 9 Richd inft son of John & Elizabeth Ing
Apr 13 Martha wife of John Chilton aged 80 years
Apr 21 Martha inft dau of Stephen & Eliz Butler
May 14 Elizabeth Turner aged 28 years
May 24 Henry inft son of Butler & Mary Stevens
May 24 William Floyd aged 22 years
June 11 Thos inft son of Joseph & Sarah Shepherd
July 2 Joseph inft son of John & Jane Carey
Dec 21 Richard son of Thos & Anne Welch aged 3 years
Dec 24 Anne Cayford aged 55 years
 
***********
These 1809 Marriages are from film 1,696,697 - a typescript transcription PERHAPS from original Bledlow Church Register :
 
1809 MARRIAGES
365
John SANDERS B. ) B.L. B.O.T.P.
Jane ROGERS Sp. ) M. 26 Apl 1809 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Robt. BENNELL, Ann CROXFORD & Wm FRYDAY
366
Joseph X SMITH ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Sarah COLLINS ) M. 25 Dec 1809 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Thos. X BUTTS & Lucy SMITH
************
 

pretty divider
1810 BAPTISMS
Phoebe dau of Willm & Mary Butler born Dec 26 1809 bapt Jan 4 1810
Ruth dau of Henry & Anne Pierce born Dec 14 1809 bapt Jan 14 1810
Martha dau of Stephen & Eliz. Butler born Jan 18 bapt Jan 20
Levi son of Ambrose & Mary Brooks born Jan 16 bapt Jan 21
Sophy dau of John & Eliz. Ing born Feb 11 bapt Feb 18
James son of Benj. & Hester Brittnell born Feb 3 bapt Mar ...
Thomas son of Willm & Mary Stallwood born Feb 22 bapt Mar 25
Joseph son of John & Jane Carey born May 23 1809 bapt May 28 1809 [see 1809 above]
Mary dau of John & Mary Clarke born Feb 23 bapt Apr 1
Maria dau of John & Jane Saunders born Mar 3 bapt Apr 1
Edmund son of Robert & Rebecca Bennell born Mar 31 bapt Apr 8
John Way illeg son of Rebecca Stevens born Mar 16 bapt Apr 15
Mary dau of Thomas & Frances Gomme born Mar 15 bapt Apr 20
Ann dau of William & Mary Wheeler born Mar 30 bapt Apr 22
Dinah dau of Richd & Mary Bagnell born Apr 6 bapt Apr 22
John illeg son of Sarah Smith born & Bapt Apr 22
Charles son of Richd & Lydia Brooks born May 3 bapt May 6
Rebecca dau of Joseph & Catharine Rogers born May 24 bapt June 10
Susannah Williams illeg dau of Sophia Stratton born Apr 27 bapt June 10
David son of David & Mary Piggott born May 8 bapt June 11
John Henry son of Thos & Eliz Smith born June 21 bapt July 1
John Thomas son of John & Jane Church Darvill born July 7 bapt July 19
Anne dau of William & Anne Mead born June 21 bapt July 22
Caroline dau of Richd & Fanny Stone born May 26 bapt July 22
Martha dau of Richd & Sarah White born June 25 Bapt July 29
Joshua son of Francis & Hannah Bates born June 27 bapt Aug 19
Thomas son of James & Eliz Stevens born July 23 bapt Aug 19
Elizabeth dau of John & Hannah Roberts born Aug 29 bapt Aug 30
Elizabeth dau of William & Jenny Wooster born Aug 26 bapt Sep 16
Hannah dau of Thos & Sarah Dosset born Oct 16 bapt Nov 18
Sarah dau of Edwd & Ann Walker born Nov 29 bapt Dec 9
Aden son of David & Eliz Rogers born Nov 24 bapt Dec 9
 
1810 BURIALS
Jan 31 Anthony Burbrough aged 49 years
Mar 11 Elizabeth wife of John Ing aged 24
Apr 7 James Parker aged 21 years
May 1 Martha inft dau of Stephen & Eliz Butler
May 17 Mary Arnutt aged 15 years
June 2 William Oliver aged 60 years
Aug 3 Mary Howlett from Horsenden aged 2 years
Sep 21 Elizabeth inft dau of John & Hannah Roberts
Oct 1 Dinah inft dau od Richd & Mary Bagnell
Oct 19 Thomas Keen aged 74 years
Oct 19 Thomas inft son of James & Eliz Stevens
Nov 15 Sarah Deane aged 23 years
 
******************
These 1810 MARRIAGES are from film 1,696,697 - a typescript transcription PERHAPS from original Bledlow Church Register :
367
John SLAUGHTER ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Elizabeth X HORSEMAN ) M. 19 Mar 1810 by William STEPHEN
Wits. William X HORSEMAN, & Wm. FRYDAY
368
Jesse X TRIPP ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Rebecca X CLAYTON ) M. 30 Apl 1810 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Joseph PRATT & Elizabeth TRIPP & Wm. FRYDAY
369
Thomas X FOSTER ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Sarah X HOLT ) M. 11 Jun 1810 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Thomas X BARNEY & Charlotte GOMME
370
William HOLLYMAN of Cuddington B. ) B.L.
Elizabeth BODDINGTON O.T.P. Sp. ) M. 11 Jul 1810 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Richd. BODDINGTON & Sarah STEVENS & Jos. CLARKE
371
Thomas WILLIAMS of Chinnor B. ) B.L.
Sophia STRATTON O.T.P. Sp. ) M. 16 Dec 1810 by William STEPHEN
Wits. John SANDERS & Elizabeth TRIPP
372
John KEEN B. ) B.L. B.O.T.P.
Mary HEYBOURNE Sp. ) M. 27 Dec 1810 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Thomas KEEN & Wm. FRYDAY
373
William X LEE ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Mary X WILLIAMS ) M. 29 Dec 1810 by William STEPHEN
Wits. James X LEE, Rebecca X YOUNG & Wm FRYDAY
**********
 
1811 BAPTISMS
Thomas son of Jonah & Charlotte Britnell born Dec 27 bapt Jan 6 1811
Anne dau of John & Jane Carey born Feb 6 bapt Feb 10
James son of William & Martha Gibbs born Feb 14 bapt ...
Elizabeth dau of Jesse & Rebecca Tripp born Jan 11 bapt M...
Thomas son of William & Mary Varney born Feb 28 bapt M...
John son of Christopher & Mary Avery born Feb 16 bapt M...
Elizabeth dau of John & Lydia Clarke born Mar 11 bapt M...
Thomas son of Joseph & Anne Smith born Apr 2 bapt Apr 28 1811
John son of Thos & Hester Rogers born May 11 bapt May 12
George son of Thos & Anne Evans of Chipping Norton born Mar 21 bapt June 2
Thomas son of Thos & Sarah Clarke born May 2 bapt June 2
Ruth dau of Francis & Sarah Brooks born May 1 bapt June 2
Joseph son of Joseph & Anne Martin born June 10 bapt June 23
James son of Benj & Kitty Keen born June 21 bapt July 3
Harriet dau of Joseph & Sarah Pratt born June 2 bapt July 7
Hannah dau of Thos & Sarah Foster born June 22 bapt July 14
John son of Willm & Amelia Horseman born July 6 bapt July 21
John illegitimate son of Elizth Luttman born July 13 bapt Aug 4
Sarah dau of Willm & Elizth Stone born July 2 bapt Aug 11
Anne dau of John & Anne Veary born Sep 9 bapt Sep 22
Mary illegitimate dau of Sarah Luttman born Sep 11 bapt Oct 6
Daniel son of Moses & Eliz Smith born Sep 20 bapt Oct 6
Lucy dau of John & Sarah Smith born Oct 26 bapt Nov 10
James son of Willm & Mary Butler born Oct 18 bapt Nov 17
John son of Willm & Phoebe Martin born Nov 9 bapt Nov 24
Thomas son of Thos & Sarah Shepherd born Nov 26 bapt Dec 1
Thomas son of Willm & Sarah Neale born Dec 16 bapt Dec 18
Henry son of Richd & Frances Nicholls born Nov 21 bapt Dec 22
 
1811 BURIALS
Jan 11 Edward Chapman aged 76 years
Feb 2 John infant son of Sarah Smith
Mar 16 Ann Ballard aged 70 years
Apr 8 1811 Sarah Rowley poor
Apr 23 Anne Carey infant
May 15 Sarah Stevens from Henton aged 44 years
May 18 John Rogers infant
May 26 Rebecca Wright aged 80 years
May 29 Letitia wife of Joseph Tappin aged 66
July ... Anne New widow aged 70 years
July 12 Mary wife of Willm Tappin aged 36
Sep 17 William Green aged 80 years
Sep 21 Thomas infant son of Thos & Sarah Clarke
Sep 22 Anne wife of John Veary aged 33 years
Dec 5 Sarah wife of Joseph Shepherd aged 26
Dec 18 Thomas inft son of Joseph & Sarah Shepherd
Dec 22 Thomas inft son of Willm & Sarah Neale
Dec 22 James Butler aged 75 years
 
1811 MARRIAGES
*********
These two added by film 1,696,697
374
William X MARTIN ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Phoebe X YOUNG ) M. 9 Feb 1811 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Jeffrey X SAWYER, Rebecca X YOUNG & Wm. FRYDAY
375
John X ING Wdr. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Hannah X GREEN Sp. ) M. 20 Feb 1811 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Joseph X ILLING & Elizabeth FRYDAY
*********
* Apr. 15 Joseph Martin, widr. & Anne Bowen, sp. Both of this parish B.
[Film 1,696,697 has bride's name as Ann BOWERS]
* May 4 Willm: Styles, b. & Eliz. Crook, wid. Both of this parish B.
* May 20 Thomas Beyman of Stone, b. & Anne Tapping, sp. Of this parish B.
[Film 1,696,697 has names as Thomas BEAYMAN & Ann TOPPING]
* Oct. 16 Willm. Morris, b. & Eliz. Brooks, sp. both of this parish B.
* Oct. 28 Willm. Tappin, w. & Anne Butler, sp. both of this parish B.
* Nov. 28 John Dumbolton, b. & Charlotte Gomme, sp. both of this parish B.
 
1812 BAPTISMS
Solomon son of David & Mary Piggott born July 30 1811 bapt Jan 8 1812
Solomon son of John & Mary West born Oct 26 1811 bapt Jan 12 1812
Elizabeth dau of John & Jane Saunders born Dec 19 1811 bapt Jan 19 1812
Henry son of Henry & Sarah Newell born Jan 17 bapt Jan 26
John son of Joseph & Jane Lane born Jan 13 bapt Feb 9
Elizabeth dau of Willm & Martha Gibbs born Feb 9 bapt Feb 12
Mary dau of Edwd & Catharine Betts born Jan 18 bapt Feb 16
Kezia dau of Saml & Kezia Richardson born Jan 27 bapt Feb ...
Alicia dau of John & Jane Carey born Jan 26 bapt Feb 23
Elizabeth dau of Willm & Mary Steptow born Jan 27 bapt Feb 23
Sarah dau of Daniel & Eliz Stevens born Feb 15 bapt Feb 23
John son of Willm & Mercy Brooks born Feb 20 bapt Mar ...
Charlotte dau of John & Anne Smith born Feb 10 bapt Mar ...
Phoebe dau of Thos & Anne Britnell born Feb 22 bapt Mar 8
Thomas son of William & Mary Stallwood born Jan 23 bapt Mar 8
Eleanor dau of Thos & Mary Stevens born Feb 11 bapt Mar 15
Sarah Anne dau of Thos & Sophia Williams born Mar 4 bapt Mar 22
Sarah dau of William & Elizabeth Morris born Apr 13 bapt Apr 14
Thomas son of John & Mary Green born Mar 11 bapt Apr 26
Celia dau of Thomas & Hannah Oliver born Apr 12 bapt May 3
Elizabeth dau of Joseph & Anne Keen born May 14 bapt May 16
Maria dau of William & Ann Meade born Apr 17 bapt May 10
Mary dau of William & Mary Wheeler born May 3 bapt May 31
John son of Edward & Sarah Sale born June 2 bapt June 3
Elizabeth dau of John & Frances Ing born May 8 bapt June 7
Henry son of John & Jane Church Darvill born Apr 16 bapt June 11
John son of William & Ann Harris born June 13 bapt July 5
George son of Richard & Frances Stone born May 6 bapt July 26
William son of Thomas & Hannah Newell born July 3 bapt July 26
Phoebe dau of Thomas & Sarah Young born July 15 bapt Aug 16
William Thomas son of William & Henrietta Heybourne born July 7 bapt Aug 19
Edward son of William & Anne Tappin born Aug 24 bapt Sep 6
George son of Thomas & Ruth Style born Aug 16 bapt Sep 6
Christopher(?) son of John & Sarah Williams born Sep 3 Bapt Sep 27
Henry son of Richard & Hannah Gomme born Oct 8 bapt Nov 22
 
1812 BURIALS
Jan 2 1812 Thomas Deane aged 49 years
Jan 13 John Harris aged 85 years
Jan 19 Mary Stevens aged 21 years
Jan 23 Elizabeth Neighbor from Chinnor, Oxon wife of Robert Neighbor of the same aged 25 years
Feb 6 Ruth Butler widow aged 77 years
Feb 9 Elizabeth Neighbor of Chinnor infant
Feb 13 Daniel Stevens aged 21 years
Feb 15 Elizabeth inft dau of Willm & Martha Gibbs
Feb 15 Mary Harris widow aged 79 years
Feb 19 John Tappin aged 12 years
Feb 22 Thomas Tripp of Tring, Herts yeoman aged 53 died at Bledlow
Feb 24 Elizabeth Britnell infant
Mar 8 Anne Butler widow aged 76 years
Mar 11 Joseph inft son of James & Anne Smith
Mar 17 Sarah Stevens infant
Sarah Ann inft dau of Thomas & Sophia Williams Mar 31
Mrs Anne Tripp widow from Tring(?), Herts aged 48 years Apr 22
Alicea inft dau of John & Jane Carey May 3
Elizabeth Butler widow aged 74 years May 3
Elizabeth Stevens aged 77 years July 26 Butler Butler aged 75 years
Sarah wife of Edward Turner aged 58 Sep 10
Elizabeth wife of James Stevens aged 34 Sep 22
Hannah Bigg widow aged 72 years Oct 2
Elizabeth inft dau of Joseph & Anne Keen Oct 20
Mary inft dau of Jonah & Sophia Perkins (from Chinnor) Nov 20
Anne Eyres widow aged 40 years Nov 24
James son of Edward & Elizabeth Britnell aged 3 years Nov 24
John Trendal aged 87 years Dec 30 Ambrose Newell aged 80 years
 
1812 MARRIAGES
* May 4 Joseph Hester of Chinnor & Eleanor Stevens of Bledlow B.
* June 3 John North, b. & Phebe Perkins, sp. both of this parish B.
* June 20 Thomas Pratt of this parish, w. & Elizabeth Dean of Sydenham, Oxon, sp. B.
* Oct 12 Thomas Tombs, b. & Mary Steptow, sp. Both of this parish B.
[Film 1,696,697 has bride's name as Nanny STEPTOW]
* Oct 12 Cornelius Small, b. & Elizth. Pachell, sp. Both of this parish B.
* Nov. 7 John Turner, b. & Charlotte Eggleton, sp. both of this parish B.
* Dec. 12 William Avery, b. & Elizabeth Lee, sp. both of this parish B.
 
[Item 3 on Film 1,999,060 then skips to 1835 - the intervening years are from Item 4 and will follow after end of Item 3 here]
 
1835 BAPTISMS
Benjamin son of William & Mary BRITNELL Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 21 Dec 1834 bp 18 Jan 1835
John Venable son of Henry & Mary GIBBONS Bledlow Ridge Farmer b 24 Dec 1834 bp 25 Jan 1835
Alfred son of Wm & Mary Anne BELSON Bledlow Labourer 24 Dec 1834 bp 25 Jan
Ellen dau of Jabez & Mary STEVENS Bledlow Labourer b 21 Jan 1835 bp 30 Jan
Hannah dau of Absolom & Sarah AVERY Bledlow Ridge Bottom Farm Labourer
B 30 Jan 1835 bp 8 Mar
Jonah son of William & Anne BRITNELL Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 17 Feb bp 8 Mar
Hezekiah son of John & Hephzibah BAYLIS Bledlow Blacksmith b 12 Feb bp 15 Mar
Deborah dau of Francis & Susanna OLIVER Bledlow Labourer b 15 Feb bp 15 Mar
Emma dau of James & Anne Frances GOMME Bledlow Labourer b 8 Mar bp 5 Apr
Hannah au of John & Maria WARREN Bledlow Ridge Victualler b 30 Mar bp 26 Apr
Sarah dau of John Way & Anne STEVENS Wainhill in Chinnor Labourer b 30 Mar
bp 26 Apr
Patience dau of John & Elizabeth GODDARD Stoken Church Oxon Shepherd
b 3 Apr bp 10 May
Emma dau of Daniel & Elizabeth SMITH Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 7 Apr
bp 10 May
Mary dau of James & Mary Anne TOMBS Bledlow Laborer b 21 Apr bp 17 May
Sarah dau of Daniel & Sarah BUTLER Bledlow Labourer b 9 Mar bp 31 May
John Grace son of Sarah WOODBRIDGE Bledlow Spinster b 27 Apr
bp 31 May illegitimate
John son of William & Mary SMITH Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 29 Apr bp 31 May
Robert son of Stephen & Prudence BUTLER Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 11 May
bp 7 June
Lucy dau of Anne SMITH Bledlow Spinster b 11 Feb bp 7 June illegitimate
William son of Joseph & Jane PRATT Bledlow Labourer b 26 Jan bp 14 June
Cassandra Grace dau of James & Grace DEVEREUX Chipping Wycombe Parish, Bucks
Exciseman b 11 Feb bp 21 June
Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Phebe PIERCE Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 2 June
bp 5 July
Anne dau of Joseph & Mary HESTER Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 1 Aug bp 30 Aug
Anne dau of Thomas & Sarah SMITH Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 2 Aug bp 30 Aug
William son of Thomas & Eleanor GREEN Bledlow Carrier b 11 Aug bp 27 Sep
Jane dau of Henry & Mary AVERY Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 1 Sep bp 4 Oct
Elizabeth dau of James & Sarah WALKER Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 11 Sep
bp 11 Oct
Hannah dau of James & Anne BRITNELL Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 27 Sep
bp 18 Oct
Hannah dau of Thomas & Mary TOMBS Bledlow Labourer b 11 Sep bp 18 Oct
Harriet dau of James & Sarah FOLLEY Bledlow Bricklayer b 8 Nov bp 12 Nov
Eliza dau of Sarah MORRIS Bledlow Spinster b 5 Aug bp 15 Nov illegitimate
Thomas son of William & Jane MORRIS Bledlow Labourer b 22 Oct bp 22 Nov
Teana dau of George & Sarah BUCKLAND Bledlow Road Side Travelling Tinman
b 18 Nov bp 22 Nov
Caroline dau of William & Elizabeth GOODCHILD Bledlow Carpenter b 8 Nov
bp 6 Dec
Thomas son of John & Anne KEEN Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 29 Nov bp 20 Dec
Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth GOODCHILD Bledlow Labourer b 22 Apr
bp 24 Dec
Joseph son of George & Patience STYLES Bledlow Ridge Bricklayer b 30 Nov
bp 25 Dec
Hannah dau of John & Sarah DREWETT Bledlow Labourer b 19 Dec bp 27 Dec
 
1835 BURIALS
Elizabeth Umphrey widow Chinnor Parish, Oxon 14 Jan 1835 age 49
John Biggs Chinnor Hill in Chinnor, Oxon 27 Jan age 66
Elizabeth wife of Joseph Nichols Bledlow 3 Feb age 72
Ellen dau of Jabez & Mary Stevens Bledlow 24 Feb infant
Elizabeth Martin Bledlow 24 Mar age 63
Thomas Heybourne Bledlow 22 Apr age 72
Eliza wife if Levi Stevens Bledlow 4 May age 28
Elizabeth Roley widow Bledlow Workhouse 20 May age 73
Mary wife of William Smith Bledlow Ridge 6 Jun 1835 age 71
William son of Thos & Anne Welch Bledlow 11 June age 21
Anne Oliver widow Bledlow 13 Aug age 82
William son of Wm & Sarah Roberts Bledlow 5 Oct age 8
Mary Stevens from Chinnor Oxon Bledlow Union Workhouse 7 Oct 1835 age 53
Anne wife of John Fuller Bledlow Ridge 25 Oct age 59
Sarah wife of James Folley Bledlow 12 Nov age 22
Mary Gomme from Princes Risborough Bledlow Union Workhouse 18 Nov 1835 age 26
Phebe Burnham from Hughendon Bledlow Union Workhouse 23 Nov 1835 age 40
Elizabeth wife of James Folley Bledlow 29 Nov age 76
Anne Harding widow Bledlow Ridge 2 Dec age 68
Thomas Goodchild Bledlow 24 Dec age 51
 
1835 MARRIAGES
* Jan 4 John Goodchild, b. & Elizabeth Ing, sp. both of this parish B.
* Apr. 3 Solomon Ward, w. & Rebecca Ing, sp. both of this parish B.
* May 23 Henry Avery, b. & Mary Avery, sp. both of this parish B.
* July 11 John Claydon, b. & Jane Ing, sp. both of this parish B.
* July 11 Thomas Rogers of Chinnor, Oxon, widr & Hannah Southam of this parish, wid.
* Aug. 31 James Mead of this parish, b. & Hannah Parslow of Princes Risborough, Bucks.,
sp. B.
* Oct. 25 John Ing, b. & Hetty Butler, sp. Both of this parish B.
* Nov. 11 John Newett of Kingsey, Bucks, b. & Mary Anne Harris of this parish, sp. B
* Nov. 14 James Stockwell, b. & Sarah Britnell, sp. Both of this parish B.
* Dec. 31 William Strange, widr. & Mary Avery, sp. Both of this parish B.
 
No transcripts for 1836 or 1837
 
1838 BAPTISMS
William son of John & Jane WEBB Wainhill in Chinnor Labourer b 6 Dec 1837
bp 14 Jan 1838
Fanny dau of William & Mary MEADE Bledlow Labourer b 26 Dec 1837
bp 21 Jan 1838
Eliza dau of William & Judith BROOKS Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 30 Dec 1837
bp 28 Jan 1838
Joseph son of Isaac & Anne BROOKS Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 29 Dec 1837
Bp 28 Jan 1838
Joseph son of Joseph & Mary FOLLEY Bledlow Bricklayer b 2 Jan bp 4 Feb 1838
Charles Pratt son of Henry & Betsey CURTIS Bledlow Relieving Officer and Registrar b 19 Aug 1837 bp 12 Feb 1838
James son of Robert & Rhoda YOUNG Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 21 Jan
bp 18 Feb 1838
Martha Celia dau of Nathaniel & Mary BRITNELL Bledlow Ridge Blacksmith
b Feb 20 bp 1 Mar 1838
Martha dau of John & Elizabeth GODDARD Stoken Church, Oxon Labourer
b 29 Jan 1838 bp 4 Mar 1838
Elizabeth dau of James & Sarah FOLLEY Bledlow Bricklayer b 9 Feb 1838
bp 11 Mar 1838
Edwyn son of James & Anne Frances GOMME Bledlow Labourer b 8 Feb 1838
bp 11 Mar 1838
Jesse son of James & Anne BRITNELL Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 22 Feb 1838
bp 18 Mar 1838
Richard son of Richard & Mary TAPPING Bledlow Farmer b 25 Mar bp 1 Apr
Henry son of James & Alicia WEST Bledlow Labourer b 21 Mar bp 29 Apr
Eliza dau of Joseph & Elizabeth WEST Bledlow Labourer b 2 Apr bp 29 Apr
William son of Isaac & Mary Anne SMITH Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 26 Apr
bp 27 May
Patience dau of John & Phebe MARTIN Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 29 Apr bp 27 May
George son of Henry & Mary BROOKS Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 24 May bp 6 June
George son of John & Esther MILLARD Bledlow Labourer b 1 Mar bp 8 June
Emma Isabella dau of Joseph & Rachel Anne GOMME Grove Way in Bledlow
Farmer b 16 May bp 10 June
Jane Maria dau of John & Martha PITCHER Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 31 May
bp 1 July
Jesse son of Thomas & Deborah WHEELER Bledlow Labourer b 23 June bp 22 July
Rebecca dau of William & Mary Anne BELSON Bledlow Labourer b 3 July
bp 29 July 1838
Emma dau of James & Anne BLICK Bledlow Labourer b 10 July bp 5 Aug 1838
Henry son of Stephen & Prudence BUTLER Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 19 July
bp 12 Aug 1838
John son of John & Maria WARREN Bledlow Ridge Chair Maker b 1 Aug bp 26
Aug 1838
Thomas Patroclus son of Joseph & Jane PRATT Bledlow Labourer b 3 Aug
bp 26 Aug 1838
George son of John & Sarah MAUNDER Bledlow Ridge Carpenter b 22 Aug
bp 23 Sep 1838
John son of James & Eliza KEEN Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 6 Sep bp 7 Oct
Eliza dau of William & Keturah BLICK Bledlow Licensed Victualler b 27 Sep
bp 28 Oct 1838
Elizabeth dau of Mary Anne PARKER Bledlow Spinster b 1 Aug bp 28 Oct
Elizabeth dau of William & Fanny WETTON Bledlow Paper Maker b 5 Sep
bp 4 Nov 1838
Mary Anne dau of Charles & Mary BROOKS Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 28 Oct
bp 25 Nov 1838
Zilpah dau of Joseph & Anne KEEN Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 18 Nov bp 6 Dec
Anne dau of George & Elizabeth CASTLE Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 13 Nov
bp 16 Dec 18138
Benjamin son of George & Caroline ROBERTS Bledlow Dealer b 22 Nov
bp 16 Dec 1838
 
1838 BURIALS
Thomas son of Thos & Elizabeth Goodchild Bledlow 14 Jan 1838 age 6
John Brooks from West Wycombe Bledlow Union Workhouse 15 Jan age 74
John Smith from Wycombe Parish Bledlow Union Workhouse 15 Jan age 65
Robert Hunt from Princes Risborough Bledlow Union Workhouse 3 Feb age 17
John Ayres from Hambleton Bledlow Union Workhouse 3 Feb age 73
Joseph Rolls from West Wycombe Bledlow Union Workhouse 6 Feb age 82
Stephen Lovett from Chinnor Bledlow Union Workhouse 13 Feb age 66
Anne dau of Thos & Mary Stevens Bledlow 17 Feb infant
Henry son of Thos & Sarah Britnell Callowdown in Bledlow 21 Feb infant
Nathaniel Britnell Bledlow Ridge 1 Mar age 26
John Jennings from Wendover Bledlow Union Workhouse 3 Mar age 70
William King from Stoken Church Bledlow Union Workhouse 5 Mar age 35
Hannah dau of Thos & Mary Tombs Bledlow 6 Mar age 2
John Sharp from Little Missenden Bledlow Union Workhouse 24 Mar age 79
John son of Wm & Martha Gibbs Goswell in Bledlow 24 Mar age 17y 11m
James Plumridge from West Wycombe Bledlow Union Workhouse 29 Mar age 85
Eliza dau of Willm & Ketura Blick Bledlow 5 Apr age 3y 10m
Richard son of Richd & Mary Tapping Bledlow 5 Apr infant
Thomas Holt Chinnor Parish, Oxon 22 Apr age 68
John Coleshill from Wycombe Parish Bledlow Union Workhouse 28 Apr age 54
Benjamin Beasley from Wooburn Bledlow Union Workhouse 5 May age 60
Daniel Butler Bledlow Ridge 6 May age 76
Edwyn son of Thos & Anne Pratt Bledlow 13 May infant
Sarah Seymour from Stoken Church Bledlow Union Workhouse 21 May age 64
Benjamin son of Stephen & Charlotte Keen Bledlow Ridge 29 May age 2
Thomas Walker from West Wycombe Bledlow Union Workhouse 7 June age 52
Mary wife of Henry Brooks Bledlow Ridge 8 June age 30
John Fry from Wycombe Borough Bledlow Union Workhouse 23 June age 72
James Blick from Pr Risborough Bledlow Union Workhouse 5 July age 69
Thomas Seymour Bledlow Ridge 27 July age 20
Mary wife of John Clarke Eton Manor Farm, Bledlow 28 Jul age 63
Abel son of Wm & Mary Ann Belson Bledlow 29 July age 1
John Baker from Great Kimbel Bledlow Union Workhouse 1 Aug age 86
George son of Henry & Mary Brooks Bledlow Ridge 11 Aug infant
George Hobbs from Wendover Bledlow Union Workhouse 28 Aug age 13
Eliza dau of Christr & Mary Avery Bledlow Ridge 31 Aug age 12
John son of Thos & Deborah Wheeler Pitch Green, Bledlow 30 Sep infant
Martha dau of Edmund & Martha Carey Holly Green, Bledlow 17 Oct age 1 1/3
William Hall from Wycombe Parish Bledlow Union Workhouse 27 Oct age 25
Jane dau of Samuel & Anne Meade Bledlow 14 Nov age 1
Charles Pratt son of Henry & Betsey Curtis Chinnor Parish, Oxon 17 Nov age 1
William Wheeler Bledlow 26 Nov age 69
William Heybourne of Bledlow Bledlow Union Workhouse 29 Nov age 77
William son of Richd & Sarah White Bledlow Ridge 2 Dec age 4 years 10 months
Mary Hooker North Hill in Bledlow 9 Dec age 81
Sophia dau of Henry & Phebe Newel Bledlow Ridge 15 Dec age 1 y 4 m
Phoebe Smith dau of Wm & Mary Smith Bledlow Ridge 16 Dec age 16 y 10 m
Thomas Holt Bledlow 20 Dec age 45
William son of Isaac & Mary Anne Smith Bledlow Ridge 22 Dec infant
Thomas Edmonds from Wendover Bledlow Union Workhouse 31 Dec age 67
 
1838 MARRIAGES
* Feb 10 William Child, b., papermaker of Chipping Wycomb, son of James Child, papermaker = Sarah White, sp., House servant of Bledlow Vicarage, dau of Edward White, farm manager, by banns
* June 4 William Wetton, widr., paper maker of the Ford, Bledlow, son of Thomas Wetton, paper Mkr., = Fanny Hester, sp., lace maker of the Ford, Bledlow, dau of William Hester, farm labourer. B.
* Sep. 16 Charles Brookes, b., labr., of Bledlow Ridge, son of Richard Brooks, Chimney sweeper, = Mary Rigley, minor sp., lace maker, of Bledlow Ridge, dau of Joshua Rigley, farm labourer. B.
* Sep. 29 Joseph Allen, widr., farm labourer, of Church End, Bledlow, son of Ralph Allen, shepherd, = Rebecca Stevens, sp., lacemaker, of Church End, Bledlow, dau of James Stevens, farm labourer. B.
* Oct. 18 James Price, widr., farm labourer, of Bledlow, son of William Price, farm albourer, = Sarah Smith, sp., lace maker, of Bledlow, dau of William Smith, Minor, sp., lacemaker, of the Ford, Bledlow, dau of John Smith, farm labourer, B.
[Bledlow tranascript adds:] 22 Oct 1838 John Hester of full age bachelor farm Labourer of Henton in Chinnor son of John Hester Farm Labourer and Mary Smith minor spinster Lace Maker of The Ford, Bledlow dau of John Smith Farm Labourer Banns
* Nov. 6 Wiilliam Heyborne, widr., yeoman, of Holly Green Farm, Bledlow, son of William Heyborne, gentleman, = Kezia Richardson, sp., of Church End, Bledlow, dau of Samuel Richardson, Inn Keeper, by lic.
* Dec. 17 John Paine, b., mealman of Long Wick in Princes Risborough, son of William Paine, mealman, = Mary Badger, sp., of Bledlow, dau of John Badger, farmer and butcher, by lic.
 
1839 BAPTISMS
John son of Joseph & Rebecca ALLEN Bledlow Labourer b 10 Oct 1838
bp 3 Feb 1839
Sarah dau of John & Hetty ING Bledlow Labourer b 20 Feb 1839 bp 9 Mar
Joseph son of Thomas & Leah BUTLER Bledlow Ridge Licensed Victualler
b 12 Feb bp 17 Mar
Jane Maria dau of Richard & Sarah BROOKS Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 10 Mar
bp 7 Apr
James son of Thomas & Priscilla EDMONDS Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 28 Mar
bp 21 Apr
Henry son of William & Mary STRANGE Bledlow Ridge Shoemaker b 26 Mar
bp 5 May
James son of Edward & Martha SMITH Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 24 Apr
bp 12 May
Anne dau of Richard & Mary TAPPING Bledlow Farmer b 26 Apr bp 19 May
Maria dau of Henry & Mary GIBBONS Bledlow Ridge Farmer b 28 Apr
bp 28 May
John son of Charles & Charlotte Anne PITCHER Bledlow Ridge Licensed Victualler
b 9 May bp 2 June
Catherine dau of Stephen & Charlotte KEEN Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 3 May
bp 2 June
William Norris son of Sally WOODBRIDGE Bledlow Spinster b 20 Dec 1838
bp 2 June 1839
Stephen son of James & Sarah WALKER Bledlow Ridge Woodman b 23 May
bp 9 June
George son of William & Mary KEEN Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 19 May
bp 16 June
Henry son of Thomas & Judith STEVENS Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 29 May
bp 23 June
Robert son of James & Anne BUTTEN Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 26 May
bp 23 June
Ellen dau of Thomas & Anne PRATT Bledlow Labourer b 26 May bp 23 June
Joseph son of Thomas & Hannah NEWEL Chorley in West Wycombe Labourer
b 26 May bp 30 June
Susan dau of John & Rachel ANSON Bledlow Shepherd b 19 June bp 14 July
William son of William & Eliza EGGLETON Radnage Bottom Farm, Bledlow Ridge
Farmer b 8 Jan 1835 bp 17 July 1839
Elizabeth dau of [same] b 8 Aug 1837 bp 17 July 1839
Thomas son of [same] b 12 June 1839 bp 17 July 1839
Rebekah dau of Thomas & Anne EGGLETON Radnage Bottom Farm, Bledlow Ridge
Farmer b 3 Nov 1827 bp 17 July 1839
Jesse son of [same] b 12 Nov 1829 bp 17 July 1839
Elizabeth dau of [same] b 20 Jan 1832 bp 17 July 1839
Francis son of [same] b 26 Feb 1834 bp 17 July 1839
George son of [same] b 30 Oct 1836 bp 17 July 1839
Sarah dau of [same] b 24 Apr 1839 bp 17 July 1839
Martha dau of Eliza WOODBRIDGE Bledlow Spinster b 8 June bp 21 July
Amelia dau of John & Mary STEVENS Bledlow Labourer b 1 Aug bp 1 Aug
Thomas son of John & Elizabeth GODDARD Stoken Church, Oxon Shepherd
b 3 July bp 4 Aug
Sarah dau of John & Elizabeth GOODCHILD Chipping Wycombe Parish Carpenter
b 27 Sep 1838 bp 4 Aug 1839
Eliza dau of George & Rebecca PRATT Bledlow Blacksmith b 25 June bp 29 Aug
James son of Absolom & Sarah AVERY Bledlow Ridge Labourer
b June 27 bp 11 Aug
Eliza dau of Thomas & Sarah BRITNELL Calloddor in Bledlow Labourer
b 30 July bp 25 Aug
Emma dau of Thomas & Deborah WHEELER Bledlow Labourer
B 15 Sep bp 29 Sep
Margaret dau of Richard & Sarah WEST Bledlow Farmer b 16 June bp 6 Oct
Thomas son of Henry & Phebe NEWEL Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 22 Sep
bp 13 Oct
James son of William & Mary ALNUTT Slough Furlong in Kingsey Farmer
b 16 June bp 13 Oct
Bethia dau of William & Elizabeth GOODCHILD Pitch Green in Bledlow Carpenter
b 14 Sep bp 13 Oct
Matilda dau of William & Elizabeth GOODCHILD Pitch Green in Bledlow Carpenter
b 14 Sep bp 13 Oct
John son of James & Anne BRITNELL Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 13 Oct bp 10 Nov
George William son of Robert & Mary Anne AVERY Bledlow Ridge Labourer
b 14 Sep bp 17 Nov
William son of Joseph & Mary DEAN Sainderton Lee Licensed Victualler
b 25 Oct bp 11 Dec
Elizabeth dau of William & Jane MORRIS Bledlow Labourer b 5 Nov bp 11 Dec
John son of William & Mary SEYMOUR Bledlow Ridge Chair Maker
b 1 Nov bp 22 Dec
Amos son of John & Hannah GUNN Bledlow Labourer b 25 Oct bp 22 Dec
 
1839 BURIALS
Hannah dau of Absolom & Sarah Avery Bledlow Ridge 12 Jan age 3y 11m
William Cowdery Bledlow 25 Jan age 61
Sarah White widow Bledlow 26 Feb age 67
George Arnutt from Wooburn Bledlow Union Workhouse 12 Mar age 77
Judith wife of William Brooks Bledlow 12 Mar age 31
James East from Saunderton Bledlow Union Workhouse 4 Apr age 78
Martha White Bledlow 24 Apr age 28
Zilpah Williams from Wycombe Borough Bledlow Union Workhouse 30 Apr age 16
Mary Stevens widow Bledlow 8 May age 75
Thomas Dimmock from Great Marlow Bledlow Union Workhouse 16 May age 29
Benjamin son of George & Caroline Roberts Bledlow 20 May infant
Frances Fletcher from Great Kimbel Bledlow Union Workhouse 22 May age 72
James Folley Bledlow 6 June age 78
Mary Ann Lacey from Pr Risborough Bledlow Union Workhouse 25 June age 86
Martha Luckes from Hambleton Bledlow Union Workhouse 20 July age 73
John Stevens North Mill Farm, Bledlow 5 Aug age 60
Amelia dau of John & Mary Stevens Bledlow 5 Aug infant
Rebecca dau of Richd & Sarah Brooks Bledlow Ridge 29 Sep age 11y 8m
Benjamin Keen Bledlow Ridge 19 Oct age 63y 5m
Sarah Hammond from Great Marlow Bledlow Union Workhouse 26 Oct age 86
Phoebe Foster Bledlow 4 Nov age 26
William Bradley from Great Marlow Bledlow Union Workhouse 21 Nov age 70
Thomas son of Isaac & Anne Brooks Bledlow Ridge 12 Dec age 4
William Trotman from Hambleton Bledlow Union Workhouse 21 Dec age 77
 
1839 * Transcript contains only Baptisms & Burials - no Marriages
 
pretty divider
1840 BAPTISMS
Mary dau of William & Mary MEADE Bledlow Labourer b 11 Nov 1839 bp 5 Jan
Robert son of Robert & Rhoda YOUNG Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 11 Dec 1839
bp 12 Jan
Abel son of Henry & Sarah NICHOLS Bledlow Labourer b 9 Dec 18839 bp 12 Jan
Eliza dau of Mary STEVENS Bledlow Ridge Spinster b 10 Dec 1839 bp 9 Feb
Anne dau of Daniel & Elizabeth SMITH Stoken Church Parish Labourer
b 21 Dec 1839 bp 16 Feb
Mary dau of Robert & Mary LANE Radnage Parish Labourer b 3 Jan bp 16 Feb
Jane Matilda dau of John & Mary PAINE Long-Wick Mill, Parish of Princes Risborough Mealman b 14 Jan bp 16 Feb
Edward Thomas son of William & Mary BRITNELL Bledlow Ridge Blacksmith
b 26 Jan bp 23 Feb
James son of George & Susanna SMITH Crowel Parish, Oxon Labourer b 24 Jan
bp 23 Feb
Mary Anne dau of Samuel & Sarah SMITH Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 24 Jan
bp 23 Feb
Anne dau of John Way & Anne STEVENS Bledlow Labourer b 30 Jan bp 23 Feb
Charlotte dau of Joseph & Elizabeth SMITH Bledlow Ridge Labourer
b 22 Jan bp 1 Mar
Charlotte dau of Stephen & Amelia HOOKER North Mill in Bledlow Paper Maker
b 7 Feb bp 8 Mar
Emma dau of Joseph & Rebecca SMITH Bledlow Labourer b 11 Feb bp 8 Mar
Simeon son of John & Mary HATHAWAY Bledlow Ridge Lawyer [Sawyer ?]
b 29 Feb bp 29 Mar
George son of Henry & Sophia RIXON Watery Lane, Bledlow Labourer b 4 Mar
bp 29 Mar
[Three children of:] Thomas & Anne Maria HEYBOURNE The Ford, Bledlow Baker
Thomas son b 13 Apr 1831 bp 29 Mar 1840
Rebekah dau b 7 Mar 1833 bp 29 Mar 1840
Maria dau b 9 Jul 1836 bp 29 Mar 1840
Sarah dau of Thomas & Mary STEVENS Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 26 Mar bp 19 Apr
George son of Joel & Mary WRIGHT Bledlow Labourer b 30 Mar bp 26 Apr
Emma dau of John & Esther MILLARD Bledlow Labourer b 16 Apr bp 10 May
Mary Anne dau of Joseph & Elizabeth WEST Bledlow Labourer b 17 Apr bp 17 May
George son of George & Mary Anne STYLES 3 Crowns, Bledlow Bricklayer
b 20 Apr bp 24 May
John son of John & Phebe MARTIN Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 2 May bp 24 May
Sarah dau of James & Mary Anne TOMBS Lehawke End, Bledlow Labourer
b 25 Apr bp 24 May
William son of John & Anne SMITH Bledlow Labourer b 6 May bp 31 May
Mary Anne dau of Joseph & Mary FOLLEY The Queen, Pitch Green, Bledlow
Bricklayer b 7 May bp 7 June
Henry son of Joseph & Sarah KEEN West Wycombe Labourer b 6 May bp 7 June
Lucy dau of Francis & Hannah GOODCHILD Bledlow Labourer b 3 May bp 21 June
Solomon son of James & Sarah FOLLEY Bledlow Bricklayer b 16 June bp 12 July
Edmund son of Edmund & Martha CAREY Bledlow Labourer b 30 May bp 12 July
Richard son of Richard & Mary TAPPING Bledlow Farmer b 8 July bp 17 July
Hannah dau of Henry & Sarah BROOKS Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 23 June
bp 19 July
Thomas son of John & Anne WHITE Lower Wainhill in Chinnor Labourer
b 28 June bp 2 Aug
Emma dau of Stephen & Prudence BUTLER Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 13 July
bp 2 Aug
Henry son of Thomas & Phebe PEUROE Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 11 July bp 9 Aug
Elizabeth dau of John & Maria WARREN Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 15 July bp 9 Aug
Fanny dau of William & Charlotte WHEELER Bledlow Labourer b 16 July bp 9 Aug
Rachel dau of James & Alicia WEST Bledlow Labourer b 11 July bp 9 Aug
Mary Anne dau of John & Martha AVERY Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 4 Aug bp 6 Sep
Sarah dau of Richard & Sarah BROOKS Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 6 Sep bp 8 Sep
Sarah dau of Richard & Sophia CASTLE Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 31 July bp 13 Sep
John son of William & Sarah ROBERTS Bledlow Blacksmith b 7 Aug bp 27 Sep
Benjamin son of William & Eliza EGGLETON Radnage Bottom Farm, Bledlow Ridge
Farmer b 26 Aug bp 27 Sep
Jane dau of Samuel & Anne MEADE Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 27 Aug bp 18 Oct
Edmund son of William & Mary KEEN Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 27 Sep bp 25 Oct
George son of Joseph & Rebecca ALLEN Bledlow Labourer b 16 Sep bp 25 Oct
Amos son of James & Anne Frances GOMME Goswell in Bledlow Labourer
b 10 Oct bp 8 Nov
Amelia dau of James & Eliza KEEN Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 8 Nov bp 6 Dec
James son of Isaac & Anne BROOKS Bledlow Ridge Labourer b 12 Nov bp 6 Dec
Anne Elizabeth dau of James & Eleanor STEVENS Chipping Wycombe Blacksmith
b 5 Nov bp 24 Dec
 
1840 BURIALS
James Darvill Bledlow 11 Jan age 81
Sarah Hester widow of Bledlow Bledlow Union Workhouse 21 Jan age 85
William Rose of Great Marlow Bledlow Union Workhouse 28 Jan age 85
William son of James & Lucy Biggs Chinnor Hill, Chinnor 30 Jan infant
John Denvy from Wendover Bledlow Union Workhouse 6 Feb age 81
Henry Gomme St George Parish, Hanover Square, London 23 Feb age 24
Thomas Baily from Wycombe Parish Bledlow Union Workhouse 25 Feb age 31
Elizabeth Heybourne widow Bledlow 2 Mar age 77
Edward Slaughter Callowdown in Bledlow 8 Mar age 29
Anne Newell from Pr Risborough Bledlow Union Workhouse 9 Mar age 77
William Wilkes from Wycombe Borough Bledlow Union Workhouse 19 Mar age 85
Mary dau of John & Maria Mead Church End Bledlow 20 Mar age 4
Mary wife of John Hester The Ford, Bledlow 20 Mar age 20
Richard Biggs Wain Hill in Chinnor 29 Mar age 69
Mary wife of James White Bledlow 29 Mar age 22
Mary wife of Christopher Avery Bledlow Ridge 3 Apr age 56
William son of Wm & Charlotte Wheeler Bledlow 8 Apr age 2
Rebecca Spencer from Pr Risborough Bledlow Union Workhouse 14 Apr age 54
Martha Moores from Great Marlow Bledlow Union Workhouse 18 Apr age 90
William Neighbor from Great Marlow Bledlow Union Workhouse 29 Apr age 78
Joseph Pratt of Bledlow Bledlow Union Workhouse 1 May age 78
Jane dau of David & Sarah Brown Bledlow 2 May age 2y 8m
William son of Wm & Keturah Blick Bledlow 12 May age 8y 4m
Bethia dau of Wm & Elizabeth Goodchild Pitch Green, Bledlow 18 May infant
Eliza dau of Mary Stevens Bledlow Ridge 20 May infant
Joseph son of Wm & Anne Price Bledlow 5 June age 14
Henry son of Wm & Mary Strange Bledlow Ridge 7 June age 1y 2m
Samuel White from Great Marlow Bledlow Union Workhouse 10 June age 78
Charlotte dau of Stephen & Amelia Hooker North Mill in Bledlow 19 June infant
Eliza Beasley Bledlow 1 July age 22
James Brackley from West Wycombe Bledlow Union Workhouse 1 July age 60
Mary Burnett from Wycombe Borough Bledlow Union Workhouse 8 July age 96
Fanny Mullet from Hughendon Bledlow Union Workhouse 28 July age 80
Mary wife of Richard Tapping Pitch Green Farm, Bledlow 28 July age 27
William son of Joseph & Mary Dean Saunderton Lee 13 Aug infant
Sarah wife of Richard Brooks Bledlow Ridge 8 Sep age 39y 7m
Charlotte dau of Joseph & Mary Dean Saunderton Lee 13 Sep age 3y nearly
Richard son of Richard & Mary Tapping Bledlow 22 Sep infant
Charlotte dau of Jospeh & Elizabeth Smith Bledlow Ridge 27 Sep infant
Mary Anne wife of Isaac Smith Bledlow Ridge 3 Oct age 27
Mary Rockall from Hambleden Bledlow Union Workhouse 10 Oct age 60
Ann Clark from Wycombe Borough Bledlow Union Workhouse 10 Oct age 77
Anne dau of Wm & Elizabeth Britnell Bledlow Ridge 14 Oct age 9
Mary Gomme widow The Ford, Bledlow 1 Nov age 88
Sarah dau of Richd & Sarah Brooks Bledlow Ridge 18 Nov infant
John son of Jno & Eliza Keen Bledlow Ridge 24 Nov age 2
Jesse son of James & Anne Britnell Bledlow Rdige 28 Dec age 2y 10m
 
1840 * Transcript only contains Baptisms & Burials
 
[End of Guildhall Library Transcript]
[End of Item 3 - Film 1,999,060]
 
Item 4 of Film 1,999,060 is filming of Bledlow Transcripts from 1813 onwards
 
1813 BAPTISMS [no birth dates]
6 Jan Sarah dau of Joseph & Sarah Pratt Bledlow Labourer
17 Jan Thomas son of John & Lydia Clarke Bledlow Ridge Labourer
17 Jan William son of William & Martha Gibbs Bledlow Labourer
24 Jan Hannah dau of Thomas & Hester Rogers Bledlow Labourer
24 Jan James son of Richard & Sarah White Bledlow Shepherd
31 Jan John son of William & Elizabeth Avery Bledlow Ridge Labourer
7 Feb Thomas son of Joseph & Anne Martin Bledlow Ridge Labourer
7 Jan Dinah dau of John & Elizabeth Irving Bledlow Ridge Labourer - notation:
According to the certificate from Revd Thos Jones, Rector of Radnage transmitted
to me on 7 Feb 1813 - W. Stephen, Vicar
28 Feb Ann dau of William & Amelia Horseman Bledlow Labourer
21 Mar John son of John & Mary Howlet Bledlow Labourer
21 Mar Rebecca dau of Christopher & Mary Avery Bledlow Ridge Labourer
11 Apr George son of James & Mary Jordan Bledlow Paper Maker
2 May Eliza dau of William & Anne Avery Bledlow Ridge Labourer
9 May Phoebe dau of Jonah & Charlotte Britnell Bledlow Ridge Labourer
9 May Thirza dau of Edward & Elizabeth Britnell Bledlow Ridge Blacksmith
9 May Mary dau of Timothy & Rebecca French Bledlow Labourer
23 May Isaac son of Thomas & Elizabeth Smith Bledlow Ridge Labourer
30 May William son of Richard & Anne Puzey Bledlow Ridge Labourer
30 May Mary Anne dau of William & Elizabeth Styles Bledlow Ridge Labourer
6 June Maria dau of William & Mary Pitcher Bledlow Farmer
11 June Mary dau of Thomas & Anne Welch Little Horandon Labourer
4 July James son of William & Martha Price Bledlow Labourer
18 July Anne dau of John & Mary Clarke Bledlow Farmer
25 July Mary dau of Thomas & Sarah Saunders Bledlow Labourer
1 Aug Henry son of John & Jane Carey Bledlow Ridge Labourer
8 Aug William son of Robert & Anne Rixon Bledlow Ridge Labourer
8 Aug Phoebe dau of Thomas & Sarah Foster Bledlow Labourer
15 Aug Henry son of William & Mary Howlett Bledlow Labourer
15 Aug Mary dau of William & Mary Steptow Bledlow Labourer
22 Aug Robert son of Joseph & Jane Lane Bledlow Ridge Labourer
29 Aug Thomas son of Benjamin & Hester Britnell Bledlow Ridge Labourer
5 Sep Joseph son of Joseph & Anne Smith Bledlow Paper Maker
12 Sep Mary Anne dau of Hester Young Bledlow Ridge -----
10 Oct Robert son of Richard & Fanny Stone Bledlow Tailor
24 Oct Mary dau of Jesse & Rebecca Tripp Bledlow Labourer
31 Oct Matilda dau of William & Hannah Newell Bledlow Ridge Farmer
6 Nov Sarah dau of John & Charlotte Dumbleton Bledlow Labourer
14 Nov James son of John & Mary Meade Bledlow Farmer
14 Nov James son of Thomas & Mary Tombs Bledlow Labourer
21 Nov Eliza dau of William & Phoebe Martin Bledlow Ridge Labourer
27 Dec Mary dau of William & Martha Gibbs Bledlow Dairyman
 
1813 MARRIAGES [Bledlow transcript - NOT Guildhall]
Timothy French of the parish of Lewknor - bachelor and Rebecca Tombs of this parish - spinster by banns with consent of parents 16 Jan 1813 in presence of Jeremiah Stevens, Elizabeth Fuller, Sarah Butler
Richard Pissey of this parish - bachelor and Anne Broooks of this parish - spinster by
License with consent of parents 12 Feb 1813 in the presence of William Wooster, Thomas Brittnell, Alice Brooks
James Lacey of the parish of Bradenham - bachelor and Anne Brittnell of this parish - spinster by banns with consent of parents 1 Mar 1813 in the presence of Henry Ball, Eleanor Mead
 
1813 BURIALS
Mary Roley Bledlow 13 Jan age 49
William Bigg Bledlow Ridge 13 Feb age 82
Mary Luttman Bledlow 16 Feb age 1y 4m
Dinah Harris Bledlow 20 Feb age 35
Henry Gomme Bledlow 6 May age 6 months
Mary White Bledlow 7 Aug age 9 years
Maria Pitcher Bledlow 26 Aug infant
Martha Price Bledlow 5 Sep age 42 years
Henry Carey Bledlow Ridge 27 Oct age 2 months
Charlotte Dumbleton Bledlow 6 Nov age 19
Elizabeth Webb Bledlow 16 Nov age 32
 
1814 BAPTISMS
7 Jan Sarah dau of Richard & Frances Nicholls Bledlow Labourer
30 Jan Eliza dau of Moses & Elizabeth Smith Bledlow Ridge Labourer
13 Feb John son of Edward & Anne Walker Bledlow Ridge Labourer
5 Mar James son of Henry & Elizabeth Grimsddale Bledlow Labourer
20 Mar William son of James & Jemima Smith Bledlow Ridge Labourer
27 Mar Eliza dau of William & Martha Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
3 Apr Hannah dau of Thomas & Hannah Newel Bledlow Ridge Labourer
10 Apr Lydia dau of Henry & Sarah Newel Bledlow Ridge Labourer
1 May Thomas son of William & Mary Wheeler Bledlow Labourer
15 May Anne dau of John & Lydia Clarke Bledlow Ridge Labourer
16 May William son of Thomas & Anne Welch Little Horsendon Labourer
22 May Eliza dau of Willm & Mary Stallwood Saunderton Labourer
12 June Patience dau of Thomas & Anne Brittnell Bledlow Ridge Labourer
12 June Hetty dau of William & Mary Butler Bledlow Ridge Farmer
12 June Sarah dau of William & Anne Avery Bledlow Ridge Labourer
3 July Abel son of Joseph & Catherine Rogers Bledlow Ridge Farmer
3 July Martha dau of Francis & Sarah Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
3 July Mary Anne dau of William & Sarah Neal Bledlow Publican
31 July Joseph son of William & Elizabeth Sewell Bledlow Paper Maker
14 Aug Jesse son of John & Jane Saunders Bledlow Farmer
21 Aug Mary dau of William & Mary Pitcher Bledlow Farmer
21 Aug Deborah dau of John & Frances Ing Bledlow Butcher
4 Sep William son of Thomas & Sarah Young Bledlow Ridge Labourer
16 Sep Anne dau of Susannah Saunders Bledlow Spinster illegitimate
30 Sep John son of William & Henrietta Heybourne Bledlow Farmer
8 Oct Sarah dau of John & Jane Carey Bledlow Ridge Labourer w/notation:
According to the certificate of the Revd Thos Jones of Radnage transmitted to me Oct 9, 1814. W. Stephen
12 Oct Alice dau of William & Elizabeth Morris Bledlow Labourer
7 Dec James son of Richard & Lucy Horseman Chinnor Labourer
18 Dec James son of John & Hannah Elliot Bledlow Shepherd
18 Dec Mary dau of John & Elizabeth Badger Bledlow Butcher
25 Dec James son of William & Jenny Wooster Bledlow Ridge Farmer
 
1814 MARRIAGES
Abraham Witney of this parish - bachelor and Lydia Harris of this parish - spinster
By banns with consent of parents 20 Sep 1814 in the presence of John Silver,
Susannah Allnutt, Wm Fryday [Film 1,696,697 has date 17 Sep 1814]
John Chafan [Film 1,696,697 has name CHALFONT] of this parish - bachelor and Mary Butler of this parish - spinster by banns 12 Oct 1814 in the presence of Sarah Butler, Ann Young, Wm Fryday
James Herbert of the parish of Saunderton - bachelor and Mary Seymour of this parish - spinster by banns 29 Oct 1814 in the presence of Abraham Herbert, Thomas Ridgeway
 
1814 BURIALS
Frances Nicholls Bledlow 9 Jan age 38 years
Sarah Nicholls Bledlow 9 Jan infant
Edward Sale Bledlow 7 Feb age 55 years
Charlotte Ball Bledlow 26 Feb age 23 years
Elizabeth Harris Bledlow 13 June age 90 years
Thomas Chilton Bledlow 1 July age 90
Joseph Stevens Bledlow 14 July age 72
John Martin Bledlow 24 July age 88
Mary Horseman Bledlow 30 Aug age 70
Anne Saunders Bledlow 3 Oct infant
Mary Cos Bledlow Ridge 4 Oct age 23
Sarah Carey Bledlow Ridge 11 Oct infant
Elizabeth Morris Bledlow 18 Oct age 29
Lucy Horseman Chinnor 7 Dec age 37
John Howlett Bledlow 11 Dec age 2
Mary Badger Bledlow 18 Dec age 2
Simon Holt Bledlow 20 Dec age 78
Alice Morris Bledlow 24 Dec age 2 months
 
1815 BAPTISMS
1 Jan Anne dau of Richard & Martha Eustace Bledlow Labourer
1 Jan Mary dau of Thomas & Mary Stevens Bledlow Lawyer [or Sawyer ?]
12 Jan Jemima dau of William & Anne Harris Bledlow Labourer
26 Jan James son of Rachel Harris Bledlow Spinster illegitimate
29 Jan Rosanna dau of Thomas & Hannah Oliver Bledlow Paper Maker
5 Feb Lucy dau of John & Mary Green Bledlow Labourer
19 Feb Thomas son of William & Martha Gibbs Bledlow Dairyman
7 Mar John son of Thomas & Sarah Foster Bledlow Labourer
30 Apr Elizabeth dau of William & Anne Mead Bledlow Paper Maker
30 Apr Mary dau of Christopher & Mary Avery Bledlow Ridge Labourer
30 Apr Elizabeth dau of Richard & Anne Purey Bledlow Ridge Labourer
15 May Anna dau of John & Mary Mead Bledlow Farmer
4 June Jesse son of John & Charlotte Turner Chinnor Labourer
4 June Elizabeth dau of John & Mary Clarke Bledlow Farmer
16 July Joseph son of Thomas & Elizabeth Pratt Bledlow Labourer
23 July Mary dau of Susanna Arnutt Bledlow Spinster illegitimate
13 Aug Sarah dau of William & Mary Steptow Bledlow Labourer
20 Aug John son of John & Sarah Smith Bledlow Labourer
27 Aug Thomas son of James & Sarah Cotterel Bledlow Labourer
10 Sep Samuel son of Timothy & Rebecca French Bledlow Labourer
8 Oct Charlotte dau of Jonah & Charlotte Britnel Bledlow Ridge Labourer
8 Oct Sophia dau of John & Anne Smith Bledlow Ridge Labourer
15 Oct Stephen son of William & Mary Butler Bledlow Ridge Farmer
22 Oct James son of Edmund & Catherine Betts Bledlow Labourer
22 Oct Susanna dau of William & Anne Price Bledlow Labourer
20 Oct Hephzibah dau of John & Elizabeth Stevens Bledlow Shoemaker
5 Nov Amelia dau of William & Phebe Martin Bledlow Ridge Labourer
10 Dec Mary Anne dau of William & Elizabeth Avery Bledlow Ridge Labourer
10 Dec Mary Bonnet dau of William & Amelia Horseman Bledlow Labourer
 
1815 MARRIAGES
Stewart Edington of this parish - bachelor and Sarah Smith of this parish - spinster
By banns 27 Jan 1815 in the presence of John Mackieth, William Williams, Lucy
Smith
William Williams of this parish - bachelor and Rebecca Smith of this parish - spinster by banns 27 Jan 1815 in the presence of Stuart Edington, Mary Smith,
John Mackieth
Nathanael Webb of this parish - widower and Mary Gomme of this parish - widow
By banns 29 Jan 1815 in the presence of Mary Green, Willm Fryday
William Price of this parish - widower and Anne Webb of this parish - spinster
By banns 20 May 1815 in th presence of Maria Harrage, Sarah Page,
Elizabeth Fryday
John Prior of this parish - bachelor and Hannah Stevens of this parish - spinster
By license with consent of parents 12 July 1815 in the presence of William
Stevens, Elizabeth Sooley, Bernard Sooley
James Clark of this parish - bachelor and Dinah Hall of this parish - spinster
By banns 11 Sep 1815 in the presence of Ann Keen, Louisa Stephens,
Catherine Grace
Joseph Hester of this parish - bachelor and Mary Hopkins of this parish - spinster
By banns 14 Oct 1815 in the presence of Thomas Newell, Henry Grimsdale,
William Fryday
John Silver of this parish - widower and Rebecca Stevens of this parish - spinster
By banns 16 Oct 1815 in the presence of Deborah Stevens, James Stevens,
Wm Fryday
Henry Wheeler of this parish - bachelor and Jane Stevens of this parish - spinster
By banns 23 Nov 1815 in the presence of Joseph Stevens, Martha Jennings
 
1815 BURIALS
Jemima Harris Bledlow 19 Jan infant
Elizabeth Butler Bledlow 6 Feb age 21
Susannah Saunders Bledlow 20 Feb age 31
Elizabeth Dormer Bledlow 21 Mar age 13
Deborah Stevens Bledlow 1 Apr age 68
Thomas Holt Bledlow 3 Apr age 82
Sarah Roley Bledlow 15 Apr age 55
Anne Clarke Bledlow Ridge 14 May age 64
Mary Young Bledlow Ridge 21 May age 87
James Horseman Chinnor 21 July infant
Joseph Pratt Bledlow 27 Nov infant
Susannah Price Bledlow 17 Dec infant
Anne Lowe Bledlow 24 Dec age 20
 
1816 BAPTISMS
7 Jan William son of James & Dinah Clarke Bledlow Ridge Labourer
7 Jan Phebe dau of Moses & Elizabeth Smith Bledlow Ridge Labourer
14 Jan Anne dau of William & Mary Brooks Bledlow Rdige Labourer
16 Jan Elizabeth dau of Hester Young Bledlow Ridge Spinster illegitimate
21 Jan Anne dau of William & Anne Tappin Bledlow Labourer
28 Jan James son of John & Lydia Clarke Bledlow Ridge Labourer
28 Jan Thomas son of Thomas & Hannah Newel Bledlow Ridge Labourer
11 Feb Thomas son of Jesse & Rebecca Tripp Bledlow Ridge Labourer
14 Feb Rebecca dau of William & Mary Wheeler Bledlow Labourer
18 Feb Elizabeth dau of William & Anne Avery Bledlow Ridge Labourer
17 Mar John son of Thomas & Sarah Saunders Bledlow Labourer
24 Mar Henry son of Joseph & Anne Smith Bledlow Paper Maker
31 Mar Mary Anne dau of William & Hannah Southill Bledlow Labourer
7 Apr William Humphrey son of Samuel & Kezia Richardson Bledlow Farmer
15 Apr Elizabeth Hannah dau of John & Anne Wheeler Bledlow Paper Maker
21 Apr George son of Henry & Elizabeth Grimsdale Bledlow Labourer
28 Apr James son of Mary Martin Bledlow Ridge Spinster illegitimate
5 May Elizabeth dau of Joseph & Anne Martin Bledlow Ridge Labourer
5 May Daniel son of John & Mary Chalfont Bledlow Ridge Labourer
19 May Priscilla dau of Thomas & Anne Britnell Bledlow Ridge Labourer
19 May John son of John & Elizabeth Badger Bledlow Butcher
2 June Isaac son of Francis & Sarah Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
30 June Eliza dau of William & Mary Shepherd Bledlow Paper Maker
7 July Theophilus son of James & Elizabeth Woodbridge Bledlow Paper Maker
7 July Eliza dau of William & Mary Pitcher Bledlow Farmer
21 July Thomas son of Edward & Ann Walker Bledlow Ridge Labourer
11 Aug Joseph son of Joseph & Mary Shepherd Bledlow Labourer
11 Aug Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Mary Fortnum Bledlow Wheelwright
18 Aug William son of Benjamin & Kitty Keen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
25 Aug Eliza dau of William & Rebecca Williams Bledlow Paper Maker
29 Sep Edmund son of Henry & Sarah Newell Bledlow Ridge Labourer
4 Oct Joseph son of Thomas & Elizabeth Pratt Bledlow Labourer
6 Oct Emanuel son of Richard & Fanny Stone Bledlow Tailor
6 Oct Elizabeth dau of Joseph & Sarah Smith Bledlow Paper Maker
6 Oct Samuel son of Joseph & Sarah Smith Bledlow Paper Maker
20 Oct William son of William & Sarah Neale Bledlow Publican
6 Nov Elizabeth dau of William & Henrietta Heybourne Bledlow Farmer
10 Nov Harriet Mary dau of James & Elizabeth Randall Bledlow Paper Maker
8 Dec Sophia dau of Joseph & Mary Hester Bledlow Ridge Labourer
15 Dec Jonah son of John & Jane Carey Bledlow Ridge Labourer
15 Dec James son of Elizabeth Lutman Bledlow Spinster illegitimate
22 Dec Mary Anne dau of Thomas & Sarah Young Bledlow Ridge Labourer
22 Dec Henry son of John & Sarah Maunder Bledlow Ridge Carpenter
29 Dec Rebecca dau of John & Jane Saunders Bledlow Farmer
29 Dec James son of John & Mary Stevens Bledlow Farmer
 
1816 MARRIAGES
John Mander [Film 1,696,697 has name MAUNDER] of this parish - bachelor and Sarah Trendal of this parish - spinster by banns 17 Jan 1816 in the presence of John Styles, Joseph Styles, Martha Avery
John Witney of this parish - bachelor and Elizabeth Stevens of this parish - spinster
By banns 28 Jan 1816 in the presence of Charlotte Harris, John Stevens, Wm
Fryday
Thomas Heybourne Wright of this parish - bachelor and Sarah Sale of this parish -
Widow by banns 2 Mar 1816 in the presence of John Pratt, Elizabeth Luttman, Wm Fryday
Thomas Fortnum of this parish - bachelor and Mary Prentice of this parish -
Spinster by banns 6 Mar 1816 in the presence of Elizabeth Prentice,
Willm Fryday
Richard Wright of this parish - widower and Ester Young of this parish -
Spinster by banns 19 Apr 1816 in the presence of Maria Fryday, Lydia
Norris, William Fryday
Joseph King [Film 1,696,697 has name ILING] of the parish of Stoken Church in the County of Oxford and Sarah Hester of this parish by banns 17 Aug 1816 in the presence of John Britnell, Wm Fryday
George Stratton of this parish and Anne Betteridge of the parish of Watlington in the County of Oxford by banns 28 Sep 1816 in the presence of John Cook, Sarah
Betteridge, William Fryday
Samuel Meakes of this parish - widower and Sarah Burnett of this parish - spinster
By banns 2 Nov 1816 in the presence of Michael Brooks, Mary Burnett, Richard Turner, Elizabeth Fryday
Thomas Bowdery of the parish of Radnage in this County - bachelor and Ann Young
Of this parish - spinster by banns 4 Nov 1816 in the presence of John Hopkins, Elizabeth Pearce, Willm Fryday
Thomas Keen of the parish of Turville - bachelor and Mary Martin of this parish -
Spinster by banns 9 Nov 1816 in the presence of Stephen Keen, Sarah Martin, Willm Fryday
James Rush of the parish of Thame in the County of Oxon - bachelor and Sarah Butler of this parish - spinster by banns 16 Dec 1816 in the presence of John Butler, William Butler, William Fryday
 
1816 BURIALS
Rebecca Wright Bledlow 21 Jan age 65
Anne Brooks Bledlow Ridge 24 Jan infant
Thomas Newel Bledlow Ridge 17 Feb infant
Elizabeth Budd Bledlow 11 Mar age 42
Richard Horseman Bledlow 15 Apr age 80
Mary Francis Bledlow 15 May age 50
Priscilla Britnell Bledlow Ridge 12 June infant
Henry Smith Bledlow 1 July infant
Frances Gomme Bledlow 21 July age 35
William Ing Bledlow 1 Aug age 75
Thomas Tripp Bledlow Ridge 17 Sep infant
Elizabeth Avery Stoken Church 22 Dec age 30
 
1817 BAPTISMS
12 Jan Joseph son of William & Martha Gibbs Bledlow Dairyman
12 Jan Jane dau of John & Frances Ing Bledlow Butcher
19 Jan Jane dau of Thomas & Mary Stevens Bledlow Lawyer [or Sawyer ?]
16 Feb Thomas son of William & Anne Harris Bledlow Labourer
23 Feb Thomas son of Thomas & Hannah Newel Bledlow Ridge Labourer
16 Mar Emma Aikin dau of Lydia Brooks Bledlow Ridge Spinster illegitimate
6 Apr Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Anne Bowdery Bledlow Ridge Labourer
27 Apr Jonah son of Thomas & Anne Britnell Bledlow Ridge Labourer
27 Apr Mary dau of William & Phebe Martin Bledlow Ridge Labourer
4 May James son of John & Jane Webb Bledlow Labourer
1 June Elizabeth dau of John & Charlotte Newel Bledlow Rdige Shepherd
1 June James son of William & Mary Steptow Bledlow Labourer
8 June Jane dau of John & Lydia Clarke Bledlow Ridge Labourer
6 July Anne dau of William & Mercy Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
20 July Mary dau of John & Hannah Elliot Bledlow Ridge Shepherd
3 Aug Mary Anne dau of Richard & Anne Purey Bledlow Ridge Labourer
17 Aug Mary dau of Solomon & Elizabeth Ridgely Bledlow Ridge Labourer
31 Aug Thomas son of James & Elizabeth Steptow Bledlow Ridge Labourer
14 Sep Mary dau of Samuel & Sarah Meakes Bledlow Blacksmith
19 Oct Sarah dau of John & Elizabeth Badger Bledlow Butcher
26 Oct Eliza Sawyer dau of Sarah Young Bledlow Ridge Spinster illegitimate
1 Nov Mary dau of Nathaniel & Mary Webb Bledlow Labourer
9 Nov William son of John & Sarah Hayley Bledlow Cow-man
11 Nov Elizabeth dau of James & Anne Smith Bledlow Paper Maker
16 Nov John son of William & Anne Avery Bledlow Ridge Shopkeeper
7 Dec Martha dau of John & Jemima Woodbridge Bledlow Labourer
21 Dec Anne dau of James & Mary Gomme Bledlow Labourer
21 Dec Sarah dau of Thomas & Mary Tombs Bledlow Labourer
28 Dec James son of William & Mary Pitcher Bledlow Farmer
 
1817 BURIALS
Mary Bagnell Bledlow 6 Jan age 37
Elizabeth Keen Missenden 21 Jan age 73
Eliza Pitcher Bledlow 7 Mar age 8 months
Jonah Carey Bledlow Ridge 29 Mar age 3 months
Elizabeth Simmons Bledlow 24 Apr age 53
William Puzey Bledlow Ridge 26 Apr age 4 years
Matthew Armstrong Bledlow 13 May infant
Henry Grimsdale Bledlow 21 May age 57
Hester Stevens Bledlow Ridge 25 July age 75
James Lutman Bledlow 1 Aug age 7 months
Mary Wright Bledlow 9 Oct age 17
Anne Howlet Little Horsenden 15 Oct age 31
Anne Smith Bledlow 11 Nov age 31
Elizabeth Eyre Bledlow 23 Nov age 20
Richard Wright Bledlow Ridge 2 Dec age 52
Anne Castle Bledlow Ridge 10 Dec age 52
Elizabeth Belson Bledlow 17 Dec age 75
Anne Britnell Bledlow Ridge 19 Dec age 10
Martha Hopkins Bledlow Ridge 22 Dec age 93
John Jenkinson Bledlow Ridge 23 Dec age 66
Elizabeth Smith Bledlow 31 Dec age 55
 
1817 MARRIAGES
Solomon Ridgely of the parish of Kimble - bachelor and Elizabeth Pearce of this
Parish - spinster by banns 17 May 1817 in the presence of John Bowler,
Mary Pearce, William Fryday
William Procter - bachelor - of the parish of St George, Hanover Square, in the County of Middlesex and Susannah Badcock of this parish - spinster by license
24 May 1817 in the presence of Joseph James Harper, Elizabeth Harper
Thomas Gomme of this parish - widower and Rebecca Pratt of this parish - spinster by banns 16 Aug 1817 in the presence of Samuel Meakes, Anne
Williams, Wm Fryday
William Jones of this parish - bachelor and Mary Jenkinson of this parish - spinster
By banns 17 Nov 1817 in the presence of William Jenkinson, Hester Eggleton,
Wm Fryday
 
1818 BAPTISMS
Feb 1 Anne dau of John & Mary Green Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Feb 15 James son of Joseph & Mary Shepherd Bledlow Labourer
Feb 22 Joseph son of James & Dinah Clarke Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Feb 22 James son of Joseph & Catherine Rogers Bledlow Ridge Farmer
Mar 1 William son of William & Rebecca Williams Bledlow Paper Maker
Mar 20 Joseph son of William & Mary Butler Bledlow Ridge Farmer
Mar 29 Sophy dau of Moses & Elizabeth Smith Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Apr 12 John son of James & Sarah Cotterel Bledlow Labourer
Apr 21 Eliza dau of John & Elizabeth Beasley Bledlow Labourer
Apr 26 Eliza dau of Joseph & Anne Smith Bledlow Paper Maker
May 3 Richard son of William & Amelia Horseman Bledlow Labourer
May 24 Priscilla dau of Thomas & Anne Britnel Bledlow Ridge Labourer
May 31 Ann dau of Robert & Ann Ball Bledlow Labourer
June 21 Hannah dau of John & Jane Carey Bledlow Ridge Labourer
July 5 William son of Thomas & Mary Keen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
July 11 Ann dau of Jonah & Charlotte Britnel Bledlow Ridge Farmer
Aug 30 James son of William & Mary Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Aug 30 Sarah dau of William & Ann Southal Bledlow Labourer
Sep 13 Joseph son of John & Sarah Maunder Bledlow Ridge Carpenter
Sep 29 Matilda dau of William & Henrietta Heybourne Bledlow Farmer
Oct 4 Thomas son of Edward & Catherine Betts Bledlow Labourer
Oct 11 Thomas son of William & Jane Grimsdale Bledlow Labourer
Nov 1 Thomas son of William & Elizabeth Styles Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Nov 1 Patience dau of James & Harriet Bailey Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Dec 6 Sophia dau of William & Phoebe Martin Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Dec 13 Eliza dau of Joseph & Mary Hester Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Dec 13 Rachel dau of William & Mary Wheeler Bledlow Labourer
Dec 27 Michal dau of William & Hester Jenkinson Bledlow Ridge Labourer
 
1818 MARRIAGES
Richard Brooks of this parish bachelor and Sarah Martin of this parish spinster
By banns 17 Mar 1818 in the presence of Richard Puzey, Anne Newel, Wm
Fryday
William Jenkinson of this parish bachelor and Hester Eggleton of this parish
Spinster by banns 28 Mar 1818 in presence of John Turner, Charlotte Turner,
Wm Fryday
James Baily of the parish of Aylesbury bachelor and Harriet Brooks of this parish
Spinster by banns 13 July 1818 in presence of Elizabeth Fryday, Wm Fryday
William Simmons of this parish bachelor and Sarah Newel of this parish spinster
By banns 3 Aug 1818 in presence of Thomas Newel, Anne Newel, Wm Fryday
William Smith of this parish bachelor and Mary Pearce of this parish spinster
By banns 12 Oct 1818 in presence of Moses Smith, Martha Harding
John Howlet of this parish widower and Elizabeth Williams of this parish spinster by banns with consent of parents 12 Oct 1818 in presence of John Keen, William Fryday
Thomas Jefkins of this parish bachelor and Sarah Lutman of this parish spinster
By banns 13 Oct 1818 in presence of Thomas Lutman, Elizabeth Lutman, Anne
Green
 
1818 BURIALS
Francis Oliver Bledlow 4 Jan age 69
Rebecca Lambourn Princes Risborough 13 Jan age 62
Elizabeth Ryder Bledlow 1 Feb age 79
Anne Cross Bledlow 8 Feb age 66
Thomas Steptow Bledlow Ridge age 6 months
Robert Taylor Bledlow 11 Feb age 80
Sarah Green Bledlow 16 Feb age 56
Thomas Heybourne Wright Bledlow 23 Feb age 34
William Steptow Bledlow 15 Mar age 32
Anne Ball Bledlow 21 Mar age 51
James Rogers Bledlow Ridge 29 Mar infant
James Bigg Bledlow 22 July age 22
Elizabeth Young Bledlow Ridge age 2 years
Hannah Carey Bledlow Ridge infant
Sarah Dorset Bledlow 11 Sep age 44
Mary Anne Puzey Bledlow Ridge age 1 year
 
1819 BAPTISMS
3 Jan Anne dau of Christopher & Mary Avery Bledlow Ridge Labourer
5 Jan Levina dau of Elizabeth Grimsdale Bledlow Widow illegitimate
10 Jan James Edwin son of James & Elizabeth Randall Bledlow Paper Maker
10 Jan Frederick son of Rachel Harris Bledlow Spinster illegitimate
24 Jan Joseph son of John & Anne Smith Bledlow Ridge Labourer
31 Jan James son of James & Anne Barret Bledlow Labourer
14 Feb Josiah son of Thomas & Hannah Newel Bledlow Ridge Labourer
14 Feb Mary dau of John & Mary Stevens Bledlow Labourer
21 Feb William son of James & Elizabeth Steptow Bledlow Ridge Labourer
28 Feb George son of Richard & Sarah Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
7 Mar William son of John & Mary Chalfont Bledlow Ridge Labourer
7 Mar Eliza dau of William & Mary Smith Bledlow Ridge Labourer
7 Mar Rebecca dau of William & Martha Gibbs Bledlow Farmer
4 Apr Eliza dau of John & Lydia Clarke Bledlow Ridge Labourer
18 Apr Joseph son of Joseph & Kitty Rogers Bledlow Ridge Labourer
25 Apr James son of William & Sarah King Bledlow Paper Maker
19 May Abel son of John & Jane Saunders Bledlow Farmer
6 June William son of Thomas & Elizabeth Pratt Bledlow Labourer
6 June Mary Ann dau of John & Elizabeth Howlet Bledlow Labourer
6 June Jane dau of Joseph & Sarah Smith Bledlow Labourer
13 June William son of John & Jane Webb Bledlow Labourer
20 June Anne dau of Jesse & Rebecca Tripp Bledlow Labourer
5 July Rebecca dau of John & Mary Clarke Bledlow Farmer
1 Aug Henry son of Joseph & Anne Martin Bledlow Ridge Labourer
1 Aug John son of Thomas & Sarah Jefkins Bledlow Labourer
15 Aug Mary dau of William & Anne Price Bledlow Labourer
29 Aug John Harris son of John & Deborah Oliver Bledlow Labourer
12 Sep William son of John & Jane Carey Bledlow Ridge Labourer
12 Sep William son of Thomas & Anne Bowdery Bledlow Ridge Labourer
12 Sep Thomas son of Joseph & Mary Shepherd Bledlow Labourer
26 Sep Lucy dau of Thomas & Elizabeth Goodchild Bledlow Labourer
3 Oct Sarah dau of William & Sarah Simonds Ipston, Bucks Labourer
7 Nov Eliza dau of John & Jemima Woodbridge Bledlow Labourer
21 Nov William son of John & Elizabeth Badger Bledlow Farmer
19 Dec William son of Solomon & Elizabeth Ridgeley Bledlow Ridge Labourer
26 Dec Anne Horton dau of Sarah Oliver Bledlow Spinster illegitimate
26 Dec John Prentiss son of Thomas & Mary Fortnum Bledlow Wheelwright
 
1819 MARRIAGES
Job Croxford of the parish of Sydenham in the County of Oxford bachelor and
Mary Butler of this parish spinster by License 28 Apr 1819 in the
Presence of Samuel Richardson, Grace Fryday, William Fryday
Thomas Parker of this parish bachelor and Rachel Harris of this parish spinster
By banns 31 July 1819 in presence of Mary Stevens, William Fryday
Solomon Brooks of this parish bachelor and Jane Dean of this parish spinster
By banns with consent of parents 6 Sep 1819 in the presence of William Dean,
Harriet Rogers, Willm Fryday
James Blick of this parish bachelor and Ann Hester of this parish spinster
By banns with consent of parents 9 Oct 1819 in presence of Martha Harding,
William Blick, William Fryday
Thomas Simmons of this parish bachelor and Louisa Duley [Film 1,696,697 has name DEELEY] of this parish spinster by banns with consent of parents
11 Oct 1819 in presence of John Simmons, Jane Catherine Stephen, Elizabeth Simmons, Anne Stephen, George Farish
John Avery of this parish bachelor and Mary Brooks of this parish spinster
By banns with consent of parents 4 Dec 1819 in presence of William Trendal,
Elizabeth Brooks, Wm Fryday
 
1819 BURIALS
Levina Grimsdale Bledlow 12 Feb infant
Sarah Smith Bledlow Ridge 27 Feb age 11 years
James West Bledlow 1 Mar age 82
Sarah Holt Bledlow 9 May age 76
Lucy Newel Bledlow Ridge 29 May age 18
William Tappin Bledlow 4 June age 46
Ann Heady Bledlow 9 June age 67
George Richardson Bledlow 17 June age 76
Thomas Styles Bledlow Ridge 19 July infant
Anne Clarke Bledlow Ridge 30 July age 5 years
Mary Philips Bledlow 13 Aug age 25
Sarah Perkins Bledlow 26 Aug age 39
Sarah Rogers Bledlow Ridge 28 Aug age 71
William Atkins Chipping Wycombe 24 Oct age 13
Joseph Rogers Bledlow Ridge 29 Oct infant
William Carey Bledlow Ridge 9 Nov infant
Jane Brooks Bledlow Ridge 12 Nov age 23
Nathaniel Webb Bledlow 20 Nov age 63
James Carey Bledlow Ridge 9 Dec age 21
Ann Barret Bledlow 13 Dec age 33
Hester Young Bledlow 21 Dec age 50
William Lambourn Princes Risborough 28 Dec age 75
Sarah Brooks Bledlow Ridge 30 Dec age 42
 
pretty divider
1820 BAPTISMS
9 Jan Mary dau of John & Sarah Smith Bledlow Labourer
15 Jan Anne dau of Thomas & Louisa Simmons Bledlow Labourer
16 Jan Hannah dau of William & Anne Avery Bledlow Ridge Farmer
16 Jan Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Sarah Young Bledlow Ridge Labourer
23 Jan Leah dau of Solomon & Jane Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
30 Jan Jesse son of William & Mary Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
31 Jan John son of Michael & Mary Kitson Bledlow Ridge Labourer
6 Feb Elizabeth dau of James & Anne Blick Bledlow Ridge Labourer
6 Feb Jesse son of William & Sarah Neal Bledlow Victualler
13 Feb Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Mary Stevens Bledlow Lawyer
2 Mar Anne dau of Thomas & Mary Keen Bledlow Baker
12 Mar Lavinia dau of John & Sarah Hayley Bledlow Labourer
12 Mar Henry son of John & Sarah Hayley Bledlow Labourer
19 Mar Mary dau of George & Jemima Styles Bledlow Ridge Labourer
26 Mar Henry son of Richard & Sarah Wingrove Bledlow Paper Maker
26 Mar John son of Richard & Sarah Wingrove Bledlow Paper Maker
26 Mar Anne Mercy dau of Edward & Unice Blackwell Bledlow Labourer
9 Apr Elizabeth dau of William & Anne Harris Bledlow Labourer
22 Apr Sarah dau of Elizabeth Prentice Bledlow Spinster illegitimate
21 May William son of Thomas & Mary Tombs Bledlow Labourer
1 June John Edward Piper son of John & Mary Ann Gatehouse Bledlow Exciseman
4 June John son of John & Lydia Clarke Bledlow Ridge Labourer
4 June John son of William & Martha Gibbs Bledlow Farmer
11 June William son of William & Amelia Horseman Bledlow Labourer
[These baptisms were numbered - missing from transcript and/or film are those numbered from 265 to 272, constituting 8 baptisms - or one page - these being
entered on pre-printed forms each holding eight entries.]
11 Sep Eliza dau of James & Mary Gunn Bledlow Labourer
17 Sep William son of Benjamin & Catherine Keen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
24 Sep Eliza dau of Thomas & Rebecca Gomme Bledlow Labourer
27 Sep Alfred son of William & Henrietta Heybourne Bledlow Farmer
29 Oct William son of Moses & Elizabeth Smith Bledlow Ridge Labourer
29 Oct Eliza dau of John & Mary Avery Bledlow Ridge Labourer
29 Oct Benjamin son of Thomas & Mary Keen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
5 Nov Susan dau of William & Anne Jones Hughenden, Bucks Labourer
5 Nov Mary dau of Rebecca Bagnel Bledlow Spinster illegitimate
12 Nov Martha dau of Thomas & Anne Britnel Bledlow Ridge Labourer
12 Nov Jacob son of William & Mary Woodbridge Bledlow Labourer
17 Dec Sarah dau of Joyce Brooks Bledlow Ridge Spinster illegitimate
24 Dec Richard son of John & Mary Greene Callowdown Labourer
31 Dec Elizabeth dau of William & Hannah Southal Bledlow Labourer
 
1820 MARRIAGES
William Myatt of the parish of Chinnor in the County of Oxford bachelor and
Charlotte Harris of this parish spinster by banns with consent of parents
2 Jan 1820 in presence of Edmund Harris, William Fryday
William Whiteman of the parish of Princes Risborough in the County of Bucks bachelor
And Sarah Saunders of this parish spinster by banns 30 Apr 1820
In presence of Joseph King, Martha Harding
William Wooster of this parish bachelor and Elizabeth Carey of this parish spinster by banns with consent of parents 5 June 1820 in presence of
Robert Stones, Henrietta Ravenscroft, Catherine Ravenscroft
John Stevens of this parish bachelor and Sarah Phelps of this parish spinster
By banns 17 Oct 1820 in presence of Martha Harding, Wm White, Wm Fryday
Edward Parker of this parish bachelor and Martha Brown of this parish spinster
By banns 14 Nov 1820 in presence of Lucy Perkins, Thos Cherry, Wm Fryday
 
1820 BURIALS
Thomas Stevens Bledlow 2 Jan age 72
Thomas Brooks Bledlow 6 Jan age 80
Ann Smith Bledlow Ridge age 76
William Smith Bledlow 6 Feb age 45
Rachel Wheeler Bledlow 12 Mar age 1 year
Daniel Chalfont Bledlow Ridge 21 Mar age 3 years
Rebecca Clarke Bledlow 3 Apr infant
Anne Jordan Long-wick 23 Apr age 20
William Young Bledlow Ridge 12 May age 82
William Keen Bledlow Ridge 25 May age 3 years
Jesse Brooks Bledlow Ridge 22 Aug infant
Thomas Taylor Bleldow 31 Aug age 75
Thomas Folley Bledlow 31 Aug age 75
John Floyd Bledlow 8 Oct age 76
Elizabeth Eagleton Ashendon, Bucks 26 Dec age 80
 
1821 BAPTISMS
14 Jan Isabella dau of John & Elizabeth Stevens Bledlow Shoe Maker
4 Feb James son of William & Phoebe Martin Bledlow Ridge Labourer
4 Feb Maria dau of John & Elizabeth Badger Bledlow Farmer & Butcher
25 Feb William son of William & Sophia King Bledlow Ridge Labourer
25 Feb Mary Ann dau of Joseph & Sarah Smith Longwick in Risbro Paper Maker
25 Feb Jesse son of John & Frances Ing Bledlow Butcher
28 Feb James son of James & Maria Allway Stratley, Berks Servant
18 Mar Thomas son of James & Elizabeth Steptow Radnage Labourer
18 Mar Jane dau of David & Charlotte Edmond Bledlow Ridge Miller
18 Mar James son of David & Charlotte Edmond Bledlow Ridge Miller
18 Mar Eliza dau of William & Elizabeth Simmons Bledlow Labourer
19 Mar William son of William & Jane Grimsdale Bledlow Labourer
1 Apr John son of John & Mary Stevens Bledlow Farmer
8 Apr Lucy dau of Thomas & Hannah Newel Bledlow Ridge Labourer
8 Apr George son of Joseph & Mary Shepherd Bledlow Labourer
29 Apr James son of William & Mary Wheeler Bledlow Labourer
6 May Jesse son of Solomon & Jane Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
6 May Rebecca dau of John & Sarah Stevens Bledlow Labourer
27 May Rachel dau of Emanuel & Elizabeth Perkins Wainhill in Chinnor Labourer
15 July Emma dau of Samuel & Sarah Meakes Bledlow Blacksmith
22 July Sarah dau of James & Mary Bennel Bledlow Ridge Farmer
22 July James son of Mary Britnel Bledlow Ridge Spinster
29 July Joseph Ralph & Elizabeth Allen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
29 July James son of William & Mary Fryer Bledlow Paper Maker
12 Aug James son of Thomas & Elizabeth Pratt Bledlow Labourer
12 Aug William son of Thomas & Sarah Jefkins Bledlow Labourer
19 Aug Susannah dau of Daniel & Elizabeth Butler Bledlow Labourer
2 Sep Emma dau of John & Jane Saunders Bledlow Labourer
2 Sep Anne dau of John & Elizabeth Howlett Bledlow Labourer
9 Sep Mary Ann dau of Thomas & Rachel Parker Bledlow Labourer
23 Sep Edward son of William & Martha Gibbs Bledlow Farmer
18 Nov Maria dau of John & Jemima Woodbridge Bledlow Labourer
20 Nov Nathanael son of William & Anne Price Bledlow Labourer
16 Dec Sarah dau of James & Alice Fryer Bledlow Ridge Labourer
23 Dec Eliza dau of William & Sarah Simmons Bledlow Ridge Labourer
23 Dec Charles son of William & Sarah King Bledlow Paper Maker
23 Dec Sarah dau of William & Rebecca Williams Bledlow Paper Maker
 
1821 MARRIAGES
Emanuel Parker of this parish bachelor and Elizabeth Wheeler of this parish
Spinster by banns with consent of parents 9 Feb 1821 in presence of
Lucy Perkins, Elizabeth Parker
Ralph Allen of this parish bachelor and Elizabeth Seymour of this parish
Spinster by banns with consent of parents 23 Apr 1821 in presence of
John Lawrence, Mary Allen, William Fryday
John Green of this parish widower and Margaret Lansdale of this parish
Widow by banns 29 Apr 1821 in presence of William Blick, John West
James Fryer of this parish bachelor and Alice Brooks of this parish spinster
By banns 19 Aug 1821 in presence of John Avery, Elizabeth Brooks, Wm Fryday
John Harding of this parish bachelor and Elizabeth Perkins of this parish spinster by banns 17 Sep 1821 in presence of Lucy Perkins, Edmund Harris,
William Fryday
Thomas Carey of this parish bachelor and Joyce Brooks of this parish spinster
By banns 8 Oct 1821 in presence of Edward Walker, Jane Carey, Wm Fryday
Jacob Bishop of the parish of Chinnor in the County of Oxford bachelor and
Ann Keen of this parish spinster by banns 3 Nov 1821 in presence of
William Hopkins, Hannah Keen
James Brooks of this parish bachelor and Martha Peaty of this parish spinster
By banns with consent of parents 12 Nov 1821 in presence of George Allen,
Sophia Allen, William Fryday
 
1821 BURIALS
Mary Martin Bledlow 9 Jan age 78
John Goodchild Bledlow 9 Jan age 74
Jeremiah Stevens Bledlow 28 Jan age 77
Jane Edmonds Bledlow Ridge 22 Mar infant
George Dean Bledlow Ridge 27 Mar age 27
William Smith Bledlow Ridge 28 May age 76
James Wheeler Bledlow 15 July infant
Joseph Tappin Bledlow 21 July age 75
Sophia Hester Bledlow Ridge 2 Sep age 4
Henry Martin Bledlow Ridge 7 Oct age 2
Elizabeth Martin Bledlow Ridge 30 Oct age 5
William Eustace Bledlow 8 Nov infant
John White Bledlow 11 Nov age 63
Rachel Perkins Bledlow 13 Dec infant
 
1822 BAPTISMS
13 Jan Joseph son of John & Lydia Clarke Bledlow Ridge Labourer
13 Jan Richard son of Edward & Eunice Blackwell Bledlow Labourer
10 Feb James son of Edward & Martha Parker Bledlow Labourer
24 Feb Hannah dau of Solomon & Elizabeth Ridgeley Bledlow Ridge Labourer
24 Feb Charles son of Joseph & Mary Hester Bledlow Ridge Labourer
24 Feb Thomas son of William & Elizabeth Wooster Bledlow Ridge Labourer
26 Feb James son of Jonah & Charlotte Britnel Callowdown, Bledlow Farmer
26 Feb Sarah dau of Jonah & Charlotte Britnel Callowdown, Bledlow Farmer
3 Mar Phoebe dau of William & Mary Smith Bledlow Ridge Labourer
24 Mar Mary dau of James & Ann Blick Bledlow Ridge Labourer
31 Mar James son of John & Deborah Oliver Bledlow Labourer
31 Mar William son of Richard & Sarah Wingrove Bledlow Paper Maker
31 Mar Thomas son of William & Sarah Neal Bledlow Victualler
15 Apr Sarah dau of John & Mary Ann Gatehouse Bledlow Exciseman
17 Apr Emma dau of William & Henrietta Heybourne Bledlow Farmer
21 Apr Jabez son of William & Mercy Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
21 Apr William son of Christopher & Mary Avery Callowdown, Bledlow Labourer
5 May Maria dau of Thomas & Mary Stevens Bledlow Lawyer (or Sawyer)
10 May John son of James & Leilah Pollicut Bledlow Shoemaker
12 May William son of William & Phoebe Martin Bledlow Ridge Labourer
3 June James son of Thomas & Sarah Young Bledlow Labourer
9 June Mary dau of Thomas & Anne Bowdery Bledlow Ridge Labourer
23 June Mary dau of William & Anne White Bledlow Labourer
7 July Mary Ann dau of George & Sarah Smith Bledlow Ridge Labourer
7 July Caroline dau of Mary Ing Bledlow Spinster
14 July Celia dau of John & Sarah Healey Bledlow Labourer
4 Aug Anne dau of Richard & Sarah Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
18 Aug William son of George & Hannah Allen Bledlow Labourer
2 Sep James son of Sarah Wheeler Bledlow Spinster
29 Sep William son of John & Sarah Maunder Bledlow Ridge Carpenter
29 Sep William son of William & Anne Avery Bledlow Ridge Farmer
6 Oct Alfred son of David & Charlotte Edmond Bledlow Ridge Miller
27 Oct James son of John & Sarah Stevens Bledlow Labourer
10 Nov Henry son of Thomas & Elizabeth Goodchild Bledlow Labourer
17 Nov Emma dau of Joseph & Mary Shepherd Bledlow Labourer
17 Nov Dinah dau of William & Fanny Dorsett Bledlow Labourer
21 Nov Anne dau of James & Lucy Biggs Bledlow Labourer
1 Dec William son of John & Mary Avery Bledlow Ridge Labourer
22 Dec Hannah dau of Michael & Mary Kitson Bledlow Ridge Shepherd
22 Dec Henry son of James & Rebecca Martin Bledlow Ridge Labourer
 
1822 MARRIAGES
George Smith of this parish bachelor and Sarah Britnel of this parish spinster
By banns 17 Jan 1822 in presence of William Smith, Sarah Smith, Wm Btitnell
Thomas Lutman of this parish bachelor and Martha Harding of this parish
Spinster by banns 7 May 1822 in presence of Thomas Pratt, Hannah Keen,
Elizabeth Luttman
James Bigg of this parish bachelor and Lucy Gomme of this parish spinster
By banns with consent of parents 27 May 1822 in presence of William Neal,
Sophia Horseman, Anne Clarke,
James Pratt of this parish bachelor and Anne Ewers of this parish spinster
By banns 28 May 1822 in presence of J. Green, Richard Horseman, Anne
Goodsen
Joseph Gomme of the parish of Ilmer bachelor and Rachel Ann Harris of this parish spinster by banns with consent of parents 27 July 1822 in presence of
Jesse Gomme, John Holland, Hannah Gomme, John West
John Dean of this parish bachelor and Mary Butler of this parish spinster by banns with consent of parents 28 Sep 1822 in presence of James Hopkins,
Elizabeth Walker, William Fryday
George Pratt of this parish bachelor and Rebecca Bagnel of this parish spinster
By banns 4 Oct 1822 in presence of William Fryday, Grace Fryday
Michael Fryer of this parish bachelor and Sarah Smith of this parish spinster
By banns 7 Oct 1822 in presence of Joseph Folley, Anne Smith, William Fryday
William Keen of this parish bachelor and Mary Goodall of this parish spinster
By banns 23 Nov 1822 in presence of Joseph Keen, Sarah Clarke, Wm Fryday
James Lambourn of this parish bachelor and Deborah Stevens of this parish
Spinster by banns 22 Feb 1822 [yes, 22 Feb 1822 - last entry for 1822]
 
1822 BURIALS
Richard Trendal Bledlow 9 Jan age 75
John Pratt Bledlow 10 Jan age 28
Catherine Rogers Bledlow Ridge 6 Feb age 16
George Welch Little Horsenden 1 Mar age 7 months
Sarah Britnell Callowdown, Bledlow 6 Mar infant
James Britnell Callowdown, Bledlow 13 Mar infant
James Britnell Bledlow Ridge 14 Apr age 1 year
Charlotte Britnell Callowdown, Bledlow 15 Apr age 37
John Smith Bledlow 16 Apr age 79
Richard Tripp Bledlow 2 May age 73
William Grimsdale Bledlow 5 May age 1 year
Mary Smith Bledlow 5 May age 12
Elizabeth Pratt Bledlow 10 May age 65
Butler Stevens Bledlow 11 May age 62
Joseph Clarke Bledlow Ridge 7 June infant
James Oliver Bledlow 9 June infant
Ann Martin Bledlow 27 June age 79
Jesse Brooks Bledlow 30 June age 1 year
John Silver Bledlow 15 July age 55
Henry Pearce Bledlow Ridge 24 July age 51
James Young Bledlow 1 Aug infant
Maria Stevens Bledlow 5 Sep infant
James Wheeler Bledlow 15 Sep infant
Jabez Brooks Bledlow Ridge 12 Oct infant
John Badger Bledlow 19 Oct age 69
Maria Chapman Bledlow 17 Nov age 85
Anne Bigg Bledlow 30 Nov infant
Elizabeth Britnell Bledlow Ridge 1 Dec age 62
James Harris Bledlow 7 Dec age 66
Sarah Goodchild Bledlow 17 Dec age 75
Ann Jenkinson Bledlow Ridge 21 Dec age 72
David Edmonds Bledlow Ridge 25 Dec age 9
William Williams Bledlow 28 Dec age 70
John Wheeler Bledlow 29 Dec age 1 1/3 years
 
1823 BAPTISMS
Born 2 Nov 1822 bapt 4 Jan 1823 Caroline dau of John & Mary Ann Gatehouse
Bledlow Exciseman
Born 2 Nov 1822 bapt 12 Jan 1823 Henry son of Thomas & Mary Tombs
Bledlow Labourer
Born 25 Dec 1822 bapt 19 Jan 1823 Mary dau of John & Mary Woodbridge
Bledlow Labourer
Born 28 Dec 1822 bapt 2 Feb 1823 Jane dau of Thomas & Joyce Carey
Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 15 Jan bapt 9 Feb Mary dau of William & Sophia King Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 4 Jan bapt 9 Feb John son of Jesse & Rebecca Tripp Bledlow Labourer
Born 28 Nov 1822 bapt 16 Feb 1823 Fanny dau of Joseph & Jane Lane of Penn Labourer
Born 26 Jan bapt 23 Feb Lavinia dau of Thomas & Hannah Newel Bledlow Ridge
Labourer
Born 5 Jan bapt 23 Feb James son of Harriet Newel Bledlow Ridge Spinster illegitimate
Born 17 Jan bapt 2 Mar Celia dau of John & Elizabeth Howlet Bledlow Labourer
Born 12 Jan bapt 2 Mar Richard son of William & Martha Gibbs Bledlow Labourer
Born 13 Feb bapt 23 Mar Ann dau of John & Elizabeth Badger Bledlow Farmer and Butcher
Born 24 Mar bapt 6 Apr Jesse son of Anne Martin Bledlow Ridge Spinster illegitimate
Born 20 Mar bapt 6 Apr Sarah dau of Ralph & Elizabeth Allen Bledlow Rdige Labourer
Born 14 Mar bapt 6 Apr Ann dau of Thomas & Martha Lutman Bledlow Farmer
Born 24 Mar bapt 20 Apr Sarah dau of Thomas & Mary Keen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 9 Jan bapt 4 May Sally dau of William & Mary Woodbridge Bledlow Labourer
Born 29 Mar bapt 4 May Sarah dau of Daniel & Sarah Butler Bledlow Labourer
Born 16 Mar bapt 18 May Ann dau of Richard & Sophia Castle Bledlow Ridge
Labourer
Born 27 Mar bapt 18 May Jemima dau of John & Deborah Oliver Bledlow
Farmer
Born 18 Apr bapt 18 May Mary Ann dau of William & Jane Grimsdale Bledlow
Labourer
Born 2 May bapt 1 June John son of Thomas & Louisa Simmons Bledlow Ridge
Labourer
Born 5 May bapt 8 June Robert son of James & Hannah Batten [Butler(?)]
Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 11 June bapt 12 June John son of William & Jane Hester Bledlow Labourer
Born 17 May bapt 29 June John Prentice son of Mary Steptow Bledlow Spinster
Illegitimate
Born 18 July 1822 bapt 7 July 1823 Mary dau of James & Mary Gunn Bledlow
Labourer
Born 21 May bapt 13 July William son of James & Mary Stevens Bledlow Labourer
Born 17 June bapt 20 Jul John son of Moses & Elizabeth Smith Bledlow Ridge
Labourer
Born 25 June bapt 20 July Eleanor dau of Edward & Anne Walker Bledlow Ridge
Labourer
Born 5 July bapt 27 July Mary Ann dau of William & Keturah Blick Bledlow Labourer
Born 5 July bapt 3 Aug Joseph son of Thomas & Charlotte Ginger Saunderton
Labourer
Born 13 June bapt 10 Aug James son of Joseph & Rachel Gomme Bledlow Farmer
Born 25 Sep bapt 9 Nov Thomas son of James & Mary Bennel Bledlow Ridge Chair Maker
Born 2 Oct bapt 16 Nov William son of John & Mary Green Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 18 Oct bapt 19 Nov William son of William & Mary Billing Bledlow Farmer
Born 22 Oct bapt 23 Nov Catherine dau of William & Harriet Hopkins
Bledlow Ridge Labourer
 
1823 MARRIAGES
Robert Stone of this parish bachelor and Anne Smith of this parish spinster by banns 9 Apr 1823 in presence of William Stone, Hannah Britnell, Wm Fryday
William Hopkins of this parish bachelor and Harriet Rogers of this parish spinster by banns 9 Aug 1823 in presence of Thomas Hopkins, Elizabeth Rogers, William Fryday
Thomas Saunders of this parish widower and Sophia Colsil of this parish Spinster by banns 25 Aug 1823 in presence of John Parker, Susanna Southam,
William Fryday
Joseph Floyd of the parish of Princes Risborough in the County of Bucks bachelor and Mary Ing of this parish Spinster by banns 26 Oct 1823 in the presence of James Floyd, Anne Ing, Rebecca Ing
John Britnell of this parish bachelor and Hannah Britnell of this parish spinster
By banns 29 Oct 1823 in presence of William Britnell, Elizabeth Britnell
James Mead of this parish bachelor and Sarah Stevens of this parish spinster
By banns 3 Nov 1823 in presence of Jesse Gomme, Evelyn Philip Shirley,
William Fryday
Jesse Gomm of the parish of Ilmer bachelor and Charlotte Stevens of this parish spinster by banns 6 Dec 1823 in presence of Henry Gomm, Mary Ann Gomme,
Elizabeth Butler
 
1823 BURIALS
Sarah Gatehouse Bledlow 8 Jan age 1 years
Mary Taylor Bledlow 25 Jan age 78
William Stevens Bledlow 30 Jan age 38
Mary Brooks Bledlow 4 Feb age 45
John Fox Bledlow 6 Feb age 72
Mary Britnel Bledlow Ridge 5 Mar age 27
Thomas Bampton Bledlow 8 Mar age 72
John Pratt Bledlow 11 Mar age 85
Edward Turner Bledlow 17 Mar age 77
Elizabeth Stevens Bledlow 2 Apr age 72
Elizabeth Heybourne Chinnor Oxon 5 Apr age 66
Sarah Southal Bledlow 16 Apr age 4
William Stevens Chipping Wycombe 24 Apr age 72
Ann Stanley Bledlow 15 May age 56
John Hester Bledlow 16 June infant
Hannah Shepherd Bledlow 16 June age 60
Mary Gibbons Bledlow Ridge 28 Aug age 53
Robert Batten Bledlow Rdige 20 Sep infant
[this seems to complete 1823 - attestation follows this entry]
 
1824 BAPTISMS
Born 14 Oct 1823 bapt 11 Jan 1824 Sarah dau of George & Hannah Allen Bledlow
Labourer
Born 5 Dec 1823 bapt 14 Jan Joseph son of William & Henrietta Heybourne Bledlow Farmer
Born 20 Dec 1823 bapt 18 Jan Caroline dau of John & Hannah Britnell
Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 23 Dec bapt 18 Jan James son of George & Sarah Smith Bledlow Ridge
Labourer
Born 17 Jan bapt 1 Feb George son of John & Mary Dean Bledlow Ridge
Labourer
Born 5 Feb bapt 7 Mar William son of Joseph & Mary Parker Bledlow Labourer
Born 14 Feb bapt 7 Mar John son of David & Charlotte Edmond Bledlow Ridge
Miller
Born 14 May 1820 bapt 16 Mar Sarah dau of William & Mishael Stratton
Wainhill, Chinnor Labourer
Born 10 Oct 1822 bapt 14 Mar Thomas son of William & Mishael Stratton
Wainhill, Chinnor Labourer
Born 10 Feb 1824 bapt 14 Mar Caroline dau of William & Elizabeth Simmons Bledlow Labourer
Born 1 Mar bapt 28 Mar John son of James & Sarah Mead Bledlow Blacksmith
Born 5 Mar bapt 16 Apr Sarah dau of Jonah & Sophia Britnell Callowdown, Bledlow Farmer
Born 12 Mar bapt 18 Apr Sophia dau of Joseph & Mary Hester Bledlow Ridge
Labourer
Born 5 Apr bapt 18 Apr Henry son of Thomas & Rachel Parker Bledlow Labourer
Born 30 Mar bapt 25 Apr Daniel son of Solomon & Elizabeth Ridgeley Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 13 Apr bapt 25 Apr Caroline dau of Richard & Sarah Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 23 Apr bapt 9 May Sarah dau of John & Mary Stevens Bledlow Labourer
Born 24 Apr bapt 16 May Sarah dau of Levi & Eliza Stevens Bledlow Labourer
Born 16 May bapt 17 May Jeremiah son of Thomas & Mary Stevens Bledlow
Lawyer (or Sawyer)
Born 16 May bapt 17 May Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Stevens Bledlow
Lawyer (or Sawyer)
Born 10 May bapt 6 June Anne dau of Jesse & Charlotte Gomme Bledlow Labourer
Born 31 May bapt 11 June Maria dau of Edward & Martha Parker Bledlow Labourer
Born 24 May bapt 27 June John son of William & Elizabeth Wooster Bledlow Ridge
Labourer
Born 4 June bapt 4 July Thomas son of William & Hannah Southal Bledlow Labourer
Born 28 July bapt 22 Aug Eleanor dau of Thomas & Harriet Collins Bledlow Ridge
Labourer
Born 24 June bapt 29 Aug Anne dau of John & Jane Saunders Bledlow Labourer
Born 10 Aug bapt 5 Sep Mary dau of Thomas & Martha Lutman Bledlow Ridge
Farmer
Born 27 July bapt 12 Sep Elizabeth dau of William & Martha Gibbs Bledlow
Farmer
Born 16 Aug bapt 12 Sep Eliza dau of Joseph & Mary Shepherd Bledlow Labourer
Born 26 Aug bapt 3 Oct Elizabeth dau of John & Sarah Maunder Bledlow Ridge
Carpenter
Born 8 Sep bapt 10 Oct James son of Joseph & Jane Lane Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 14 Oct bapt 7 Nov James son of James & Anne Blick Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 28 Sep bapt 7 Nov Elizabeth dau of William & Anne White Bledlow Labourer
Born 20 Oct bapt 21 Nov James son of Michael & Mary Kitson Bledlow Ridge Shepherd
Born 8 Nov bapt 21 Nov Susannah dau of Thomas & Esther Stevens Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 28 Nov bapt 15 Dec Sarah dau of Richard & Sarah Wingrove Bledlow
Paper Maker
Born 18 Nov bapt 26 Dec Mary dau of John & Hannah Veary Bledlow Labourer
Born 28 Nov bapt 26 Dec Mary dau of John & Sarah Stevens Bledlow Labourer
 
1824 MARRIAGES
Richard Betteridge of the parish of Towersey in the County of Bucks bachelor and
Mary Dorsett of this parish spinster by License with consent of parents
1 Feb 1824 in presence of Thomas Guntrip, John Sale, William Fryday
Levi Stevens of this parish bachelor and Eliza Folley of this parish spinster
By banns 29 Feb 1824 in presence of Joseph Folley, Sarah Stevens, William Fryday
John Ellerd of the parish of Luton in the County of Oxford bachelor and Ann Styles of this parish spinster by License 11 May 1824 in presence of
Jonah Britnell, Martha Avery
Thomas Collins of this parish bachelor and Harriet Newel of this parish spinster
By banns 21 June 1824 in presence of Henry Newel, Ann Newel, Wm Fryday
James Stevens of this parish bachelor and Mary Keen of this parish spinster
By banns 24 June 1824 in presence of Thomas Heybourne, Ann Heybourne,
Deborah Stevens
Thomas Stevens of this parish bachelor and Esther Wright of this parish widow
By License 21 Aug 1824 in presence of Jonah Britnell, Elizabeth Fryday, William Fryday
Richard Horseman of this parish bachelor and Elizabeth Butler of this parish spinster by banns 16 Oct 1824 in presence of Joseph Folley, Harriet Gomme
John Goddard of this parish bachelor and Elizabeth Britnell of this parish spinster by banns 3 Nov 1824 in presence of Jonah Britnell, Sarah Styles
Thomas Colsil of this parish bachelor and Rhoda Brooks of this parish spinster
By banns 5 Dec 1824 in presence of Thos Saunders, William Fryday
William Drewett of the parish of Thame in the County of Oxford bachelor and
Sarah Stevens of this parish spinster by banns 28 Dec 1824 in presence of
George Allen, Hannah Allen, William Fryday
Roger Manwaring Manwaring of the parish of Bisham in the County of Bucks Clerk Bachelor and Philadelphia Sarah Blackden of this parish spinster by License 31 Dec 1824 in the presence of J.C. Blackden, Henrietta Blackden,
Charles Blackden, T. Hull
 
1824 BURIALS
Jane Smith Bledlow 4 Jan age 82
Eliza Avery Bledlow Ridge 25 Jan age 3
Mary Fennel Bledlow Ridge 12 Feb age 77
William Turner Radnage 18 Mar age 84
Sarah Young Bledlow 21 Apr age 14
Elizabeth Bateman Bledlow 29 Apr age 79
Joseph Turner Bledlow 14 Sep age 69
Mary Bage Bledlow 29 Sep age 58
Elizabeth Stevens Bledlow 28 Oct age 51
Mary Ridgeley Bledlow Ridge 5 Nov age 7
Sarah Morris Bledlow 9 Nov age 66
Joseph Keen Bledlow Ridge 30 Nov age 53
Emma Shepherd Bledlow 30 Nov age 2
Ann Pearce Bledlow Ridge 10 Dec age 52
Sarah Wingrove Bledlow 15 Dec age 31
Mary Stevens Chipping Wycombe 16 Dec age 71
Susanna Britnell Bledlow Ridge 21 Dec age 84
Mary Keen Bledlow Ridge 23 Dec age 75
 
Track from Hepton Wainhill to Bledlow. You can see the church tower a little to the right and above centre of the photograph.
Track from 
                      Wainhill to Bledlow
 
1825 BAPTISMS
Born 15 Dec 1824 bapt 5 Jan Emma dau of John & Sarah Smith Bledlow Labourer
Born 27 Dec 1824 bapt 9 Jan Anne dau of Charlotte Brooks Bledlow Ridge Spinster illegitimate
Born 16 Dec 1824 bapt 15 Jan Elizabeth dau of William & Fanny Dorsett Bledlow
Paper Maker
Born 6 Jan bapt 16 Jan Joseph son of John & Mary Avery Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 1 Nov 1824 bapt 23 Jan Emma dau of Joseph & Rachel Gomme Bledlow Farmer
Born 1 Jan bapt 30 Jan Elizabeth dau of Richard & Elizabeth Seymour Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 2 Jan bapt 30 Jan James son of Thomas & Rebecca Gomme Bledlow Labourer
Born 11 Dec 1824 bapt 6 Feb James son of Samuel & Sarah Meakes Bledlow Blacksmith
Born 11 Jan bapt 6 Feb James son of Joseph & Sophia Millbourne Bledlow Paper Maker
Born 14 Jan bapt 20 Feb Hannah dau of William & Phoebe Martin Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 8 Jan bapt 20 Feb Mary dau of William & Mary Smith Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 26 Jan bapt 2 Mar Samuel son of William & Mary Billing Bledlow Farmer
Born 24 Jan bapt 6 Mar Eliza dau of James & Alice Fryer Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 30 Jan bapt 6 Mar Joseph son of Thomas & Mary Keen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 19 Feb bapt 20 Mar Emma dau of William & Mary Pitcher Bledlow Farmer
Born 16 Jan bapt 20 Mar Anne dau of William & Mishael Stratton Wainhill in Chinnor Labourer
Born 1 Feb bapt 27 Mar Elizabeth dau of James & Deborah Lambourn Bledlow Labourer
Born 29 Mar bapt 10 Apr Robert son of James & Mary Bennel Bledlow Ridge Chair Maker
Born 2 Apr bapt 17 Apr Mary Ann dau of Sarah Young Bledlow Ridge Spinster illegitimate
Born 18 Mar bapt 17 Apr Jesse son of Jonathan & Elizabeth Cox Bledlow Labourer
Born 22 Apr bapt 15 May James son of John & Jemima Woodbridge Bledlow Labourer
Born 12 May bapt 15 May William son of James & Anne Pratt Bledlow Labourer
Born 10 Apr bapt 22 May James son of Thomas & Joyce Carey Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 3 May bapt 5 June John son of Thomas & Hannah Newel Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 18 May bapt 12 June Mary dau of Daniel & Sarah Butler Bledlow Labourer
Born 17 Apr bapt 12 June Leah dau of Sarah Oliver Bledlow Spinster illegitimate
Born 14 Apr bapt 12 June Joseph son of James & Mary Gunn Bledlow Labourer
Born 12 Mar bapt 26 June Mary dau of John & Elizabeth Stevens Bledlow Farmer
Born 13 Sep 1813 bapt 26 June John son of John & Elizabeth Stevens Bledlow Farmer
Born 3 Oct 1824 bapt 10 July John William son of Thomas & Elizabeth Oliver
St Margaretts, Westminster Corn Chandler
Born & bapt 19 July Henry son of William & Catherine Blick Bledlow Labourer
Born 24 June bapt 24 July Timothy son of John & Elizabeth Howlet Bledlow Labourer
Born 25 May bapt 31 July Elizabeth Frances dau of Robert Francis & Isabella Jameson
Euston Square, S Pancras, London Barrister of Law
Born 18 June bapt 31 July James son of Ralph & Elizabeth Allen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 18 July bapt 7 Aug Jesse son of Solomon & Jane Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 24 July bapt 7 Aug Thomas son of William & Sophia King Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 4 July bapt 7 Aug James son of James & Leilah Pollicut Bledlow Shoemaker
Born 8 July bapt 21 Aug Eli son of George & Hannah Allen Bledlow Labourer
Born 1 July bapt 4 Sep Caroline Elizabeth Ann Holmes dau of Richard & Elizabeth Lovegrove Saunderton Paper Maker
Born 8 Oct 1825 [sic] bapt 4 Sep [1825 - sic] John Grimsdale son of Elizabeth Fox Bledlow Widow illegitimate
Born 25 May bapt 18 Sep Caroline dau of Jonah & Sophia Britnell Callowdown, Bledlow Farmer
Born 28 Aug bapt 26 Sep Sarah dau of Jesse & Rebecca Tripp Bledlow Labourer
Born 9 Sep bapt 9 Oct Edmund son of John & Hannah Britnell Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 17 Oct bapt 30 Oct Henry Patroclus son of Thomas & Elizabeth Pratt Bledlow Labourer
Born 30 Sep bapt 13 Nov Edward son of George & Sarah Smith Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 18 Sep bapt 13 Nov William Henry son of Edward & Eunice Blackwell Bledlow Labourer
Born 10 Nov bapt 11 Dec Ellen dau of Thomas & Elizabeth Dafter Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 14 Nov bapt 11 Dec Rebecca dau of William & Hannah Hopkins Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 24 Aug bapt 11 Dec Elizabeth dau of Anne Keen Bledlow Ridge Spinster illegitimate
Born 19 Nov bapt 18 Dec Rebecca dau of Thomas & Mary Tombs Bledlow Labourer
Born 1 Nov bapt 25 Dec Richard son of William & Anne Avery Bledlow Ridge
Farmer
 
1825 MARRIAGES
John Britnell of the paraish of Radnage in this county bachelor and Hannah Keen of this parish spinster by banns 19 Mar 1825 in presence of Jonah Britnell, John Seymour, William Fryday
James Batten of this parish widower and Anne Newel of this parish spinster by banns 7 Aug 1825 in presence of Henry Newel, Richard Turner, William Fryday
Walter Evans of this parish bachelor and Eliza Holland of this parish spinster by banns 17 Aug 1825 in presence of Thomas Holland, Aaron Gibson, Eliza Smith
Thomas Folley of this parish widower and Jane Butler of this parish spinster by banns 7 Sep 1825 in presence of Thomas Fuller, John Chalfont, William Fryday
David Hitchcock of the parish of Dinton in this county bachelor and Sarah Saunders of this parish spinster by License with consent of parents 20 Sep 1825 in presence of John Rogers, Susanna Southam
John Brooks of this parish bachelor and Maria Fryday of this parish spinster by License 22 Sep 1825 in presence of Michael Brooks, Elizabeth Fryday
Joseph Folley of this parish bachelor and Harriet [Film 1,696,697 has name Marie] Gomme of this parish spinster by banns 24 Sep 1825 in presence of John Stevens, Mary Allen, Elizabeth Horseman, Richard Horseman
George Stevens of this parish bachelor and Eliza Law [or Saro(?) - Film 1,696,697 has name SAW] of the parish of Chinnor in the County of Oxford spinster by banns 24 Sep 1825 in presence of Mahershel Stevens, Rebecca Piggott
George Smith of this parish bachelor and Sarah Wheeler of this parish spinster by banns 4 Oct 1825 in presence of William Smith, John Badger, Wm Fryday
Thomas Dafter of this parish bachelor and Charlotte Dean of this parish spinster by License 10 Oct 1825 in presence of John Wright, William Clarke
Thomas Cherry of this parish bachelor and Sarah Morris of this parish spinster by banns 11 Oct 1825 in presence of Joseph Allen, Sophia Allen, Grace Fryday,
Wm Fryday
William Grimsdale of this parish bachelor and Mary Small of this parish spinster by banns 6 Nov 1825 in presence of Thomas Pratt, Joseph Styles, Wm Fryday
William Britnell of this parish bachelor and Ann Keen of this parish spinster by banns 10 Dec 1825 in presence of William Britnell, Sarah Britnell, Wm Fryday
William Stevens of the parish of Chinnor in the County of Oxford bachelor and
Ann Williams of this parish spinster by banns 10 Dec 1825 in presence of
William Darvill, Anne Heybourne
Henry Newel of this parish bachelor and Phebe Brooks of this parish spinster
By banns 26 Dec 1825 in presence of Judith Brooks, William Fryday
 
1825 BURIALS
Margaret Green Bledlow 1 Jan age 48
Emma Smith Bledlow 23 Jan infant
Sarah Keen Bledlow Ridge 27 Jan age 1 yr 3 mos
Thomas Britnell Bledlow Ridge 3 Feb age 68
Mary Avery Bledlow Ridge 7 Mar age 31
Mary Badger Bledlow 13 Mar age 11
James Meakes Bledlow 17 Mar infant
Mary Jordan Bledlow 25 Mar age 84
Sarah Fox Bledlow 29 Mar age 3
Mary Burnet Bledlow 7 Apr age 74
Sophia Butler Bledlow 5 Apr age 20
Mary Butler Bledlow Ridge 7 May age 50
John Chilton Bledlow 9 May age 75
Elizabeth Avery Bledlow Ridge 12 May age 21
Elizabeth Ridgeley Bledlow Ridge 15 May age 25
William Pratt Bledlow 18 May infant
Anne Blackden Bleldow 20 May age 25
William Allen Bledlow 21 May age 22
John Wooster Bledlow Ridge 28 May age 1
Elizabeth Young Bledlow 29 Mar age 5
Mary Dean Bledlow Ridge 9 June age 20
Benjamin Blackden Esquire Bledlow 15 June age 78
Sarah Cherry Bledlow 22 June age 59
Moses Smith Bledlow Ridge 28 June age 45
Henry son of William & Catherine Blick (Labourer) Bledlow 3 July infant
Elizabeth Styles Red Lane Chinnor Hill 7 Aug age 70
Mary Parker Bledlow 26 Aug age 22
Dessaniah (or Dessanish) Holland Bledlow 24 Sep age 19
William Cherry Bledlow 12 Oct age 63
Mary Hutchinson Bledlow 28 Oct age 64
Thomas Rogers Bledlow Ridge 9 Nov age 85
John Newel Bledlow Ridge 20 Nov infant
John Pratt Bledlow 27 Nov age 74
Sarah Neal Bledlow 29 Nov age 38
Joseph Parker Bledlow 29 Nov age 23
Mishael Stratton Wainhill Chinnor 10 Dec age 41
Rebecca Smith Bledlow 30 Dec age 17
 
1826 BAPTISMS
Born 6 Jan bapt 8 Jan Martha dau of Richard & Sarah Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 6 Jan bapt 8 Jan Mary dau of Richard & Sarah Brooks Bledlow Ridge
Labourer
Born 18 Jan bapt 18 Jan Mary dau of James & Lucy Biggs Bledlow Labourer
Born 4 Jan bapt 5 Feb Mary Ann dau of Thomas & Hannah Newel Smallding in
Bradenham Labourer
Born 11 Jan bapt 5 Feb Eliza dau of Christopher & Mary Avery Bledlow Ridge
Labourer
Born 21 Jan bapt 26 Feb Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah Jefkins Bledlow Labourer
Born 18 Dec 1825 bapt 5 Mar Harriet dau of Richard & Sophia Castle Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 5 Feb bapt 23 Mar George son of James & Lucy Stevens Bledlow Shoemaker
Born 4 Feb bapt 2 Apr Elizabeth dau of Jane Burt Bledlow Spinster illegitimate
Born 4 Nov 1825 bapt 9 Apr James son of John & Deborah Oliver Bledlow Farmer
Born 12 Mar bapt 9 Apr Mary Anne dau of George & Eliza Stevens Bledlow Blacksmith
Born 25 Mar bapt 23 Apr John son of Edward & Anne Wharton Stoken Church Labourer
Born 18 Apr bapt 14 May James son of James & Ann Batten Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 14 Mar bapt 14 May Maria dau of David & Charlotte Edmonds Bledlow Ridge Miller
Born 25 Apr bapt 21 May Emma dau of Levi & Eliza Stevens Bledlow Labourer
Born 26 May bapt 29 May Susanna dau of Richard & Martha Eustace Bledlow Labourer
Born 25 Apr bapt 11 June Mary dau of James & Alice Fryer Smallding in Bradenham
Labourer
Born 13 June bapt 14 June Emma dau of Thomas & Sarah Cherry Bledlow Labourer
Born 14 Feb bapt 18 June Henrietta dau of William & Henrietta Heybourne Bledlow Farmer
Born 31 May bapt 25 June Joseph son of William & Anne Price Bledlow Labourer
Born 14 June bapt 9 July James son of John & Mary Green Callowdown, Bledlow Labourer
Born 13 June bapt 9 July Mary dau of James & Sarah Mead Bledlow Blacksmith
Born 30 June bapt 26 July Eden son of Joseph & Mary Shepherd Bledlow Labourer
Born 10 July bapt 6 Aug James son of Thomas & Martha Lutman Bledlow Ridge
Farmer
Born 2 July bapt 9 Aug Henry son of Henry Jospeph & Mary Ann Chever Bledlow Gent
Born 29 June bapt 13 Aug Thomas son of Thomas & Sophia Saunders Bledlow Labourer
Born 5 Aug bapt 18 Aug Charlotte dau of John & Mary Stevens Bledlow Labourer
Born 25 July bapt 20 Aug Rosa dau of William & Sarah Simmons Ipstone, Bucks Labourer
Born 18 July bapt 27 Aug Maria dau of William & Jane Grimsdale Bledlow Labourer
Born 16 June bapt 27 Aug Maria dau of Thomas & Mary Stevens Bledlow
"Sawyer or Labourer"
Born 22 July bapt 10 Sep William son of John & Maria Brooks Bledlow Baker
Born 8 Aug bapt 18 Sep James son of William & Mary Billing Bledlow Farmer
Born 20 Aug bapt 24 Sep Henry son of Jesse & Charlotte Gomme Lockington in Saunderton Labourer
Born 16 Sep bapt 15 Oct Patience dau of Thomas & Hannah Newel Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 17 Sep bapt 15 Oct James son of Thomas & Louisa Simmons Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 20 Sep bapt 29 Oct William son of John & Mary Stevens Bledlow Labourer
Born 10 Sep bapt 10 Dec Isabella dau of Joseph & Rachel Ann Gomme Bledlow Farmer
Born 10 Dec bapt 17 Dec John son of Thomas & Harriet Collins Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 8 Oct bapt 17 Dec Thomas son of James & Deborah Lambourne Bledlow Labourer
Born 13 Dec bapt 18 Dec John Stacy son of Elizabeth Slater Bledlow Ridge Spinster illegitimate
Born 31 Oct bapt 24 Dec Anne dau of John & Sarah Stevens Bledlow Labourer
Born 29 Nov bapt 24 Dec Elizabeth dau of Edward & Martha Parker Bledlow Labourer
 
1826 MARRIAGES
Jonah Britnell of this parish bachelor and Sophy [Film 1,696,697 has name Sophia] Seymour of this parish spinster By banns 23 Feb 1826 in presence of William Seymour, Phebe Avery [note: signed "Sofey Seymour"]
Jonah Britnell of this parish bachelor and Mary Green of this parish spinster
By banns 15 May 1826 in presence of Edward Slaughter, E. Britnell
Richard White of this parish bachelor and Sarah Styles of this parish spinster
By banns 29 July 1826 in presence of Henry White, Sarah White
John Stevens of this parish bachelor and Mary Floyd of this parish spinster
By banns 14 Aug 1826 in presence of William Baker, Mary Holt, Wm Fryday
William Britnell of this parish bachelor and Mary Britnell of this parish spinster
By banns 23 Aug 1826 in presence of William Britnell, Sarah Britnell, Thomas Brace
Stephen Keen of this parish bachelor and Charlotte Butler of this parish spinster
By banns 26 Aug 1826 in presence of Joseph Keen, Celia Britnell, Wm Fryday
William Wheeler of this parish bachelor and Charlotte Brooks of this parish spinster by banns 25 Sep 1826 in presence of Henry Brooks, Anne Wheeler,
William Fryday
James Gomme of the parish of Ilmer in this County bachelor and Anne Frances Ing
Of this parish spinster by banns 11 Oct 1826 in presence of Henry Gomme, Mary Ann Gomme, Grace Fryday
William Morris of this parish widower and Jane Burt of this parish widow by banns 26 Nov 1826 in presence of Thomas Gomme, Rebecca Gomme, Wm Fryday
 
1826 BURIALS
Jeremiah Stevens Bledlow 16 Jan age 1
Ruth Saunders Bledlow 30 Jan age 71
Joseph Keen Bledlow Ridge 2 Feb age 81
Maria Meade Bledlow 2 Feb age 13
Ann Harris Bledlow 7 Feb age 49
Joseph Perkins Bledlow 8 Feb age 71
John Keen Holmer Green Parish of Little Missenden 21 Feb age 87
Thomas Hopkins Bledlow Ridge 3 Mar age 63
Thomas Dorset Bledlow 4 Mar age 50
Elizabeth Stevens Bledlow 25 Mar age 92
Mary Biggs Bledlow 2 Apr infant
Joyce Carey Bledlow Ridge 29 Apr age 26
Rebecca Heybourne Bledlow 20 May age 29
Thomas Styles Thame, Oxon 30 May age 71
Jane Turner Bledlow 30 May age 50
Harriet Folley Bledlow 9 June age 19
Susanna Eustace Bledlow 9 June infant
Richard Goodchild Longwick in Risborough 12 June infant
John Walker Bledlow Ridge 28 July age 12
Charlotte Stevens Bledlow 22 Aug infant
Maria Grimsdale Bledlow 13 Sep infant
Elizabeth Walker Bledlow Ridge 19 Sep age 21
Jane Carey Bledlow Ridge 22 Sep age 53
Anne Hopcroft Bledlow 1 Oct age 83
William Wooster Bledlow Ridge 12 Oct age 26
Henry Chever Bledlow 19 Oct infant
Thomas Hopkins Bledlow Ridge 20 Oct age 28
Jane Smith Bledlow Ridge 2 Dec age 21
Thomas Saunders Bledlow 10 Dec age 55
Jane Avery Bledlow Ridge 10 Dec age 18
Sarah Horseman Bledlow 15 Dec age 58
Phoebe Smith Bledlow Ridge 31 Dec age 11
 
1827 BAPTISMS
Born 29 Dec 1826 bapt 7 Jan John son of Henry & Phebe Newel Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 16 Dec 1826 bapt 21 Jan Abraham son of Solomon & Jane Brooks Downs Hill Parrish of Radnage Labourer
Born 24 Dec 1826 bapt 21 Jan Thomas son of John & Hannah Veary Bledlow Labourer
[no birth date] bapt 26 Jan Sarah dau of Richard & Elizabeth Jones Bledlow Labourer
Born 25 Dec 1826 bapt 4 Feb John son of Jonah & Sophia Britnel Callowdown, Bledlow Farmer
Born 31 Dec 1826 bapt 4 Feb Stephen son of Thomas & Mary Keen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 11 Jan bapt 11 Feb Caroline dau of Jane Carey Bledlow Ridge Spinster illegitimate
Born 5 Jan bapt 25 Feb Eliza dau of Thomas & Sarah Young Bledlow Labourer
Born 5 Feb bapt 4 Mar Elizabeth dau of William & Mary Britnell Bledlow Ridge Blacksmith
Born 8 Feb bapt 4 Mar Eliza dau of John & Mary Avery Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 26 Feb bapt 25 Mar Sarah dau of William & Elizabeth Simmons Bledlow Labourer
Born 1 Mar bapt 1 Apr Catherine dau of Richard & Elizabeth Seymour Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 30 Mar bapt 8 Apr Lydia dau of William & Charlotte Wheeler Bledlow Labourer
Born 5 Jan bapt 8 Apr Robert son of William & Martha Gibbs Bledlow Farmer
Born 28 Mar bapt 15 Apr Anne dau of James & Mary Bennel Bledlow Ridge
Chair Maker
Born 22 Mar bapt 29 Apr Hannah dau of John & Sophia Stallwood Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 31 Mar bapt 29 Apr Anne dau of Daniel & Sarah Butler Bledlow Labourer
Born 1 Apr bapt 29 Apr Elizabeth dau of James & Anne Pratt Bledlow Labourer
Born 2 Apr bapt 6 May John son of Robert & Anne Carey Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 22 Apr bapt 6 May John son of Edward & Anne Walker Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 7 Oct 1826 bapt 27 May John son of William & Mary Grimsdale Bledlow Labourer
Born 4 May bapt 3 June Joseph son of Richard & Sarah White Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 29 May bapt 24 June Lucy dau of William & Keturah Blick Bledlow Labourer
Born 22 Oct 1820 bapt 24 June Edward son of John & Jane Webb Bledlow Labourer
Born 2 Jan 1823 bapt 24 June Anne dau of John & Jane Webb Bledlow Labourer
Born 19 May 1827 bapt 24 June Jesse son of Jane Webb Bledlow Matron
Born 1 July bapt 10 July Susanna dau of Richard & Martha Eustace Bledlow Labourer
Born 30 June bapt 22 July John son of Edward & Eunice Blackwell Bledlow Labourer
Born 30 July bapt 10 Aug Reuben son of George & Hannah Allen Bledlow Labourer
Born 25 July bapt 19 Aug Rosalia dau of James & Lucy Biggs Bledlow Labourer
Born 24 July bapt 2 Sep Eliza Ann dau of Ann Vlark Bledlow Ridge Spinster illegitimate
Born 10 Aug bapt 2 Sep Catherine Gibson dau of Thomas & Rachel Parker Bledlow Labourer
Born 15 Aug bapt 16 Sep Benjamin son of William & Elizabeth Britnell Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 7 Aug bapt 16 Sep Thomas son of William & Anne Britnell Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 25 Aug bapt 23 Sep Alford son of James & Anne Frances Gomme Lockington in Saunderton Labourer
Born 29 Aug bapt 23 Sep Thomas son of Stephen & Prudence Butler Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 7 Aug bapt 30 Sep Eliza Maria dau of John & Elizabeth Badger Bledlow Butcher
Born 27 Sep bapt 21 Oct John son of Ralph & Elizabeth Allen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 9 Oct bapt 28 Oct Daniel son of James & Alice Fryer Smalding in Bradenham Labourer
Born 7 Oct bapt 4 Nov Anne dau of William & Mary Smith Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 1 Nov bapt 25 Nov James son of John & Hannah Britnell Stoken Church Labourer
Born 28 Oct bapt 9 Dec Elizabeth dau of Adam & Jane Winchester Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 31 Oct bapt 9 Dec Sarah dau of Joseph & Mary Hester Bledlow Ridge Labourer
 
1827 MARRIAGES
Henry Stevens of this parish bachelor and Sarah Oliver of this parish spinster by License 15 Apr 1827 in presence of John Oliver, Mary Ann Harris, Wm Fryday
Thomas Beckley of the parish of Chinnor Oxon bachelor and Susanna Ing of this parish spinster by License 17 Apr 1827 in presence of Thomas Pratt, Rebecca Ing,
Wm Fryday
Solomon Holland of this parish bachelor and Elizabeth Ball of this parish spinster by banns 8 July 1828 in presence of Henry Holland, Anne Holland,
William Fryday
John Simmons of this parish bachelor and Elizabeth Tripp of this parish spinster
By banns 13 Oct 1827 in presence of Edward White, Maria Search
Joseph Keen of this parish bachelor and Sarah Walker of this parish spinster
By banns 16 Oct 1827 in presence of John Stone, James Walker, Wm Fryday
Thomas Britnell of this parish bachelor and Sarah Clarke of this parish spinster
By banns 3 Nov 1827 in presence of William Seymour, Mary Clarke, Thomas Clarke
Thomas Pearce of this parish bachelor and Phebe Butler of this parish spinster
By banns 10 Nov 1827 in presence of Thomas Butler, Leah Rixon, William
Fryday
 
1827 BURIALS
Thomas Harris Bledlow 27 Jan age 67
Caroline Carey Bledlow Ridge 22 Feb infant
Eliza Young Bledlow 14 Mar infant
Sarah Simmons Bledlow 8 Apr infant
Mary Smith Bledlow 20 May age 29
James Smith Bledlow 9 July age 75
Benjamin Britnell Bledlow Ridge 23 Sep age 60
Henry Newel Bledlow Ridge 13 Dec age 61
Sarah Kassel Bledlow 29 Dec age 72
 
1828 BAPTISMS
Born 28 Dec 1827 bapt 27 Jan Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Charlotte Dafter Lewknor Labourer
Born 6 Jan bapt 3 Feb Anne dau of Stephen & Charlotte Keen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 5 Jan bapt 3 Feb Edmund son of Jonaj & Sophia Britnell Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 17 Jan bapt 24 Feb James son of Thomas & Hannah Newel Smallding in Bradenham Labourer
Born 29 Jan bapt 9 Mar Rebecca dau of Richard & Sarah Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 26 Jan bapt 9 Mar Mary dau of John & Mary Stevens Bledlow Labourer
Born 9 Feb bapt 16 Mar Martha dau of Joseph & Sarah Keen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 23 Feb bapt 23 Mar James son of Thomas & Phebe Pearce Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 25 Feb bapt 27 Mar John son of James & Deborah Lambourne Bledlow Labourer
Born 29 Feb bapt 6 Apr Dinah dau of John & Lydia Clarke Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 30 Mar bapt 6 Apr Sarah dau of Judith Brooks Bledlow Ridge Spinster illegitimate
Born 3 Apr bapt 11 Apr Georgiana dau of James & Anne Blick Bledlow Labourer
Born 17 Feb bapt 4 May Emma dau of William & Anne Avery Bledlow Ridge Farmer
Born 16 Apr bapt 19 May Philip son of Henry & Mary Gibbons Bledlow Ridge Farmer
Born 23 Apr bapt 25 May Martha dau of Thomas & Martha Lutman Bledlow Ridge Farmer
Born 22 Apr bapt 25 May Mary Anne dau of Edward & Anne Wharton Stoken Church Labourer
Born 7 May bapt 25 May Samuel son of Solomon & Jane Brooks Radnage Labourer
Born 29 Apr bapt 1 June Jane Arabella dau of John & Mary Hathaway Lacey Green in Risborough Labourer
Born 15 Mar bapt 1 June William son of Thomas & Elizabeth Gomme Bledlow Labourer
Born 29 Apr bapt 8 June Abel son of Joseph & Mary Shepherd Bledlow Labourer
Born 27 Sep 1828 [sic] bapt 10 June Thomas son of Elizabeth Prentice Bledlow Spinster illegitimate
Born 28 Apr bapt 22 June Mary dau of Thomas & Sarah Britnell Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 23 May bapt 22 June Joseph son of John & Hannah Britnell Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 5 June bapt 29 June John son of William & Sophia King Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 7 June bapt 6 July Anne dau of John & Sarah Maunder Bledlow Ridge Carpenter
Born 10 July bapt 10 July William son of William & Jane Hester Bledlow Labourer
Born 29 May bapt 13 July Sarah dau of John & Maria Brooks Bledlow Baker
Born 23 June bapt 20 July Henry son of James & Sarah Mead Bledlow Blacksmith
Born 14 July bapt 10 Aug William son of James & Jane Turner Radnage Farmer
Born 28 May bapt 10 Aug Mary Ann dau of William & Jane Morris Bledlow Labourer
Born 27 Sep 1822 bapt 31 Aug John son of George & Rebecca Pratt Bledlow Labourer
Born 28 July 1828 bapt 31 Aug George son of George & Rebecca Pratt Bledlow
Labourer
Born 6 Aug bapt 31 Aug Maria dau of Levi & Eliza Stevens Bledlow Labourer
Born 13 Sep bapt 19 Sep Emma dau of Ann Smith Bledlow Spinster illegitimate
Born 30 Aug bapt 28 Sep Sarah dau of John & Elizabeth Goddard Stoken Church Shepherd
Born 14 Mar bapt 5 Oct Harriet dau of Henry & Sarah Stevens Bledlow Labourer
Born 6 Mar [maybe 1822(?)] bapt 19 Oct William son of James & Lucy Stevens
Bledlow Shoemaker
Born 12 Sep bapt 19 Oct George son of Joseph & Rachel Anne Gomme Bledlow Farmer
Born 12 Oct bapt 9 Nov Jane dau of John & Anne Smith Bledlow Labourer
Born 5 Oct bapt 23 Nov Sarah dau of William & Mary Britnell Bledlow Ridge Blacksmith
Born 3 Oct bapt 7 Dec Mary dau of Thomas & Anne Pratt Bledlow Labourer
Born 11 Nov bapt 14 Dec Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Keen Bledlow Ridge Carrier
 
1828 MARRIAGES
William Clilverd of this parish bachelor and Elizabeth Pulbrook of this parish spinster by banns 23 Feb 1828 in presence of Job Roberts, Sophia Roberts
James Turner of the parish of Radnage in this county bachelor and Jane Carey of this parish by banns 24 May 1828 in presence of Thomas Turner, Mary Turner, Wm Fryday
William Stratton of Wheatley in the parish of Cuddesden in the County of Oxford widower and Susanna Alnutt of this parish spinster by banns 14 July 1828 in presence of John Webb, Phebe Harris, John Stevens
Thomas Butler of this parish bachelor and Leah Rixon of this parish spinster
By banns 22 Sep 1828 in presence of Stephen Butler, Prudence Butler, Wm
Fryday
William Seymour of this parish bachelor and Mary Clarke of this parish spinster
By banns 3 Dec 1828 in presence of George Castle, Elizabeth Clarke, William Fryday
Joseph Folley of this parish widower and Mary Stevens of this parish spinster
By banns 24 Dec 1828 in presence of Thomas Eustace, James Gibbs, Maria Stevens, Wm Fryday
 
1828 BURIALS
Phebe Allison Thame Oxon 13 Jan age 55
Thomas Lutman Bledlow 19 Jan age 74
Benjamin Britnell Bledlow Ridge 30 Jan infant
Mary Newell Bledlow Ridge 20 Mar age 64
John Ryder Bledlow 21 Mar age 79
Mary Stevens Bledlow 1 Apr infant
William Newell Bledlow Ridge 3 Apr age 77
John Collins Bledlow Ridge 8 Apr age 1
Georgiana Blick Bledlow 14 Apr infant
John Heybourne Bledlow 17 May age 69
John Keen Bledlow 27 May age 48
James Walker Bledlow Ridge 8 June age 79
Daniel Fryer Smallding in Bradenham 12 July infant
William Hester Bledlow 12 July infant
William Butler Bledlow Ridge 21 Aug age 60
Mary Taylor Bledlow 10 Sep age 71
Elizabeth Fryday Bledlow 12 Sep age 33
John Brooks Bledlow 19 Sep age 64
Sophia Martin Bledlow Ridge 9 Nov age 10
Hannah Gomme Bledlow 14 Nov age 38
Alice Benwell Bledlow 16 Dec age 81
Esther West Sydenham 25 Dec age 59
 
1829 BAPTISMS
Born 10 Nov 1828 bapt 18 Jan William son of John & Sarah Stevens Bledlow Labourer
Born 17 Dec 1828 bapt 18 Jan Sarah dau of Edward & Martha Parker Bledlow Labourer
Born 28 Dec 1828 bapt 1 Feb Arabella dau of Rebecca Ing Bledlow Spinster illegitimate
Born 15 Jan bapt 15 Feb Emma dau of William & Harriet Hopkins Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 23 Jan bapt 22 Feb Hannah dau of William & Elizabeth Britnell Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 21 Jan bapt 22 Feb Anne dau of William & Mary Woodbridge Bledlow Labourer
Born 13 Feb bapt 8 Mar Mary dau of Henry & Phebe Newel Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 25 Jan bapt 15 Mar Mary Ann dau of Robert & Ann Carey Bledlow Ridge
Labourer
Born 22 Jan bapt 15 Mar Elizabeth dau of Daniel & Sarah Butler Bledlow Labourer
Born 3 Mar bapt 29 Mar Anne dau of Richard & Sarah White Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 24 Feb bapt 29 Mar Eli son of Jesse & Charlotte Gomme Lockington in Saunderton Labourer
Born 26 Mar bapt 26 Apr Daniel son of James & Alice Fryer Green End in Radnage
Labourer
Born 22 Mar bapt 26 Apr Caroline dau of Jonah & Mary Anne Britnell Bledlow
Licensed Victualler
Born 17 June bapt 8 May Lucy dau of Jesse & Rebecca Tripp Bledlow Labourer
Born 21 Apr bapt 17 May John son of William & Charlotte Wheeler Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 21 Nov 1828 bapt 7 June Frederick William son of John & Deborah Oliver
Bledlow Farmer
Born 20 May bapt 7 June John son of Joseph & Mary Folley Bledlow Labourer
Born 25 June bapt 19 July George son of David & Charlotte Edmonds Bledlow Ridge Miller
Born 22 June bapt 26 July Andrew son of James & Anne Frances Gomme Lockington in Saunderton Labourer
Born 13 July bapt 2 Aug John son of Thomas & Harriet Collins Sprigs Alley in Radnage Labourer
Born 5 July bapt 2 Aug William son of John & Sophia Stallwood Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 18 July bapt 17 Aug Richard son of Joseph & Martha Stevens Bledlow Baker
Born 29 June bapt 21 Aug James son of William & Fanny Dorsett Saunderton Parish Paper Maker
Born 2 Aug bapt 23 Aug Joseph son of John & Jane Webb Bledlow Labourer
Born 25 July bapt 23 Aug Maria dau of John & Mary Stevens Bledlow Labourer
Born 29 July bapt 23 Aug Martha dau of George & Hannah Allen Bledlow Labourer
Born 8 Aug bapt 6 Sep John son of Thomas & Sarah Cherry Bledlow Labourer
Born 10 Sep bapt 13 Sep Sarah Anne dau of John & Elizabeth Newel Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 24 Aug bapt 20 Sep George son of Stephen & Prudence Butler Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 30 Aug bapt 11 Oct Daniel son of William & Phoebe Martin Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 3 Sep bapt 14 Oct Maria dau of John & Mary Avery Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 11 Oct bapt 12 Oct Edmund son of Jonah & Sophia Britnell Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 2 Oct bapt 25 Oct George son of John & Mary Chalfont Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 23 Sep bapt 25 Oct Zillah dau of James & Zillah Pollicut Bledlow Shoemaker
Born 5 Oct bapt 1 Nov Mary Anna dau of Henry & Mary Gibbons Bledlow Ridge Farmer
Born 2 Oct bapt 8 Nov Thomas son of William & Mary Seymour Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 10 Oct bapt 8 Nov Charles son of John & Hannah Britnell Stoken Church Labourer
Born 19 Nov bapt 20 Dec Sarah dau of Thomas & Hannah Newel Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 31 Dec bapt 31 Dec William son of Thomas & Anne Pratt Bledlow Labourer
 
1829 MARRIAGES
Joseph Keen of this parish bachelor and Celia Britnell of this parish spinster by banns 21 Jan 1829 in presence of Nathaniel Britnell, Thirza Britnell, William Fryday
James Folley of this parish bachelor and Harriet Pratt of this parish spinster by banns 18 Apr 1829 in presence of Joseph Folley, Mary Folley, William Fryday
Edward White of the District of All Souls in the parish of St Mary Le Bone in the County of Middlesex bachelor and Maria Learch (or Search) [Film 1,696,697 has name SEARCH] of this parish spinster by banns 18 June 1829 in presence of William White, Thomas Gibbs, Elizabeth Simmons, Mary Ann Neal
James Devereux [Film 1,696,697 has name DEVEREAUX] of the parish of Princes Risborough in this County bachelor and Grace Fryday of this parish spinster by License 2 July 1829 in presence of William Fryday, Phebe Devereux [ibid. DEVEREAUX]
William Brooks of this parish bachelor and Judith Brooks of this parish spinster
By banns 28 Sep 1829 in presence of Henry Brooks, Rebecca Hopcroft, William Fryday
Henry Brooks of this parish bachelor and Mary Miller of this parish spinster by banns 28 Sep 1829 in presence of William Brooks, Rebecca Hopcroft, William Fryday
Edmond Carey of this parish bachelor and Martha Rogers of this parish spinster
By banns 11 Oct 1829 in presence of James Hopkins, Richard Turner, William Fryday
Jabez Stevens of this parish bachelor and Mary Gomme of this parish spinster
By banns 31 Oct 1829 in presence of Ellen Stevens, Richard Becket, William Fryday
Thomas Carey of this parish widower and Elizabeth Smith of this parish widow
By banns 21 Nov 1829 in presence of Ed. Walker, Ann Walker, Wm Fryday
William Holt of this parish bachelor and Harriet Barber of the parish of Saunderton in this County spinster by banns 23 Nov 1829 in presence of George Croxford, Rebecca Purslane, William Fryday
 
1829 BURIALS
Sarah Harman Bledlow 11 Jan age 44
William Cowdery Bledlow 16 Jan age 78
Thomas Clarke Bledlow Ridge 17 Jan age 68
Sarah Pratt Bledlow 8 Feb age 57
Dinah Clarke Bledlow Ridge 1 Mar age 1
Elizabeth Smith Bledlow 17 Mar age 80
Edmund Britnell Bledlow Ridge 29 Mar age 1
Anne Brown Bledlow 8 Apr age 46
James Meade Bledlow 18 Apr age 26
Emma Smith Widmer Farm near Marlow Bucks 13 May infant
Sarah Young Wain Hill in Chinnor 29 May age 43
Rebecca Gomme Bledlow 15 June age 36
Sarah Pratt Bledlow 16 July age 78
John Veary Bledlow 26 July age 46
Mary Meade Bledlow 28 July age 47
Thomas Newel Bledlow Ridge 4 Aug age 39
Edward Parker Bledlow 19 Aug age 36
Matthew Jenkinson Bledlow 21 Aug age 74
Richard Stevens Bledlow 21 Aug infant
Deborah Oliver Bledlow 26 Sep age 33
John Keen Bledlow 28 Oct age 61
Mary Billing Bledlow 5 Nov age 38
Ann Britnell Bledlow 13 Nov age 69
William Rogers Bledlow Ridge 25 Nov age 57
Sarah Haddox Bledlow 10 Dec age 66
 
pretty divider
1830 no transcripts
[Film 1,696,697 has these MARRIAGES for 1830:
519
Thomas X EUSTACE B. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Hannah X HOPKINS Sp. ) M. 9 Jan 1830 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Jonah HOPKINS, Elizabeth X EUSTACE & William FRYDAY
520
William GOODCHILD B. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Elizabeth X BAGNELL Sp. ) M. 16 Jan 1830 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Joseph X NICHOLS & Phebe X BRITNELL
521
Joseph WEST B. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Elizabeth X HARMAN Sp. ) M. 27 Feb 1830 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Josiah POLLY, Anne X MEAD & Wm. FRYDAY
522
William X SEYMOUR B. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Maria X STEVENS Sp. ) M. 24 Mar 1830 by William STEPHEN
Wits. John X MARRIOT, Jane X WHITE & Wm. FRYDAY
523
John X WILLIAMS B. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Rachel BATES Sp. ) M. 10 Apl 1830 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Joshua BATES, George X BATES, Martha WHITE & Mary X GIBBS
524
Thomas CHOWN O.T.P. B. ) B.L.
Sarah SMITH of P/Risboro' Sp. ) M. 22 Apl 1830 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Stephen CLINCH, Sarah CROXFORD & William CHOWN
525
George HOPKINS B. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Elizabeth X WALKER Sp. ) M. 1 May 1830 by William STEPHEN
Wits. James X HOPKINS, Zillah X ROGERS & William FRYDAY
526
John X MARTIN B. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Phebe X BRITNELL Sp. ) M. 18 Sep 1830 by William STEPHEN
Wits. William BRITNELL, Sarah X BRITNELL & William FRYDAY
527
Samuel MEAD B. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Anne X CHAPMAN Sp. ) M. 27 Sep 1830 by William STEPHEN
Wits. John MEAD, Eliza X SMITH & William Fryday
528
David X BROWN widr ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Sarah BUTLER Sp. ) M. 11 Oct 1830 by William STEPHEN
Wits. 11 Oct 1830 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Richard X HORSEMAN, Martha X BROWN, Elizabeth HORSEMAN &
529 Elizabeth BROWN
James X WALKER B. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Sarah X TURNER Sp. ) M. 23 Oct 1830 by William STEPHEN
Wits. George X CASTLE, Elizabeth HEARN, Thos. X SMITH & Wm FRYDAY
530
James X HOPKINS B. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Zillah X ROGERS Sp. ) M. 24 Oct 1830 by William STEPHEN
Wits. William X NEWELL, Hannah X NEWELL & William FRYDAY
531
James STEVENS Wdr. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Charlotte THORN Sp. ) M. 29 Nov 1830 by William STEPHEN
Wits. James X TAYLOR, Sophia RUSSELL & William FRYDAY
532
James WEST B. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Alicia X BURCHELL Sp. ) M. 23 Dec 1830 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Thomas ROGERS & Eliza WEST
 
1831 BAPTISMS
Born 16 Dec 1830 bapt 9 Jan Emma dau of John & Phebe Martin Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 7 Nov 1830 bapt 16 Jan James son of James & Deborah Lamboune Bledlow Labourer
Born 1 Jan bapt 30 Jan Henry son of William & Sophia King Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 10 Jan bapt 13 Feb John son of Thomas & Mary Keen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 9 Jan bapt 13 Feb Hannah dau of Richard & Sarah Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 18 Jan bapt 13 Feb John son of William & Jane Morris Bledlow Labourer
Born 27 Dec 1830 bapt 20 Feb Jesse son of John & Mary Hathaway Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 17 Feb bapt 20 Feb James son of John & Maria Brooks Bledlow Baker
Born 5 Feb bapt 6 Mar William son of Edward & Martha Parker Bledlow Labourer
Born 26 Jan bapt 3 Apr John son of Richard & Sophia Castle Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 12 Mar bapt 10 Apr John son of Mary Clarke Bledlow Ridge Spinster
Born 28 Feb bapt 10 Apr Esther dau of Thomas & Martha Deane Stoken Church Labourer
Born 14 Dec 1830 bapt 14 Apr Edmund son of Thomas & Rachel Parker Bledlow Labourer
Born 12 Mar bapt 17 Apr Thomas son of James & Zillah Hopkins Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 21 Mar bapt 17 Apr Elizabeth dau of John & Maria Mather Shimneck Farm Bledlow Farmer
Born 26 Mar bapt 24 Apr Thirza dau of William & Mary Britnell Bledlow Ridge Blacksmith
... bapt ... May Richard son of David & Charlotte Edmonds Bledlow Ridge Miller
... bapt 8 May Mary dau of John & Ann Keen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
... bapt 8 May Hannah dau of Henry & Phebe Newel Bledlow Ridge Labourer
... bapt 8 May Henry son of Richard & Sarah White Bledlow Ridge Labourer
... bapt 15 May Adelaide dau of William & Sarah Farry Bledlow Gardener
... bapt 22 May Elizabeth dau of Joseph & Mary Hester Bledlow Ridge Labourer
... bapt 22 May Patience dau of William & Phebe Martin Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 10 May bapt 25 May Eliza Mary West dau of Elizabeth Harman Bledlow Spinster illegitimate
Born 12 Feb bapt 25 May John son of Joseph & Elizabeth West Bledlow Labourer
Born 17 May bapt 8 June Mary dau of John & Anne Prentice Bledlow Labourer
Born 23 May bapt 8 June Thomas son of Elizabeth Prentice Bledlow Spinster
Born 10 June bapt 10 July Emma dau of Thomas & Elizabeth Carey Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 16 Apr bapt 24 July Elizabeth dau of Henry & Mary Gibbons Bledlow Ridge Farmer
Born 21 June bapt 24 July Anne dau of William & Elizabeth Britnell Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 6 June bapt 24 July Sophia dau of George & Hannah Allen Bledlow Labourer
Born 4 July bapt 31 July Caroline dau of John & Anne Smith Bledlow Labourer
Born 7 Aug bapt 7 Aug Elizabeth dau of Charlotte Smith Bledlow Ridge Spinster
Born 26 July bapt 21 Aug Jesse son of Jesse & Charlotte Gomme Lockington in Saunderton Labourer
Born 14 June bapt 4 Sep William son of Joseph & Rachel Ann Gomme Goswell in Bledlow Farmer
Born 7 Aug bapt 4 Sep Elizabeth dau of Joseph & Mary Folley Bledlow Shopkeeper
Born 20 Aug bapt 18 Sep Elizabeth dau of David & Sarah Brown Bledlow Shepherd
Born 13 Dec 1830 bapt 2 Oct Adelaide dau of Sarah Meade Bledlow Widow illegitimate
Born 8 Sep bapt 2 Oct John son of Thomas & Hannah Eustace Bledlow Labourer
Born 22 Sep bapt 16 Oct Elizabeth dau of John & Mary Stevens Bledlow Labourer
Born 26 Sep bapt 23 Oct Jane dau of James & Sarah Walker Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 28 Aug bapt 23 Oct James son of William & Mary Ann Belson Bledlow Labourer
Born 4 Oct bapt 30 Oct Patience dau of Jon & Elizabeth Goddard Stoken Church Shepherd
Born 4 Apr 1830 bapt 13 Nov Frances dau of William & Elizabeth Goodchild Bledlow Carpenter
Born 16 Oct bapt 13 Nov Anne dau of William & Elizabeth Goodchild Bledlow Carpenter
Born 19 Nov bapt 18 Dec Anne dau of James & Alicia West Bledlow Labourer
Born 10 Nov bapt 25 Dec Thomas Thomson son of William & Ann Austen Bledlow Exciseman
 
1831 MARRIAGES
William Belson of this parish bachelor and Mary Goodchild of this parish spinster by banns 28 May 1831 in presence of William Goodchild, Eliza Goodchild, William Fryday
Edward Smith of this parish bachelor and Martha Brooks of this parish spinster by banns 25 June 1831 in presence of James Gomme, Eliza Brooks, Wm Fryday
William Mead of this parish bachelor and Mary Horton of the parish of Ilmer in this County spinster by banns 23 July 1831 in presence of Thomas Steptow,
Elizabeth Horton, Wm Fryday
John Gunn of this parish bachelor and Hannah Dorset of this parish spinster
By banns 26 Sep 1831 in presence of Henry Nichols, Sarah Gunn, Wm Fryday
Thomas Nichols of this parish bachelor and Anne Floyd of this parish widow
By banns 11 Oct 1831 in presence of Joseph Nichols, Jane Hopcroft, Joseph Pratt, Elizabeth Horton
James Gomme of this parish bachelor and Eliza Brooks of this parish spinster
By banns 15 Oct 1831 in presence of William Gomme, Sophia Gomme, Sophia Lacey, William Fryday
William Britnell of this parish bachelor and Mary Holt of this parish spinster
By banns 20 Oct 1831 in presence of John Taylor, Elizabeth Taylor, Wm Fryday
James Batten of this parish bachelor and Anne Martin of this parish spinster
By banns 25 Oct 1831 in presence of Rich. Brooks, William Fryday
Thomas Martin of this parisih bachelor and Sarah Neville of this parish spinster
By banns 30 Oct 1831 in presence of Thomas Neville, Charlotte Smith, William Fryday
John Oliver of this parish widower and Mary Keen of this parish widow by banns 5 Nov 1831 in presence of Joseph Gomme, Hannah Joiner, Wm Fryday
William Woodbridge of this parish widower and Elizabeth Eustace of this parish spinster by banns 3 Dec 1831 in presence of Henry Perkins, Elizabeth Horton,
William Fryday
 
1831 BURIALS
William Stratton Bledlow 2 Jan age 82
Mary Ann Batten Bledlow Ridge 21 Jan infant
John Styles Workhouse in Bledlow 23 Feb age 94
Elizabeth Britnell Bledlow Ridge 6 Mar age 5
James Brooks Bledlow 14 Mar infant
Anne Keen Bledlow Ridge 1 Apr age 3
Mary Woodbridge Bledlow 3 Apr age 36
Celia Keen Bledlow Ridge 6 Apr age 24
Mary Smith Bledlow Ridge 16 Apr age 93
James Pearce Bledlow Ridge 18 Apr age 3
Sarah Welch Bledlow 21 Apr age 14
Hannah Foster Bledlow 24 Apr age 19
John Stevens Bledlow 2 June age 25
Elizabeth Slaughter Chinnor 9 June age 68
Hannah Howlet Little Horsendon 6 July age 68
Zillah Hopkins Bledlow Ridge 22 July age 23
Joseph Rogers Bledlow Ridge 23 Aug age 55
Hannah Ball Bledlow Workhouse 30 Aug age 57
Sarah Butler Bledlow 20 Sep age 8
John Simmons Bledlow 8 Oct age 66
 
1832 BAPTISMS
Born 23 Nov 1831 bapt 1 Jan James son of James & Anne Frances Gomme Lockington in Saunderton Labourer
Born 11 Nov 1831 bapt 8 Jan Eliza dau of Edward & Martha Smith Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 23 Jan bapt 26 Jan James son of James & Lucy Biggs Chinnor Hill Woodman
Born 2 Jan bapt 29 Jan Levi son of Joseph & Mary Shepherd Bledlow Labourer
Born 17 Jan bapt 5 Feb Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Anne Pratt Bledlow Labourer
Born 9 Jan bapt 5 Feb William son of William & Keturah Blick Bledlow Labourer
Born 15 Jan bapt 19 Feb Jonah William son of Jonah & Mary Ann Britnell Bledlow
Licensed Victualler
Born 19 Jan bapt 19 Feb Sally dau of William & Elizabeth Simmons Bledlow Labourer
Born 26 Apr 1831 bapt 19 Feb John son of Ellen Stevens Bledlow Spinster
Born 5 Nov 1831 bapt 26 Feb Robert son of James & Anne Batten Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 4 Feb bapt 11 Mar Maria dau of Edward & Anne Walker Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 15 Feb bapt 18 Mar Thomas son of William & Mary Britnell Bledlow Labourer
Born 23 Feb bapt 25 Mar Mary dau of John & Sophia Stallwood Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 29 Feb bapt 25 Mar Solomon son of James & Harriet Folley Bledlow Bricklayer
Born 6 Mar bapt 1 Apr Joseph son of James & Alice Fryer Radnage Common Labourer
Born 12 Mar bapt 8 Apr Emma dau of John & Mary Avery Bledlow Ridge Labourer
[remainder of 1832 baptisms not on film - may be missing from transcript]
Found scattered among 1833 pages think they are now straight
... bapt 15 Apr Maria dau of William & Mary Grimsdale Bledlow Labourer
Born ... 1832 bapt 15 Apr William son of William & Mary Grimsdale Bledlow Labourer
Born 21 Mar bapt 22 Apr James son of Thomas & Sarah Martin Saunderton Labourer
Born 9 Mar bapt 22 Apr Eleanor dau of James & Mary Bennel Bledlow Ridge Carrier
Born 21 Apr bapt 20 May Elizabeth dau of William & Anne Britnell Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 14 Oct bapt 26 May Caroline dau of Anne Smith Bledlow Spinster illegitimate
Born 1 May bapt 27 May Isaac son of William & Judith Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 18 Mar bapt 10 June Emma dau of Thomas & Hannah Newel Chorley in West Wycombe Labourer
Born 21 May bapt 24 June John son of John & Maria Mather Shimmels Farm Bledlow Farmer
Born 25 May bapt 24 June William son of William & Mary Smith Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 23 May bapt 24 June Henry son of Thomas & Sarah Britnell Callowdown in Bledlow Labourer
Born 2 June bapt 1 July Elizabeth dau of John & Jane Webb Bledlow Labourer
Born 19 July bapt 22 July Anne dau of Edmund & Martha Carey Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 23 June bapt 22 July Jesse son of Henry & Mary Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 20 June bapt 22 July Charlotte dau of John & Mary Chalfont Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 21 June bapt 22 July Sophia dau of Ralph & Elizabeth Allen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 28 June bapt 29 July William son of Thomas & Sarah Cherry Bledlow Labourer
Born 5 June bapt 29 July Thomas son of John & Rachel Williams Bledlow Labourer
Born 8 Aug bapt 2 Sep Elizabeth dau of Edward & Anne Wharton Beacon's Bottom - Stoken Church Labourer
Born 29 June bapt 9 Sep Alfred Fryday son of James & Grace Devereux Chipping Wycombe Parish Exciseman
Born 29 July bapt 10 Sep Joseph Keen son of Anne Wheeler Bledlow Spinster
Born 6 Sep bapt 30 Sep James son of William & Charlotte Wheeler Bledlow Labourer
Born 25 Aug bapt 7 Oct Evina dau of Richard & Sarah Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 9 Sep bapt 7 Oct James son of George & Hannah Allen Bledlow Labourer
Found another page
... bapt 7 Oct Elizabeth dau of William & Maria Seymour Bledlow Labourer
... bapt 15 Oct Mary Anne dau of Jabez & Mary Stevens Bledlow Labourer
... bapt 21 Oct James son of John & Phebe Martin Bledlow Ridge Labourer
... bapt 4 Nov Sophia dau of Jonah & Sophia Britnell Callowdown - Bledlow Farmer
... bapt 25 Nov James son of William & Elizabeth Woodbridge Bledlow Labourer
Born 9 Nov bapt 9 Dec James son of Thomas & Phebe Pearce Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 14 Nov bapt 16 Dec Alfred son of Joseph & Sarah Keen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 18 Nov bapt 16 Dec Martha dau of David & Sarah Brown Bledlow Shepherd
found one page with only one baptisms - misplaced after 1833 transcript
Born 26 Nov bapt 23 Dec Deborah dau of Levi & Eliza Stevens Bledlow Labourer
 
1832 MARRIAGES
William Nichols of this parish bachelor and Martha Brown of this parish spinster by banns 11 Oct 1832 in presence of Joseph Nichols, Elizabeth Brown, Ann Nichols, Charlotte Appleford, Emma Fry
John De Fraine of this parish bachelor and Eleanor Stevens of this parish spinster by banns 11 Oct 1832 in presence of Jas Holland, John Ing, William Fryday, Mary Anne Stevens
Robert Young of this parish bachelor and Rhoda Lane of this parish spinster
By banns 12 Nov 1832 in presence of Robert Lane, Mary Lane, Elizabeth Bowdery, William Fryday
Henry Stallwood of this parish bachelor and Rebecca Rogers of this parish Spinster by banns 25 Nov 1832 in presence of Charles Pitcher, Ann Edmonds,
William Fryday
Daniel Smith of this parish bachelor and Elizabeth Butler of this parish spinster
By banns 25 Nov 1832 in presence of Thomas Carey, Eliza Smith, Charles Pitcher, William Fryday
Abel Rogers of this parish bachelor and Harriet Parslow of this parish spinster
By banns 5 Dec 1832 in presence of Wm Brown, Sarah Syred, Anne West, William Fryday
 
1832 BURIALS
Samuel Richardson Bledlow 23 Jan age 55
James Biggs Chinnor Hill 9 Feb infant
William Young Bledlow Workhouse 14 Mar age 71
Henry Richardson Bledlow 23 Mar age 1 1/3
Elizabeth Howlett Bledlow 31 Mar age 32
Sarah Newel Bledlow Ridge 9 Apr age 80
Ann Fryday Bledlow 11 May age 59
John Stevens Bledlow 20 May age 1
Harriet Folley Bledlow 27 May age 21
William Hester Bledlow 4 July age 15
Daniel Harding Dawes Hill Wycombe Parish 17 Aug age 59
Solomon Folley Bledlow 2 Sep age year
Henry Edmonds Bledlow Ridge 13 Sep age 15
Elizabeth Britnell Bledlow Ridge 20 Sep age 43
Alfred Fryday Devereux Chipping Wycombe 6 Oct infant
Esther Hester Bledlow 28 Dec agae 54
 
1833 BAPTISMS
[pages 1 & 2 appear to be missing - first page is numbered 3] - found pages 1 & 2 further along, out of place
Born 9 Dec 1832 bapt 6 Jan Jane dau of William & Elizabeth Goodchild Bledlow Carpenter
Born 12 Dec 1832 bapt 20 Jan George son of John & Mary Stevens Bledlow Labourer
Born 23 Dec 1832 bapt 20 Jan Harriet dau of Richard & Elizabeth Seymour Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 15 Dec 1832 bapt 28 Jan John son of John & Hannah Britnell Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 28 Dec 1832 bapt 27 Jan Joseph son of John & Sarah Stevens Bledlow Labourer
Born 27 Sep 1830 bapt 3 Feb Jonah son of Solomon & Jane Brooks Bledlow Labourer
Born 17 Dec 1832 bapt 3 Feb Alicia dau of Solomon & Jane Brooks Bledlow Labourer
Born 29 Dec 1832 bapt 3 Feb Anne dau of William & Sarah Roberts Bledlow Blacksmith
Born 27 Jan bapt 24 Feb Patience dau of William & Mary Britnell Bledlow Ridge Blacksmith
Born 5 June 1831 bapt 2 Mar Joseph son of Phebe Young Wainhill in Chinnor Spinster
Born 2 Feb bapt 3 Mar James son of John & Hannah Green Bledlow Labourer
Born 15 Feb bapt 10 Mar Emma dau of John & Anne Keen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 8 Feb bapt 10 Mar William son of William & Mary Anne Belson Bledlow Labourer
Born 25 Feb bapt 24 Mar James son of John & Anne Cherry Bledlow Labourer
Born 11 Jan bapt 31 Mar Frederick son of William & Eliza Billing Bledlow Farmer
Born 8 Mar bapt 7 Apr William son of James & Mary Anne Tombs Bledlow Labourer
... bapt 11 Apr Anne dau of John & Mary Styles Bledlow Ridge Labourer
... bapt 28 Apr Hannah dau of Thomas & Mary Tombs Bledlow Labourer
... bapt 5 May Lucy dau of James & Deborah Lambourne Bledlow Labourer
... bapt 12 May Anne dau of Thomas & Mary Keen Bledlow Ridge Carrier
... bapt 12 May John son of Stephen & Prudence Butler Bledlow Ridge Labourer
... bapt 26 May Anne dau of Joseph & Mary Hester Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born ... May bapt 2 June Mary dau of John & Elizabeth Goddard Stoken Church Shepherd
Born 18 Apr bapt 2 June Henry Philip son of Henry & Mary Gibbons Bledlow Ridge Farmer
Born 2 June bapt 23 June Thomas son of Charlotte Smith Bledlow Ridge Spinster
Born 31 May bapt 30 June Hannah dau of Edward & Martha Parker Bledlow Labourer
Born 3 Feb bapt 14 July Emma dau of Joseph & Mary Dean Little Gaddesden Parish, Herts Labourer
Born 11 June bapt 4 Aug Rebecca dau of Thomas & Martha Lutman Bledlow Ridge Farmer
Born 8 July bapt 4 Aug William son of William & Jane Morris Bledlow Labourer
Born 19 July bapt 11 Aug Thomas son of Thomas & Judith Stevens Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 18 Jan 1833 bapt 11 Aug Sarah dau of Thomas & Leah Butler Bishopstone Parish of Stone Labourer
Born 17 July bapt 18 Aug Anne dau of Robert & Rhoda Young Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 1 Sep bapt 1 Sep Eliza dau of Edward & Martha Smith Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 3 Aug bapt 1 Sep Anne dau of Stephen & Charlotte Keen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 7 Aug bapt 15 Sep Daniel son of Daniel & Sarah Butler Bledlow Labourer
Born 12 Aug bapt 15 Sep Anne Elizabeth dau of James & Grace Devereux Chipping Wycombe Parish Exciseman
Born 21 Aug bapt 22 Sep Gaius son of John & Mary Hathaway Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 6 Sep bapt 22 Sep Elizabeth dau of Mary Wright Bledlow Ridge Spinster
Born 25 Aug bapt 22 Sep Rebecca Harriet dau of James & Zillah Pollicut Bledlow Shoemaker
Born 9 Sep bapt 6 Oct Mary Anne dau of Joseph & Mary Stevens Bledlow Labourer
Born 29 Aug bapt 13 Oct Jane dau of William & Anne Avery Bledlow Ridge Farmer
Born 21 Sep bapt 20 Oct Anne dau of Thomas & Hannah Eustace Bledlow Labourer
Born 30 Sep bapt 27 Oct Anne dau of George & Patience Styles Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 28 Sep bapt 27 Oct Henry son of James & Anne Blick Bledlow Labourer
Born 23 June bapt 6 Nov James son of William & Mary Meade Bledlow Labourer
Born 24 Oct bapt 17 Nov Elizabeth dau of John & Anne Prentice Bledlow Labourer
Born 1 Nov bapt 1 Dec James son of William & Sophia King Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 1 Nov bapt 1 Dec Eden son of Richard & Elizabeth White Longwick in Princes Risborough Miller
... bapt 8 Dec Mary Anne dau of William & Martha Nichols Bledlow Labourer
... bapt 12 Dec Mary dau of George & Elizabeth Hopkins Bledlow Ridge Labourer
... bapt 18 Dec Samuel son of Phebe Harris Bledlow Spinster
... bapt 29 Dec Joseph son of Henry & Rebecca Stallwood Bledlow Ridge Labourer
... bapt 29 Dec Mary dau of James & Alicia West Bledlow Labourer
 
1833 MARRIAGES
James Tombs of this parish bachelor and Mary Anne Kingham of this parish spinster by banns 6 Jan 1833 in presence of John Claydon, Jane Ing, William Fryday
John Cherry of this parish bachelor and Anne Horseman of this parish spinster
By banns 10 Feb 1833 in presence of James Harris, Mary Horseman, William Fryday
Edmund Hunt of this parish bachelor and Anne Britnell of this parish spinster
By banns 24 Feb 1833 in presence of Jonah Britnell, Sarah Britnell, William Fryday
John Howlett of this parish widower and Mary Anne Stockwell of this parish spinster by banns 4 Aug 1833 in presence of Joseph Stockwell, Mary Horseman, William Fryday
George Styles of this parish bachelor and Patience Britnell of this parish spinster
By banns 28 Sep 1833 in presence of James Stockwell, Sarah Britnell, Isaac Smith, Mary Ann Styles
John Way Stevens of this parish bachelor and Anne Rogers of this parish spinster by banns 11 Oct 1833 in presence of David Rogers, Eliza Rogers, William Fryday
Joseph Nichols of this parish bachelor and Elizabeth Brown of this parish spinster by banns 20 Oct 1833 in presence of Jane Figg, William Fryday
Joseph Wiggins of this parish widower and Susanna Perkins of this parish spinster by banns 28 Oct 1833 in presence of James Burton, Jane Burton,
William Fryday
 
1833 BURIALS
Elizabeth Shepherd Bledlow Workhouse 6 Jan age 74
Alicia Butler Bledlow Ridge 24 Jan age 76
John Bagnell Bledlow Workhouse 31 Jan age 87
Elizabeth Baker Bledlow Ridge 3 Mar age 72
Elizabeth Stevens Lower Green Farm - Bledlow 14 Mar age 67
Henry Britnell Callowdown in Bledlow 2 Apr infant
Hannah dau of Wm & Elizabeth Britnell Bledlow Ridge 6 Apr age 4 (or may be 11)
Anne Smith Bledlow Ridge 10 Apr age 65
Susanna Tombs Widow Bledlow 11 Apr age 83
Martha Gomme Bledlow Workhouse 24 Apr age 73
John Butler son of Stephen & Prudence Butler Bledlow Ridge 15 May infant
Eliza Jarvis (or Jervis) Bledlow 9 June age 18
Sarah Stratton Widow Thame Oxon 16 June age 81
Sarah Tripp dau of John & Anne Tripp Little Kingshill Little Missenden Parish 27 June
age 5
Elizabeth Britnell dau of William & Ann Britnell Bledlow Ridge 18 July age 1
William Morris son of William & Jane Morris Bledlow 14 Aug infant
James Allen son of George & Hannah Allen Bledlow 2 Oct age 1
Thomas Avery Callowdown in Bledlow 26 Oct age 52
John Harris Bledlow 9 Nov age 78
Rebecca Tripp Widow Bledlow 9 Nov age 81
James Martin son of John & Phebe Martin Bledlow Ridge 10 Nov age 1
James son of William & Mary Meade Bledlow 1 Dec age 1
 
1834 BAPTISMS
Born 4 Dec 1833 bapt 1 Jan Richard son of Richard & Sarah West Bledlow Farmer
Born 12 Sep 1833 bapt 5 Jan Elizabeth dau of John & Maria Warren Bledlow Ridge Victualler
Born 4 Sep 1833 bapt 12 Jan Mary dau of Richard & Sophia Castle Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 21 Dec 1833 bapt 19 Jan James son of George & Hannah Allen Bledlow Labourer
Born 22 Dec 1833 bapt 19 Jan Elizabeth dau of William & Elizabeth Simmons Bledlow Labourer
Born 11 Jan bapt 9 Feb James son of Joseph & Mary Folley Bledlow Labourer
Born 28 Apr 1833 bapt 16 Feb Maria dau of Joseph & Elizabeth West Bledlow Labourer
Born 28 Jan bapt 23 Feb William son of Richard & Sarah White Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 17 Jan bapt 23 Feb Anne Rebecca dau of Joseph & Mary Shepherd Bledlow Labourer
Born 27 Jan bapt 2 Mar John son of Jesse & Charlotte Gomme Lockington in Saunderton Labourer
Born 10 Dec 1833 bapt 2 Mar Thomas son of John & Anne Smith Bledlow Labourer
Born 25 Jan bapt 9 Mar Elizabeth dau of James & Anne Batten Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 15 Feb bapt 16 Mar Mary Anne dau of William & Mary Seymour Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 26 Feb bapt 23 Mar Thomas son of Jonathan & Hannah Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 25 Mar bapt 30 Mar Eliza dau of James & Sarah Folley Bledlow Bricklayer
Born 1 Mar bapt 30 Mar James son of John & Phebe Martin Bledlow Ridge Labourer
... bapt 20 Apr Ellen dau of Richard & Sarah Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
... bapt 27 Apr Hannah dau of James & Sarah Walker Bledlow Ridge Labourer
... bapt 4 May Eliza dau of Sarah Mayhew Bledlow Ridge Spinster
... bapt 11 May Jabez son of Henry & Mary Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
... bapt 11 May Anne dau of Thomas & Hannah Newel Chorley in West Wycombe Labourer
... bapt 11 May John son of John & Jane Webb Bledlow Labourer
Born 26 Apr bapt 18 May Jonah son of Ralph & Elizabeth Allen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 7 May bapt 1 June Abel son of Joseph & Rachel Anne Gomme Goswell in Bledlow Farmer
Born 3 May bapt 1 June Emma dau of James & Alice Fryer Green End in Radnage Labourer
Born 29 Apr bapt 8 June John son of Isaac & Mary Ann Smith Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 13 May bapt 8 June Eliza dau of William & Keturah Blick Bledlow Labourer
Born 11 June bapt 16 June Richard son of William & Charlotte Slaughter Bledlow Yeoman
Born 24 May bapt 22 June Celia dau of Joseph & Anne Keen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 10 June bapt 6 July William son of John & Hannah Gunn Bledlow Labourer
Born 24 June bapt 20 July Eliza dau of William & Elizabeth Goodchild Bledlow Carpenter
Born 29 June bapt 27 July James son of Thomas & Sarah Smith Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 13 Aug bapt 17 Aug James son of Henry & Phebe Newel Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 29 July bapt 17 Aug Lucy dau of William & Charlotte Wheeler Bledlow Labourer
Born 30 July bapt 14 Sep Elizabeth dau of William & Mary Meade Bledlow Labourer
Born 28 July bapt 14 Sep Elizabeth dau of John & Maria Brooks Bledlow Baker
Born 16 Aug bapt 21 Sep James son of Edmund & Martha Carey Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 13 May bapt 28 Sep George son of John & Rachel Williams Bledlow Labourer
Born 16 Sep bapt 12 Oct Emma dau of David & Sarah Brown Bledlow Labourer
Born 23 Sep bapt 19 Oct Martha dau of William & Judith Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 23 Sep bapt 19 Oct Thomas son of Edward & Martha Smith Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 14 Oct bapt 26 Oct William son of Robert & Eliza Styles Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 3 Oct bapt 2 Nov James son of John & Sophia Stallwood Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 30 Sep bapt 2 Nov Anne dau of Robert & Rhoda Young Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 5 Oct bapt 2 Nov Benjamin son of Solomon & Jane Brooks Bledlow Labourer
Born 11 Oct bapt 9 Nov Abel son of John & Ann Cherry Bledlow Labourer
Born 9 Oct bapt 16 Nov Fanny dau of Joseph & Elizabeth Nichols Bledlow Labourer
Born 28 Oct bapt 28 Nov Henry son of Thomas & Hannah Eustace Bledlow Labourer
... bapt 30 Nov Henry son of Charles & Charlotte Anne Pitcher Bledlow Ridge Farmer
... bapt 7 Dec James son of Thomas & Anne Pratt Bledlow Labourer
... bapt 14 Dec Emma dau of William & Martha Nichols Bledlow Labourer
... bapt 25 Dec Anne dau of Thomas & Sarah Britnell Callowdown in Bledlow Labourer
... bapt 28 Dec Thomas son of William & Mary Grimsdale Bledlow Labourer
 
1834 MARRIAGES
James Brooks of this parish bachelor and Deborah Stevens of this parish spinster by License 19 Feb 1834 in presence of John Stevens, Charlotte Norris, William Fryday
Daniel Martin of this parish bachelor and Mary House of this parish spinster
By banns 6 Apr 1834 in presence of John Avery, Mary Horseman, Wm Fryday
Isaac Smith of this parish bachelor and Mary Anne Styles of this parish spinster
By banns 26 Apr 1834 in presence of George Smith, Sarah Priest, John Rogers,
William Fryday
Joseph Keen of this parish widower and Anne Wheeler of this parish spinster
By banns 4 May 1834 in presence of Thomas Eldridge, Rebecca Wheeler, William Fryday
Edward Stratford of this parish bachelor and Phebe Young of this parish spinster by banns 7 May 1834 in presence of Jno Tyler, William Fryday
James Keen of this parish bachelor and Eliza Martin of this parish spinster by banns 17 May 1834 in presence of George Stephen 17 Kings Arms Yard, James Wilberforce Stephen, William Avery, Amelia Martin
Thomas Smith of this parish bachelor and Sarah Steptow of this parish spinster by banns 13 May 1834 in presence of William Smith, Jane Clarke, Eliza Clarke,
Thomas Walker, William Fryday
John Baylis of this parish bachelor and Hephzibah Stevens of this parish spinster
By banns 6 July 1834 in presence of Jesse Gomme, Sarah Mead, Wm Fryday
Charles Pitcher of this parish bachelor and Charlotte Anne Edmonds of this parish spinster by banns 10 July 1834 in presence of William Edmonds, Mary
Pitcher, William Fryday
Henry Nichols of this parish bachelor and Sarah Gunn of this parish spinster by banns 24 July 1834 in presence of John Gunn, Anne Gunn, Wm Hughes, M.A.
James Price of this parish bachelor Jane Smith of this parish spinster by banns
7 Sep 1834 in presence of Eli Rogers, Elizabeth Leirey, William Fryday
William Avery of this parish bachelor and Amelia Martin of this parish spinster by banns 27 Sep 1834 in presence of Thomas Martin, Mary Avery, Wm Fryday
Robert Styles of this parish bachelor and Eliza Smith of this parish spinster
By banns 4 Oct 1834 in presence of James Styles, Jane Styles, John Clarke
James Britnell of this parish bachelor and Anne Brooks of this parish spinster
By banns 27 Oct 1834 in presence of William Badger, John Clarke
John Benning of this parish bachelor and Elizabeth BOWDERY of this parish spinster by banns 3 Nov 1834 in presence of Simeon Blackwell, Mary Lane,
John Clarke
George Shrimpton of the parish of Fetsworth in the County of Oxford bachelor and
Mary Clarke of this parish spinster by License 6 Nov 1834 in presence of
James Fleck Shrimpton, William Clarke, Mary Dover, Ann Hughes, Anne Clarke,
Elizabeth Clarke, John Clarke
William Britnell of this parish widower and Mary Knight of this parish spinster
By banns 1 Dec 1834 in presence of Richard Brooks, Sarah Brooks, John Clarke
 
1834 BURIALS
Samuel Harris Bledlow 1 Jan infant
Richard son of Richard & Sarah West Bledlow 6 Jan infant
Anne dau of Thos & Hannah Eustace Bledlow 25 Jan infant
John Avery Bledlow Ridge 29 Jan age 38
Sarah Smith Widow Bledlow 13 Feb age 80
Joseph Styles Bledlow Ridge 16 Feb age 94
Henry Stallwood Bledlow Ridge 19 Feb age 27
Mary dau of John & Sophia Stallwood Bledlow Ridge 5 Mar age 2
Eliza dau of James & Mary Folley Bledlow 3 Apr infant
Anne dau of Robert & Rhoda Young Bledlow Ridge 18 Apr infant
Thomas Young Wainhill in Chinnor 30 Apr age 50
Elizabeth dau of Henry & Mary Gibbons Bledlow Ridge 10 May age 3
Mary wife of Joseph Shepherd Bledlow 14 May age 39
Mary Anne Southam Bledlow 15 May age 18
Anne Rebecca dau of Joseph & Mary Shepherd Bledlow 9 June infant
Richard son of Wm & Charlotte Slaughter Bledlow 19 June infant
... Wright Ilstone in Buckinghamshire 21 June age 52
Henry son of Richard & SarahWhite Bledlow Ridge 22 June age 3
Hannah dau of Thomas & Mary Tombs Bledlow 25 June age 1
Robert son of James & Anne Batten Bledlow Ridge 5 July age 2
Anne wife of Francis Brooks Bledlow Ridge 31 July age 60
John son of William & Henrietta Heybourne Bledlow 31 July age 19
Teresa Hall Bledlow Ridge 11 Aug age 18
Mary dau of Richard & Sarah Brooks Bledlow Ridge 1 Sep age 8
Phebe Chitch Bledlow 6 Sep age 61
Anne dau of Joseph & Mary Hester Bledlow Ridge 8 Sep age 1 1/3
Hannah dau of Richard & Sarah Brooks Bledlow Ridge 9 Sep age 3
Eliza Mary Wesst Harman Bledlow 12 Sep age 5
Martha dau of Richard & Sarah Brooks Bledlow Ridge 13 Sep age 8
Sarah dau of James & Lucy Biggs Chinnor Hill 17 Sep infant
Emma dau of John & Anne Keen Bledlow Ridge 28 Oct age 1 2/3
Anne wife of James Gibbs Stoke near Windsor 3 Nov age 24
James Pratt Bledlow Workhouse 10 Dec age 75
 
1835 - no transcripts
[Film 1,696,697 has these 1835 MARRIAGES]
575
John GOODCHILD B. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Elizabeth ING Sp. ) M. 4 Jan 1835 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Thomas X SMITH, Deborah ING & John CLARKE
576
Solomon WARD Wdr. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Rebecca ING Sp. ) M. 2 Apl 1835 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Joshua WARD, Deborah ING & John CLARKE
577
Henry X AVERY B. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Mary X AVERY Sp. ) M. 23 May 1835 by William STEPHEN
Wits. William BRITNELL, Rebecca X AVERY, John X AVERY, Mary X
578 BRITNELL & John CLARKE
John X CLAYDON B. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Jane X ING Sp. ) M. 11 Jul 1835 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Thomas X WHEELER, Deborah ING & John CLARKE
579
Thomas ROGERS of Chinnor, Oxon Wdr. ) B.B.
Hannah X SOUTHAM O.T.P. Wdw. ) M. 11 Jul 1835 by William STEPHEN
Wits. John HESTER, Eliza X ROGERS & John CLARKE
580
James MEAD B. O.T.P. ) B.B.
Hannah PARSLOW of P/Risboro Sp. ) M. 31 Aug 1835 by William STEPHEN
Wits. John DICKIN, Henry AVERY, Henry PARSLOW, Rebecca PARSLOW, Elizabeth PARSLOW, John CLARKE, George STEPHEN, Mary GREEN & James Wilberforce STEPHEN
581
John ING B. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Hetty X BUTLER Sp. ) M. 25 Oct 1835 by WILLIAM STEPHEN
Wits. William X WHEELER, Charlotte X WHEELER & Richard TURNER
582
John NEWITT of Kingsey B. )
Mary Anne X HARRIS Sp. O.T.P. ) M. 11 Nov 1835 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Philip X NEWITT, Jemima X OLIVER & John CLARKE
583
James STOCKWELL B. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Sarah X BRITNELL Sp. ) M. 14 Nov 1835 by William STEPHEN
Wits. William BRITNELL, Elizabeth X JONES, John CLARKE & Thomas
584 EDMONDS
William STRANGE Wdr. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Mary X AVERY Sp. ) M. 31 Dec 1835 by William STEPHEN
Wits. John X AVERY, Tho. STONE, Mary Anne AVERY & John CLARKE
 
1836 BAPTISMS
Born 28 Nov 1835 bapt 3 Jan James son of John & Elizabeth Goodchild Longwick in Risborough Carpenter
Born 23 Dec 1835 bapt 17 Jan Celia dau of William & Mary Britnell Bledlow Ridge Blacksmith
Born 23 Dec 1835 bapt 17 Jan Jane dau of Joseph & Elizabeth Nichols Bledlow Labourer
Born 28 Dec bapt 24 Jan Thomas son of William & Mary Keen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 10 Jan bapt 7 Feb William son of William & Elizabeth Woodbridge Bledlow Labourer
Born 23 Dec 1835 bapt 21 Feb John Fleet son of George & Mary Shrimpton Tetsworth Oxon Grocer
Born 30 Jan bapt 6 Mar Anne dau of Henry & Sarah Nichols Bledlow Labourer
Born 22 Jan bapt 13 Mar Eliza dau of Joseph & Mary Folley Bledlow Bricklayer
Born 29 Nov 1835 bapt 13 Mar Sarah Elizabeth dau of John & Hannah Gunn Bledlow Labourer
Born 25 Dec 1835 bapt 20 Mar Thomas son of Anne Smith Bledlow Ridge now the wife of Isaac Smith
Born 26 Dec 1835 bapt 20 Mar Henry son of Martha White Bledlow Spinster
Born 22 Jan bapt 20 Mar Martha dau of Jonathan & Hannah Brooks Bledlow Labourer
Born 4 Feb bapt 3 Apr Fanny dau of John & Eleanor De Fraine Aylesbury Labourer
Born 8 Mar bapt 10 Apr Eliza dau of James & Alicia West Bledlow Labourer
Born 17 Mar bapt 17 Apr William son of William & Mary Alnutt Slow Furlong - Kingsey Parish Farmer
Born 24 Mar bapt 24 Apr Robert son of Thomas & Mary Keen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
... bapt ... May Anne dau of Absolom & Sarah Avery Bledlow Ridge Bottom Farm near Radnage Labourer
... bapt ... May Mary Anne dau of John & Mary Hathaway Bledlow Ridge Labourer
... bapt 15 May Mary dau of John & Phebe Martin Bledlow Ridge Labourer
... bapt 22 May Rebecca dau of Ralph & Elizabeth Allen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
... bapt 22 May Edward son of Thomas & Judith Stevens Bledlow Ridge Labourer
... bapt 22 May Mary Anne dau of James & Anne Batten Bledlow Ridge Labourer
... bapt 22 May William son of Nathaniel & Mary Britnell Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 27 Apr bapt 24 May Joseph son of Thomas & Martha Lutman Bledlow Ridge Farmer
Born 15 May bapt 28 May Benjamin Son of Stephen & Charlotte Keen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 9 June bapt 3 July Hannah dau of Richard & Sarah Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 18 June bapt 10 July Maria dau of Robert & Rhoda Young Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 23 Apr bapt 10 July Rebecca dau of William & Maria Seymour Wainhill in Chinnor Labourer
Born 25 June bapt 17 July Jane dau of William & Charlotte Higgins Bledlow Union Workhouse Labourer of Towersey
Born 27 June bapt 24 July Ellen dau of John & Elizabeth Goddard Stoken Church Oxon Shepherd
Born 13 July bapt 24 July George Cowdery son of Francis & Mary Fryer Aylesbury Shoemaker
Born 6 July bapt 31 July Eliza dau of Thomas & Deborah Wheeler Bledlow Labourer
Born 8 July bapt 7 Aug Bethia dau of Henry & Mary Brooks Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 21 July bapt 14 Aug Harriet dau of William & Keturah Blick Bledlow Licensed Victualler
Born 31 May bapt 21 Aug Sarah dau of John & Ann Prentice Bledlow Labourer
Born 24 July bapt 28 Aug Henry son of Jane Clark Bledlow Ridge Spinster
Born 14 Sep bapt 17 Sep Joseph son of John & Rachel Williams Bledlow Labourer
Born 22 Aug bapt 25 Sep Thomas son of John & Sarah Maunder Bledlow Ridge Carpenter
Born 19 Aug bapt 2 Oct Anne dau of John & Mary Stevens Bledlow Labourer
Born 24 Sep bapt 23 Oct Eliza dau of Edward & Martha Smith Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 24 Sep bapt 23 Oct Emma dau of William & Elizabeth Simmons Bledlow Shepherd
Born 19 Sep bapt 23 Oct Thomas son of William & Sarah Claydon Longwich in Risborough Labourer
Born 15 Oct bapt 13 Nov Esther dau of Daniel & Sarah Butler Bledlow Labourer
Born 31 Oct bapt 27 Nov Caroline dau of Joseph & Anne Keen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 22 Oct bapt 4 Dec Martha dau of Richard & Sophia Castle Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 11 Nov bapt 11 Dec Ellen dau of Joseph & Jane Pratt Bledlow Labourer
Born 29 Nov bapt 25 Dec John son of George & Elizabeth Castle Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 30 Nov bapt 25 Dec Hannah dau of William & Mary Britnell Bledlow Ridge Labourer
 
1836 BURIALS
Anne dau of Robert & Rhoda Young Bledlow Ridge 2 Jan age 1
Anne Keen Widow Bledlow Ridge 24 Jan age 60
Thomas Tilbey from Wycombe Borough Bledlow Union Workhouse 3 Feb age 38
William Howlett of Bledlow Bledlow Union Workhouse 9 Feb age 73
Hannah wife of Francis Bates Bledlow 28 Feb age 65
William Pearce from Stoke Mandeville Bledlow Union Workhouse 29 Feb age 80
Dinah Walker widow from Bledlow Ridge Bledlow Union Workhouse 1 Mar age 84
Celia dau of William & Mary Britnell Bledlow Ridge 2 Mar infant
Mary Anne Collins from Princes Risborough Bledlow Union Workhouse 9 Mar age 2
Henry Pearce from Wooburn Bledlow Union Workhouse 24 Mar age 30
Hannah Burton from Chinnor Oxon Bledlow Union Workhouse 25 Mar age 60
William Brooks Bledlow Ridge 29 Mar age 64
James Chapman Bledlow 5 Apr age 57
Elizabeth wife of Stephen Butler Bledlow 10 Apr age 70
Thomas Ford from Wycombe Borough Bledlow Union Workhouse 21 Apr age 74
Henry son of Thos & Hannah Eustace Bledlow 28 Apr age 1
...ge Fletcher from Radnage Bledlow Union Workhouse 2 May age 70
...mas Dandridge from Saunderton Bledlow Union Workhouse 8 May age 90
Thomas Cox from Wycombe Parish Bledlow Union Workhouse 20 May age 58
Elizabeth wife of Thomas Holt Bledlow 28 May age 63
William Cannon from Ellisborough Bledlow Union Workhouse 15 June age 80
Charlotte Somerfield fromWycombe Borough Bledlow Union Workhouse 21 June age 23
William Cope from Great Kimbel Bledlow Union Workhouse 30 June age 72
Richard White Bledlow 5 July age 80
Mary Gomme from Chinnor Bledlow Union Workhouse 22 July age 89
Elizabeth wife of John Avery Callowdown Farm Bledlow 25 July age 88
Daniel son of Daniel & Sarah Butler Bledlow 26 July age 3
Mary Sharp from West Wycombe Bledlow Union Workhouse 28 July age 82
Mary Oliver Bledlow 9 Aug age 75
William Sly from Wendover Bledlow Union Workhouse 15 Aug age 51
Thomas Styles Bledlow Ridge 16 Aug age 37
George Darvill from Little Marlow Bledlow Union Workhouse 27 Aug age 76
William Lowe from Wycombe Borough Bledlow Union Workhouse 30 Aug age 86
Mary dau of John & Mary Stevens Lower Green Bledlow 8 Sep age 17
Lydia Skittles from Wycombe Borough Bledlow Union Workhouse 14 Sep age 60
Sarah Nash from Stoken Parish Bledlow Union Workhouse 17 Sep age 74
Susanna Russel from Great Marlow Bledlow Union Workhouse 20 Sep age 73
Joseph son of John & Rachel Williams Bledlow 5 Oct infant
John Green Bledlow 4 Nov age 70
Dorothy Watson from Wycombe Parish Bledlow Union Workhouse 7 Nov age 69
Edmund Pearce from Great Marlow Bledlow Union Workhouse 21 Nov age 72
Maria dau of Robt & Rhoda Young Bledlow Ridge 5 Dec infant
Richard Stevens from Chinnor Bledlow Union Workhouse 12 Dec age 31
Harriet dau of James & Sarah Folley Bledlow 18 Dec age 1
Jane dau of Willm & Mary Strange Bledlow Ridge 19 Dec age 8
Esther Biggs Widow Chinnor Hill in Chinnor 24 Dec age 69
Frances Marshall from West Wycombe Bledlow Union Workhouse 29 Dec age 64
 
1836 MARRIAGES
Thomas Wheeler of this parish bachelor and Deborah Ing of this parish spinster
By banns 15 May 1836 in presence of John Saunders, Sarah Woodbridge, John Clarke
Thomas Parsons of the parish of Princes Risborough in this County bachelor and
Mary Clarke of this parish spinster by License 24 Jun 1836 in presence of
John Clarke, Anne Clarke, Elizabeth Clarke
Thomas Anstiss of this parish bachelor and Mary Horseman of this parish spinster by banns 2 Aug 1836 in presence of William Horton, Anne Horton,
John Clarke
George Castle of this parish bachelor and Elizabeth Clarke of this parish spinster by banns 24 Sep 1836 in presence of William Smith, Eliza Clark,
John Clarke
Thomas Walker of this parish bachelor and Jane Clarke of this parish spinster
By banns 24 Sep 1836 in presence of James Walker, Sarah Walker, John Clarke
Thomas Edmonds of this parish bachelor and Priscilla Britnell of this parish spinster by banns 26 Sep 1836 in presence of William Edmonds, Ann Pitcher,
James Edmonds, John Clarke
Stephen Woodley of this parish bachelor and Mary Martin of this parish spinster
By banns 26 Sep 1836 in presence of John Martin, Phebe Martin, John Clarke
James Gomme of this parish widower and Jane Millars of this parish spinster by banns 5 Dec 1836 in presence of Stephen Gomme, Elizabeth Gomme, John Clarke
 
1837 BAPTISMS
Born 2 Nov 1836 bapt 18 Jan John son of John & Mary Warren Bledlow Ridge Licensed Victualler
Born 23 Nov 1836 bapt 8 Jan Elizabeth dau of Jonah & Sophy Britnell Bledlow Ridge Woodman
Born 10 Dec 1836 bapt 15 Jan Martha dau of William & Sophia King Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 19 Dec 1836 bapt 15 Jan John son of John & Hetty Ing Bledlow Labourer
Born 20 Jan bapt 19 Feb Alfred son of Edward & Martha Parker Bledlow Labourer
Born 17 Jan bapt 1 Mar Zilpah dau of Rebecca Wheeler Bledlow Spinster
Born 19 Feb bapt 26 Mar Eliza dau of Charles & Charlotte Anne Pitcher Bledlow Ridge Farmer
Born 1 Mar bapt 26 Mar Elizabeth dau of William & Mary Strange Bledlow Ridge
Shoemaker
Born 9 Mar bapt 2 Apr Edward son of Joseph & Sarah Keen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 26 Mar bapt 23 Apr Mary dau of John & Sophia Stallwood Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 16 Apr bapt 14 May Anne dau of Thomas & Priscilla Edmonds Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 17 Apr bapt 14 May Elizabeth dau of James & Mary Anne Tombs Bledlow Labourer
Born 7 Mar bapt 22 May Sarah Anne dau of Richard & Sarah West Bledlow Farmer
Born 12 Feb bapt 28 May William son of James & Hannah Turner High Wycombe
Labourer
Born 13 May bapt 18 June Martha dau of Edmund & Martha Carey Bledlow Ridge
Labourer
Born 2 Apr bapt 18 June Abel son of William & Mary Anne Belson Bledlow Labourer
... bapt 25 June Anne dau of Thomas & Mary Stevens Bledlow Labourer
... bapt 25 June Anne dau of John & Esther Millard Bledlow Labourer
... bapt 25 June Solomon son of Joseph & Elizabeth West Bledlow Labourer
... bapt 25 June Anne dau of William & Mary Meade Bledlow Labourer
... bapt 25 June William son of William & Anne Britnell Bledlow Ridge Labourer
... bapt 25 June Esther dau of Thomas & Hannah Eustace Bledlow Labourer
Born ... 1831 bapt 29 June Mary dau of Samuel & Anne Meade Bledlow Labourer
Born 1 Mar 1833 bapt 29 June Maria dau of Samuel & Anne Meade Bledlow Labourer
Born 5 Nov 1835 bapt 29 June Anne dau of Samuel & Anne Meade Bledlow Labourer
Born 25 Jan 1832 bapt 29 June Anne dau of James & Anne Gibbs Stoke Pogis Bucks
Servant
Born 12 Sep 1834 bapt 29 June Martha dau of James & Anne Gibbs Stoke Pogis Bucks Servant
Born 21 Jan bapt 9 July Eliza dau of Thomas & Leah Butler Radnage Bottom Farm Ridge Bledlow Bailif
Born 10 June bapt 16 July William son of Henry & Sarah Gomme Henton in Chiinnor Oxon Grazier
Born 25 June bapt 23 July William son of James & Sarah Walker Bledlow Ridge Woodman
Born 10 July bapt 6 Aug Henry son of Thomas & Sarah Britnell Callowdown in Bledlow Labourer
Born 30 July bapt 26 Aug Sophia dau of Henry & Phebe Newel Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 17 July bapt 20 Aug Mary dau of John & Elizabeth Avery Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 12 Aug bapt 10 Sep James son of William & Mary Keen Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 21 Aug bapt 17 Sep John son of John & Anne Smith Bledlow Labourer
Born 12 Aug bapt 17 Sep Jane dau of Samuel & Anne Meade Bledlow Labourer
Born 18 Aug bapt 17 Sep Solomon son of John & Rachel Williams Bledlow Labourer
Born 21 Aug bapt 17 Sep William son of William & Charlotte Wheeler Bledlow Labourer
Born 5 Aug bapt 17 Sep Anne Eliza dau of John & Fanny Ashald Chipping Wycombe Parish Chair Maker
Born 23 Aug bapt 17 Sep Jane dau of Absolom & Sarah Avery Bledlow Ridge Labourer
Born 16 Aug bapt 24 Sep Jane dau of David & Sarah Brown Bledlow Labourer
Born 24 Aug bapt 24 Sep Edwyn son of Thomas & Anne Pratt Bledlow Labourer
Born 8 Apr 1835 bapt 15 Oct Anne dau of Joseph & Mary Dean Saunderton Lee Licensed Victualler
Born 20 Sep bapt 15 Oct Charlotte dau of Joseph & Mary Dean Saunderton Lee Licensed Victualler
Born 26 Sep bapt 22 Oct Mary Rebecca dau of John Way & Anne Stevens Bledlow Labourer
Born 11 Sep bapt 22 Oct Thomas son of Phebe Colesell Chinnor Spinster
Born 27 Sep bapt 22 Oct John son of Francis & Hannah Goodchild Bledlow Labourer
Born 30 Sep bapt 29 Oct Eliza dau of Thomas & Phebe Pearse Bledlow Ridge Labourer
... bapt 5 Nov Lydia dau of Thomas & Rachel Parker Bledlow Labourer
... bapt 12 Nov William son of William & Mary Britnell Bledlow Ridge Blacksmith
... bapt 10 Dec William son of Daniel & Elizabeth Smith Stoken Church Parish Chair Maker
... bapt 17 Dec Mary Anne dau of John & Hannah Gunn Bledlow Sexton & Carpenter
... bapt 17 Dec Jesse son of Elizabeth Steptow Bledlow Spinster
... bapt 24 Dec Emma dau of William & Elizabeth Goodchild Bledlow Carpenter
Born 28 Nov bapt 24 Dec Eliza dau of Joseph & Elizabeth Nichols Bledlow Labourer
Born 1 Dec bapt 28 Dec Anne dau of Henry & Mary Gibbons Bledlow Ridge Farmer
 
1837 MARRIAGES
Francis Goodchild of this parish bachelor and Hannah Judge of this parish spinster by banns 7 Jan 1837 in presence of Thomas Smith, Lucy Goodchild,
Eliza Smith, John Clarke
John Avery of this parish bachelor and Elizabeth Jones of this parish spinster
By banns 15 July 1837 in presence of Charles Brooks, Mary Ridgeley, John Clarke
William Willis of this parish bachelor and Ann Hall of this parish spinster
By banns 16 Oct 1837 in presence of Henry Priest, Lydia Hall, John Clarke
John Pitcher of this parish bachelor and Martha Martin of this parish widow by banns 30 Oct 1837 in presence of William Edmonds, Mary Pitcher, John Clarke
William Edmonds of this parish bachelor and Mary Pitcher of this parish spinster by banns 30 Oct 1837 in presence of John Pitcher, Martha Martin,
John Clarke
John Claydon of this parish bachelor and Mary Bates of this parish spinster by banns 7 Nov 1837 in presence of George Bates, Eleanor Brown, John Clarke, Sarah White
James Folley of this parish widower and Sarah Morris of this parish spinster
By banns 25 Nov 1837 in presence of Joseph Allen, Rebecca Stevens, John Clarke
James Rowles of this parish bachelor and Catherine Castle of this parish spinster
By banns 28 Nov 1837 in presence of John Parsons, Wm Rowles, Eliza Holt, Eliza Avery, John Clarke
 
1837 BURIALS
Thomas Neville Bledlow Ridge 1 Jan age 28
Mary Pearce from Stoke Mandeville Bledlow Union Workhouse 23 Jan age 81
William Smith from Wendover Bledlow Union Workhouse 24 Jan age 30
Charles Smith from Turville Bledlow Union Workhouse 24 Jan age 76
James Hutchinson from Bledlow Bledlow Union Workhouse 25 Jan age 87
Sarah wife of Joshua Ward Bledlow Church End 30 Jan age 62
William Burnham from Hughendon Bledlow Union Workhouse 31 Jan age 67
Anne White Widow Bledlow 6 Feb age 73
Ann Dorsett from Princes Risborough Bledlow Union Workhouse 22 Feb age 69
Anne dau of Thos & Martha Lutman Bledlow Ridge 2 Mar age 13
Zilpah dau of Rebecca Wheeler Bledlow 4 Mar infant
Martha wife of Thomas Lutman Bledlow Ridge 11 Mar age 35
Joshua Ward Bledlow Church End 12 Mar age 48
Thomas Knibbs from Great Marlow Bledlow Union Workhouse 18 Mar age 80
Louisa Barlow from Hambleton Bledlow Union Workhouse 20 Mar age 71
Thomas Styles Bledlow Ridge 21 Mar age 66
...nry Newell from Saunderton Bledlow Union Workhouse 5 Apr age 85
...phia wife of Joseph Allen Bledlow 23 Apr age 52
George Budd from Wycombe Borough Bledlow Union Workhouse 29 Apr age 64
Joseph Lunnon from Wooburn Bledlow Union Workhouse 2 May age 67
Esther dau of Daniel & Sarah Butler Bledlow 2 May infant
John Avery Callowdown Farm Bledlow 15 May age 86
Charlotte Folley Bledlow Ridge 17 May age 3
Mary Cannon widow from Ellesborough Bledlow Union Workhouse 22 May age 85
Jane wife of James Price Bledlow 22 May age 54
Martha wife of Thomas Avery Bledlow Ridge 29 May age 86
Henry Howard from Wooburn Bledlow Union Workhouse 24 June age 82
Joseph Martin Bledlow Ridge 5 July age 71
Mary dau of John & Sophia Stallwood Bledlow Ridge 11 July infant
Sarah wife of William Claydon Bledlow 14 July age 19
Alfred son of Edward & Martha Parker 19 July infant
Ruth Styles Widow Bledlow Ridge 4 Aug age 67
Frances D. C. wife of Richard Piggott Bledlow Great House Farm 10 Aug age 40
James son of Richard & Frances Piggott Bledlow Great House Farm 10 Aug infant
John Williams Bledlow 29 Aug age 43
James Carter from Great Marlow Bledlow Union Workhouse 11 Sep age 77
Elizabeth Brown of Bledlow Bledlow Union Workhouse 16 Sep age 77
Thomas Blackall Perkins from Chinnor Bledlow Union Workhouse 18 Sep age 86
John Martin of Bledlow Bledlow Union Workhouse 25 Sep age 75
Anne Wootton from Wycombe Borough Bledlow Union Workhouse 10 Oct age 48
James son of Thos & Rebecca Gomme Bledlow 21 Oct age 12
Patience wife of George Styles Bledlow Ridge 29 Oct age 23
James Wheeler from Wooburn Bledlow Union Workhouse 21 Nov age 88
Rosanna Heel from Wycombe Parish Bledlow Union Workhouse 30 Nov age 68
Ann Bovington from Wooburn Bledlow Union Workhouse 2 Dec age 76
Elizabeth Allen Bledlow Ridge 10 Dec age 68
Anne dau of Christopher & Mary Avery Bledlow Ridge 18 Dec age 19
William Heybourne Bledlow 19 Dec age 85
Thomas Rutt from Wycombe Borough Bledlow Union Workhouse 26 Dec age 74
 
This completes Film 1,999,060
 

Film 1,696,697 has 1838 MARRIAGES
 
601
William CHILD B. ) B.B.
Sarah WHITE Sp. ) M. 10 Feb 1838 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Wm WHITE, Eliza HESTER, Eleanor BROWN, Edwd GIBBS & John CLARKE
602
William WELTON Wdr. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Fanny X HESTER Sp. ) M. 4 Jun 1838 by William STEPHEN
Wits. John X HESTER, Rebecca X WELTON & John CLARKE
603
Charles X BROOKS B. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Mary RIGLEY Sp. ) M. 16 Sep 1838 By William STEPHEN
Wits. William X WHEELER, Charlotte X WHEELER & John CLARKE
604
Joseph X ALLEN Wdr. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Rebecca X STEVENS Sp. ) M. 29 Sep 1838 By William STEPHEN
Wits. William X BLICK, Hannah X STEVENS & John CLARKE
605
James X PRICE Wdr. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Sarah SMITH Sp. ) M. 18 Oct 1838 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Jemima SMITH, James SMITH & John CLARKE
606
John HESTER B. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Mary SMITH Sp. ) M. 22 Oct 1838 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Joseph ROGERS, Eliza SMITH & John CLARKE
607
William HEYBOURNE Wdr. ) B.L. B.O.T.P.
Kezia RICHARDSON Sp. ) M. 6 Nov 1838 by William STEPHEN
Wits. George RICHARDSON, Eliza JONES & John CLARKE
608
John PAINE of P/Risboro' B. ) B.L.
Mary BADGER O.T.P. Sp. ) M. 17 Dec 1838 by William STEPHEN
Wits. John BADGER, Sarah BADGER, Elizabeth PAINE, James PAINE & John CLARKE
 
Film 1,696,697 has 1839 MARRIAGES
 
609
Stephen HOOKER B. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Amelia X RIPPINGTON Sp. ) M. 27 Jan 1839 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Thomas X OLIVER, Hannah OLIVER & John CLARKE
610
George X BATES B. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Elizabeth GRIMSDALE Sp. ) M. 27 Apl 1839 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Joshua BATES, Anne X STEVENS & John CLARKE
611
James STEVENS B. ) B.B. B.O.T.P.
Eleanor BROWN Sp. ) M. 11 May 1839 by William STEPHEN
Wits. Edward GIBBS, Sarah AUSTIN & John CLARKE
 
pretty divider
After a considerable span of years (1839-1868) Film 1,042,374 - items 16, 17 & 18 - gives us further information from parish register at Bledlow Ridge, separated from Bledlow Parish and covering years 1868-1881 (item 16 - baptisms only; item 17 - burials only; item 18 - baptisms only - these are duplicates of Item 16 - any changes will be notated). Then Film 1,967,011 adds years 1882-1903 (baptisms only):
 
Item 16 [and item 18, duplicates; all abodes are from Item 18 and are Bledlow Ridge unless otherwise noted]
Bledlow Ridge BAPTISMS commencing 1868
[ no birth date] William son of Richard & Sarah Martin Labourer bapt 19 July
Item 18 has birth date 21 May 1868 abode Bledlow Ridge
Born 21 May 1868 Charles son of Charles George & Amelia Sarah Parnell Carpenter
And Plumstead bapt 19 July
Born 13 July Ada dau of Fanny Brooks - bapt 2 Aug
Born 6 July George son of William & Eliza Britnell Labourer bapt 2 Aug
Born 4 May Fanny dau of James & Elizabeth Keen Labourer bapt 16 Aug
Item 18 has abode Church Lane
[ no birth date] Charles son of Edmund & Emma Mead Chairmaker bapt 27 Sep
Born 25 July Albert [ ] Robert & Elizabeth Keen Higgler bapt 6 Sep
Born 13 Oct Henry son of Ann Keen - bapt 29 Nov item 18 shows abode Church Lane
Born 15 Feb 1866 Martha dau of John & Ann King Labourer bapt 13 Dec Church Ln
Born 16 Sep Ann Emma dau of William & Frances Eggleton Labourer bapt 13 Dec
Item 18 gives abode as Bottom Farm
Born 16 Nov Mary Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Mary Ann Wooster Labourer bapt 13 Dec item 18 gives abode as Loxborough Hill
Mary dau of John & Ann King Labourer bapt 13 Dec Church Lane
Ellen Kate dau of Thomas & Susan(?) Smith Labourer bapt 13 Dec Church Lane
Benjamin Herbert son of Benjamin & Elizabeth Eggleton Labourer bapt 13 Dec
 
[1869 BAPTISMS]
Ada Jane dau of Mary Brooks - bapt 21 Mar abode : The City
Born 15 Feb Henry William son of Harry & Eliza Hobson Labourer bapt 9(?) May
Of West Wycomb item 18 shows "Labourer" lined out & "Policeman" inserted
Born 2 Apr 1868 William son of Joseph & Ann Butler Shoemaker bapt 16 May 1869 of Commerford
Born 26 Apr 1868 Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth Bass Labourer bapt 16 May 1869 of Routs Green
Born 12 May Ann Elizabeth dau of George & Dinah Nichols Labourer bapt 16 May of Rout's Green
Henry Thomas son of George & Dinah Nichols Labourer bapt 16 May Rout's Green
William son of Ephraim & Ann Parker Labourer (item 18 has abode Bledlow Ridge Labourer is lined out and Commerford Policeman inserted) bapt 29 Aug
Born 27 June Thomas James son of Jonah & Mary Elizabeth Britnell Farmer of "The Boot" bapt 15 July
Frederick Henry son of John & Ann Allen Labourer of Rout's Green bapt 18 July
Born 8 Aug Catherine dau of Jesse & Emma Brooks of The Scrubs Sweeper
bapt 26 Sep
Born 15 Aug Thomas Jonah son of Edmund & Elizabeth Britnell Labourer bapt 26 Sep
Of Rout's Green
Born 23 Sep Alfred son of Lewin & Sarah Styles Labourer of The Old Mansion bapt 24 Oct
Ada dau of James & Hannah Smith Labourer bapt 21 Nov
George son of Samuel & Emma Coleman Labourer bapt 26 Dec
 
pretty divider
[1870 BAPTISMS]
Elizabeth dau of John & Sarah Edmunds of The Light Dragon Labourer bapt 9 Jan
Frederick son of Thomas & Elizabeth Bass Rout's Green Labourer bapt 30 Jan
Anne Maria dau of John & Elizabeth Keen Labourer bapt 20 Feb
Born 21 Feb 1870 George son of William & Elizabeth Loseley High Wycomb Labourer bapt 3 Apr
Frederick Henry son of [ ] Smith Single Woman bapt 17 Apr
Ruth dau of Thomas & Susan Smith Labourer bapt 24 Apr of Church Lane
David son of Isaac & [ ] Brooks Labourer bapt 1 May
Phoebe Eliza dau of William & Emma Collins Labourer bapt 15 May
Hannah dau of Benjamin & Martha Avery Labourer bapt 19 June of Rout's Green
William son of William & Eliza Britnell Labourer bapt 26 June of Seymours Cottages
Frederick son of William & Eliza Britnell Labourer bapt 26 June of Seymours Cottages
George son of William & Sarah East Labourer bapt 3 July of Church Lane
Catherine dau of George & Caroline Edmonds Labourer bapt 17 July Routs Green
Caroline dau of George & Caroline Edmonds Labourer bapt 17 July Routs Green
Mary Ann dau of Ephraim & Ann Parker Labourer & Policeman bapt 24 July
Born 27 June Minnie dau of Henry & Fanny Bristow (Item 18 has Burt) Chairmaker bapt 3 July of Vicarage Cottages
Mary Ann dau of Ephraim & Ann Parker Labourer (Item 18 has Policeman) bapt 4 Aug 1870 of Commerford, Bledlow Ridge
Frederick son of Thomas & Mary Ann Wooster Labourer bapt 11 Sep Laxborough Hill
Charles son of [ ] Smith Labourer bapt 11 Sep
William George son of George & Rhoda West Labourer bapt 20 Nov Studmore Farm
George son of John & Emma Brooks Labourer bapt 13 Nov The City
[Item 18 has here: Uriah son of Thomas & Sophia Dell bapt 2 Sep 1870 Labourer of Bottom Farm - Item 16 has him below, bapt ... Feb 1871]
 
1871 BAPTISMS
Edith dau of Robert & Elizabeth Keen Butcher bapt 8 Jan
William son of George & Sarah Cooper Labourer bapt 8 Jan of Church Lane
Uriah son of Thomas & Sophia Dell Labourer bapt ... Feb
Elizabeth Ann dau of William & Hannah Newell Labourer bapt 5 Mar The Scrubs
Charles son of Emma Newell Single Woman bapt 5 Mar
John son of William & Frances Eggleton Labourer bapt 21 May Bottom Farm
Elizabeth Eliza dau of George & Dorcas Bowler Labourer bapt 28 May
George son of John & Mary Maunder Labourer bapt 28 May Routs Green
Anne dau of Samuel & Emma Coleman Labourer bapt 27 Aug
Eliza Ann dau of Joseph & Ann Butler Shoemaker bapt 27 Aug Commersford
Edward Henry son of Elizabeth Smith Single Woman bapt 10 Sep
Arthur son of Henry & Rebecca Martin Labourer bapt 4 Sep (Item 18: 17 Sep)
Janey dau of Isaac & Sarah Goodchild Chairmaker bapt 17 Sep Kiln Pit
Emma Mary Ann dau of William & Emma Collins Chairmaker bapt 3 Dec
Albert Edward son of Jonah & Mary Britnell Farmer bapt 3 Dec The Boot
 
1872 BAPTISMS
Archibald son of Lewis & Sarah Styles Labourer bapt 14 Jan Old Mansion
Fred son of James & Elizabeth Newell Labourer bapt 21 Jan Kiln Pit
Mary Ann dau of Jesse & Ann Eggleton Farm Labourer bapt 28 Jan The Firs
Eliza Ann dau of John & Sarah Edmonds Labourer bapt 3 Mar Church Lane
Jesse son of Jesse & Emma Brooks Labourer bapt 10 Mar The Scrubs
Cora dau of Thomas & Sophia Dell Labourer bapt 10 Mar Lodge Hill Farm
Benjamin son of Benjamin & Martha Avery Labourer bapt 19 May Routs Green
Alice dau of James & Sarah Lutman Farmer bapt 26 May Wigan's Farm
William son of Thomas & Elizabeth Bass Labourer bapt 9 June Routs Green
Anne dau of Thomas & Susan Smith Labourer bapt 16 June Church Lane
Mary Ann dau of Ann Keen Single Woman bapt 21 July Church Lane
Mary Ann dau of Thomas & Jane Keen Labourer bapt 21 July
John son of John & Elizabeth Keen Labourer bapt 11 Aug
Hannah dau of Harry & Fanny Bristow Labourer bapt 11 Aug The Old Mansion
Florence Edith dau of Thomas & Mary Ann Wooster Labourer bapt 27 Oct of
Loxborough Hill
Martha Elizabeth dau of Isaac & Emma Brooks Labourer bapt 14 Nov The Scrubs
James son of Thomas & Sophia Dell Labourer bapt 8 Dec Lodge Hill Farm
Ann dau of Maria Britnell - bapt 15 Dec
Ada dau of Benjamin & Maria Keen Labourer bapt 16 Dec
 
1873 BAPTISMS
Ernest son of George & Ellen Stevens Labourer bapt 8 Feb Kiln Pit
Eliza dau of George & Dorcas Bowler Labourer bapt 6 Apr
Anne dau of John & Emma Smith Labourer bapt 4 May Vicarage Cottages
Ada Jane dau of George & Caroline Allen Labourer bapt 11 May
Sarah Ann dau of Sarah Allen S----- bapt 11 May Callow Down
[ ] Eggleton [ ]
Fred son of Adelaide Loseley Single Woman bapt 26 May
Bertha Mary dau of Robert & Elizabeth Keen Butcher bapt 8 June
Sarah dau of Edmund & Elizabeth Britnell Chairmaker bapt 29 June Routs Green
Mary dau of Joseph & Julia Dell Farmer & labourer bapt 22 June Lodge Hill Farm
Owen son of William & Sarah East Labourer bapt 29 July Church Lane
Ada Matilda dau of William & Elizabeth Looseley Labourer bapt 29 July HighWycomb
James Owen son of Sarah Brooks Single Woman bapt 29 July The City
Sarah Ann dau of George & Sarah King Labourer bapt 24 Aug
Alice (Item 18 has Ann) dau of Ann Keen Single Woman bapt 24 Aug
Frederick son of John & Eliza (Item 18 has Ellen) Williams Chair Maker bapt 14 Sep
William son of John & Emma Smith Labourer bapt 14 Sep Rose Cottage
Frederick Frank son of Benjamin & Elizabeth Eggleton Labourer bapt 28 Sep of Beech Grove Farm
Edward son of John & Elizabeth Brooks Labourer bapt 5 Oct The City
Ann Jane dau of James & Emma Bennell Labourer bapt 26 Oct The Forge
Dan son of James & Mary Oxley Labourer bapt 26 Oct
Ernest son of Maurice (Item 18 has Martin) & Mary Ann Slade Labourer bapt 9 Nov
Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah Seymour Chair Maker bapt 28 Dec Laurel Cottages
 
1874 BAPTISMS
Albert son of Henry & Rebecca Martin Labourer bapt 15 Mar
Frederick son of George & Ellen Stevens Labourer bapt 5 Apr Kiln Pit
Eliza (Item 18 has Ellen) dau of John & Emma Smith Labourer bapt 10 May of Vicarage Cottages
Frederick son of Mary Smith Single Woman bapt 7 June
Annie dau of John & Sarah Allen Labourer bapt 7 June of Routs Green
Fanny dau of George & Eliza Stone Labourer bapt 28 June Church Lane
Mary Ann dau of William & Mary Jones Butcher bapt 12 July
Minnie Edith dau of Thomas & Cordelia Mullet Chair Maker bapt 12 July
Mary dau of Jonah & Mary Britnell Farmer & Publican bapt 5 July of "The Boot"
Owen son of Harry & Fanny Burt Chair Maker bapt 2 Aug Vicarage Cottages
George son of George & Dinah Nichols Labourer bapt 6 Sep Routs Green
Ann dau of Thomas & Sophia Dell Labourer bapt 6 Dec Lodge Hill Farm
Charlotte dau of Benjamin & Maria Keen Labourer bapt 13 Dec
 
1875 BAPTISMS
Eliza dau of John & Emma Smith Labourer bapt 3 Jan Rose Cottage
George son of Joseph & Ann Butler Shoemaker bapt 3 Jan Commerford
Arthur Eli son of Thomas & Ann West Chair Maker bapt 3 Jan Studmore Farm
Sarah Jane dau of Joseph & Mary Ann Redding Labourer bapt 3 Jan danbridge cottage
John son of John & Emma Brooks Labourer bapt 24 Jan The City
Beatrice dau of William & Frances Eggleton Labourer bapt 31 Jan Bottom Farm
Maurice son of John & Eliza Lacey Chairmaker bapt 20 June
Edward son of John & Eliza Lacey Chairmaker bapt 20 June
Mary Ann dau of William & Eliza Edmunds Chairmaker bapt 27 June
Walter son of John & Emma Smith Labourer bapt 4 July Vicarage Cottages
Robert William son of Robert & Elizabeth Keen Butcher bapt 1 Aug
Ellen dau of William & Frances Eggleton Labourer bapt ... Aug Chapel Lane
Horace son of George & Dorcas Bowler Labourer bapt 12 Sep
Ann dau of William & Sarah East Labourer bapt 12 Sep Church Lane
Henry son of George & Ellen Stevens Labourer bapt 12 Sep Kiln Pit
George son of James & Elizabeth Eggleton Labourer bapt 10 Oct Chapel Lane
Jane dau of George & Sarah Ann King alias Cooper (Item 18 has Cooper) Labourer bapt 31 Oct Church Lane
 
1876 BAPTISMS
Ada dau of Jesse & Eliza (Item 18 has Emma) Williams Labourer bapt ... Jan
Of "The City"
Sarah Ann dau of Thomas & Susan Smith Labourer bapt 13 Feb Church Lane
John Mansfield son of Checkley & Emma Rose Farmer bapt 12 Mar Ridge Farm
William George son of George & Mary Feasey Labourer bapt 7 May Butlers Farm
George son of Joseph & Katherine (Item 18 has William & Kathleen) Keen Labourer bapt 11 June
Owen (Item 18 has Oliver) son of Dennis & Sarah Harvey(?) Labourer bapt 25 June
Of "The Old Mansion"
Frederick son of John & [ ] Brooks Labourer bapt 10 Aug The City
Harry son of John & Emma Smith Labourer bapt 15 Oct Rose Cottage
Walter son of William & Sarah East Labourer bapt 15 Oct Church Lane
Laura dau of Joseph & Eliza (Item 18 has Ellen) Eggleton Farmer bapt 29 Oct of Bottom Farm
Miriam dau of Thomas & Sophia Dell Labourer bapt 5 Nov of Lodge Hill Farm
Charles John son of William & Eliza Edmonds Labourer bapt 5 Nov
Frederick James son of John & Sarah Smith Laborer bapt 26 Nov Callow Down
Joseph Sydney son of Daniel & Eliza Redland Laborer bapt 26 Nov
Sarah Ann dau of George & Caroline Allen Laborer bapt 26 Nov
Sarah Ann Maria dau of Charles (Item 18 has George) & Eliza Stone Laborer
bapt 31 Dec of Church Lane
 
1877 BAPTISMS
Ada dau of John & Sarah Smith Laborer bapt 18 Feb Callow Down
Ellen dau of Jonah & Mary Britnell Publican bapt 1 Apr "The Boot"
Annie dau of Joseph & Ann Butler Shoemaker bapt 18 Apr of Coniston
William son of James & Sarah Lutman Farmer bapt 15 Apr Wigan's Farm
Ada dau of Robert & Amelia Batting Laborer bapt 20 May Mansion Cottages
Mary Ann dau of Henry & Elizabeth Martin Laborer bapt 20 May The Old Mansion
Percy Feasey son of William & Mary Shaw Carpenter bapt 27 May of 40 Liverpool Road, Watford, Herts
Frances Mary dau of Checkley & Emma Rose Farmer bapt 3 June Ridge Farm
Horace son of George & Ellen Stevens Laborer bapt 15 July Kiln Pit
Edith Nulean(?) [Item 18 has Edith Millicent - has no mention of adopted] adopted dau of Samuel & Eliza Hayden Chairmaker bapt 16 Sep of Rose Cottage
Victor Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Martin Laborer bapt 16 Sep
George Henry son of George & Dinah Nichols Laborer bapt 21 Oct of Routs Green
Frank son of Thomas & Elizabeth Bass Laborer bapt 21 Oct of Routs Green
Edith dau of John & Emma Smith Laborer bapt 25 Dec Vicarage Cottages
 
1878 BAPTISMS
Jabez son of Robert & Elizabeth Keen Butcher bapt 17 Mar
Maria dau of William & Sarah East Laborer bapt 24 Mar Church Lane
Ruth dau of Thomas & Sophia Dell Farmer bapt 19 May Lodge Hill Farm
Eleanor Kate dau of William & Hannah Matthews Schoolmaster bapt 9 June of the
School House
Sydney George son of John & Elizabeth Brooks Laborer bapt 22 Sep The City
Ada dau of Jesse & Eliza Williams Laborer bapt 22 Sep The City
Julia dau of Joseph & Mary Ann Reading Laborer bapt 22 Sep banbridge Cottage
 
1879 BAPTISMS
Edith Rose dau of George & Dorcas Bowler Laborer bapt 4 Feb
Rupert Thomas son of George & Mary Ann Feasey Laborer bapt 22 June Butler's Farm
William son of George & Ellen Stevens Laborer bapt 22 June Kiln Pit
George William son of John & Sarah Smith Laborer bapt 27 July Callow Down
Henry William son of Daniel & Eliza Rutland Laborer bapt 27 July banbridge Cottage
Mary Maria dau of George & Caroline Allen Laborer bapt 27 July
Philip son of James (Item 18 has George) & Eliza Stone Laborer bapt 21 Sep Church
Lane
Thomas William son of Henry & Sarah Pearce Laborer bapt 21 Sep Kiln Pit
Alice Elizabeth dau of James & Ann Smith Laborer bapt 14 Dec
William John son of George & Elizabeth Carter (Item 18 has Castle) Laborer
bapt 14 Dec Church Lane
 
pretty divider
1880 BAPTISMS
Alice dau of Thomas & Sophey (Item 18 has Sophia) Dell Laborer bapt 22 Feb
Lodge Hill Farm
George son of John & Elizabeth Brooks Laborer bapt 2 May The City
Rupert son of Joseph & Catherine Keen Publican bapt 13 June The Pheasant, Chinnor
George son of Jesse & Eliza Williams Laborer bapt 20 June The City
Ellen dau of Joseph & Mary Ann Redding Laborer bapt 20 June Danbridge Cottage
Victor son of Joseph & Ann Butler Shoemaker bapt 19 Sep Comiston
George Albert son of Henry & Sarah Pearce Laborer bapt 17 Oct Kiln Pit
Alice dau of Frederick & Mary Ann Stevens Laborer bapt 31 Oct Church Lane
 
1881 BAPTISMS
Herbert son of George & Ellen Stevens Laborer bapt 6 Mar Church Lane
[Item 18 ends here]
Gilbert son of Harry & Hannah Bristow Chair maker bapt 3 June
Herbert James son of Sarah Ann Kingham Single Woman bapt 18 Sep
Clara dau of Thomas & Sophia Dell Farmer bapt 18 Sep
Ernest son of Ann & Thomas Stateward Laborer bapt 6 Nov
Daisy Alice dau of Susan & James Martin Laborer bapt 6 Nov
[Two more 1881 baptisms are reported on Film 1,967,011 following Item 17]
 
Item 17
BURIALS at St Paul's Church, Bledlow Ridge
(Sorry - dates are mostly very indistinct, years especially.)
 
Name Residence Age Burial Date
Elizabeth Goddard Wycomb Marsh 64 ...
Elizabeth Allen Bledlow Ridge 78 20 Jan
Emily Butler Bledlow Ridge 4m 11 Feb
Jonah Britnell Bledlow Ridge 61 23 Apr
Henry Collins Bledlow Ridge 58 11 May
James Smith Wycomb 35 13 July
Charlotte King Bledlow Ridge [ ] 1 Sep
 
Richard Edmonds Loseley Row [ ] 24 May
Ada Brooks Bledlow Ridge 2 yrs 26 May
Selina Edmonds Loseley Row [ ] 10 Sep
Eliza Britnell Bledlow Ridge 21 ...
Thomas Carey Bledlow Ridge 71 17 Oct 1869 (top of new page)
John Newell Bledlow Ridge 40 23 Oct
[ ] Edmonds Loseley Row [ ] 13 Nov
George Cooper Bledlow Ridge 72 24 Dec
Prudence Butler Bledlow Ridge 65 [ ] Dec
Thomas East Bledlow Ridge 4 yrs 4 Jan 1870
Hannah Wooster Bledlow Ridge 50 23 Jan
Alfred Burrows Bledlow Ridge 41 19 Feb
Joseph Allen Bledlow Ridge 49 19 Apr
Timothy East Bledlow Ridge 2 yrs 24 Apr
Rosa Maunder Bledlow Ridge 25 15 Mar
William Britnell Lane End 40 3 June
George Coleman Bledlow Ridge 7 mo 15 June
Mary Seymour Bledlow Ridge 70 16 June
Sarah Avery Bledlow Ridge 4 yr 25 Sep
Mary Collins Bledlow Ridge 10 ... Nov
Flora Keen Bledlow Ridge 5 yr 10 mo ... Nov
Jane Martin Bledlow Ridge 4 yr ... Nov
Frederick Britnell Bledlow Ridge 4 yr 25 Dec
Eliza West Bledlow Ridge 33 17 Jan 1871
William Keen Bledlow Ridge 13 29 Jan
Elizabeth Newell Bledlow Ridge [ ] 21 Mar
Ada Smith Bledlow Ridge 1 yr 9 mo 23 Apr
Leander Smith Bledlow Ridge 3 yrs 23 Apr
Elizabeth Keen Bledlow Ridge [ ] 26 Apr
Mary Smith West Wycomb 1 yr 18 June
Richard White Bledlow Ridge 71 3 Dec
Emma Collins (Mullins?) Bledlow Ridge 21 4 Apr 1872
Patience Castle Bledlow Ridge 32 19 July
Eliza Hobsin West Wycomb 28 25 Apr
Richard Castle Bledlow Ridge 73 17 Sep
John Martin Bledlow Ridge 65 21 Sep
Mary Seymour Bledlow Ridge 27 8 Feb 1873
Stephen Butler Bledlow Ridge 68 28 Apr
Thomas Pearce Bledlow Ridge 70 yrs 12 May
Eliza Rixon Bledlow Ridge 22 3 July
John Britnell Bledlow Ridge 70 18 July
Edward Britnell London 1 yr 8 mo 31 Aug
John Edmonds Lane End 31 yrs 3 Sep
Ernest Seymour Bledlow Ridge 1 yr 13 Sep
Richard Martin Bledlow Ridge 57 13 Aug 1874
Susan Brooks Bledlow Ridge 5 3 Jan 1875
George Castle Bledlow Ridge 68 6 Feb
George Nichol Wortnen Green 7 mo 20 Feb
Mary West Sara Leets' Leigh 45 28 June
Horace Smith Bledlow Ridge 2 yrs 13 July
Abel Dell Bledlow Ridge 1 yr 9 Sep
Edwin Avery Bledlow Ridge 50 3 Sep
Anne Baddams Hammer Smith 17 yrs 13 Sep
Thomas Britnell Bledlow Ridge 9 yrs 15 Sep
Top of New Page
Name Age Residence Burial Date
Frederick George Brooks 6 mo Bledlow Ridge 20 Sep 1875
Mary Ann Edmunds 6 mo Bledlow Ridge 28 Oct
William Britnell 73 yrs Bledlow Ridge 2 Dec
Ann Britnell 69 Bledlow Ridge 30 Dec
George Eggleton 5 mo Bledlow Ridge 30 Dec
Martha Avery 38 Bledlow Ridge 29 Apr 1876
Betsey Carey 92 Bledlow Ridge 29 June
Maria Ridgeley 28 Bledlow Ridge 15 July
Ada Williams 8 mo Bledlow Ridge 17 July
Ralph Allen 80 Bledlow Ridge 28 Oct
Elizth Edmonds 24 Bledlow Ridge 30 Nov
James Newell 47 Bledlow Ridge 15 Jan 1877
Albert Martin 3 yrs Bledlow Ridge 3 Mar
John Maunder 36 or 38 Bledlow Ridge 17 Apr
Mary Britnell 71 Bledlow Ridge 10 May
Sophia Stallwood 72 Bledlow Ridge 1 June
Frederick Newell 16 Bledlow Ridge 27 June
Eliza Britnell 40 Bledlow Ridge 10 July
John William Edmonds 21 Bledlow Ridge 16 July
Fanny Bristow 28 Bledlow Ridge 14 Oct
Emma Rose 37 Bledlow Ridge 15 Oct
Frank Teasey 7 mo Bledlow Ridge 16 Oct
Ellen Brooks 20 Bledlow Ridge 18 June 1878
David Paradine 17 wks Bledlow Ridge 17 July
Joseph Dell 30 yrs Bledlow Ridge 9 Jan 1879
Sarah Ann King 56 yrs Bledlow Ridge 11 Jan
Ruth Dell 9 mo Bledlow Ridge 5 Feb
John Seymour 39 yrs Bledlow Ridge 6 Mar
Sarah Martin 59 Bledlow Ridge 3 Apr
Matilda Bachelor 8 mo Bledlow Ridge 9 June
Caroline Allen 29 yrs Bledlow Ridge 20 Sep
Mary Ann Keen 24 yrs Bledlow Ridge 10 Nov
Levi Brooks 72 yrs Bledlow Ridge 5 Dec
Philip Stone 5 months Bledlow Ridge 29 Jan 1880
William Britnell 75 Bledlow Ridge 19 Feb
William Smith 80 Bledlow Ridge 26 Feb
John Henry Smith 70 Bledlow Ridge 2 Mar
Ann Dell 5 mo Bledlow Ridge [ ]
Ann Batting 80 yrs Bledlow Ridge 18 Oct
Elizabeth Britnell 13 yrs Bledlow Ridge 20 Jan 1881
Frederick Smith 4 or 21 yrs Bledlow Ridge ... May
Jessey Williams 32 Bledlow Ridge 7 Dec
Ada Bristow 5 yrs Bledlow Ridge 15 Jan 1882
William Seymour 72 yrs Bledlow Ridge 23 Mar 1882
Gertrude Keen 14 yrs Bledlow Ridge 28 Mar
Henry Newell [ ] Bledlow Ridge 24 May
Henry Brooks 78 Bledlow Ridge 14 Dec
Rachel Keen 82 or 62 Bledlow Ridge 27 Dec
James Keen 72 Bledlow Ridge 13 Jan 1883
John East 4 mo 1 wk Bledlow Ridge 20 Jan
Kate Keen 4 mo Bledlow Ridge 15 Mar
Herbert James Teasey 16 mo Bledlow Ridge ... Oct
 
[Item 18 mostly duplicates Item 16 - they are conjoined]
 
Film 1,967,011 picks up with baptisms commencing with two in 1881
These are still from St Paul's Church, Bledlow Ridge
 
1881 BAPTISMS
Matilda Ellen dau of Charles & Millicent Simmons Baker bapt ... Nov
Chris(?)[topher)?) son of John & Elizabeth Brooks Laborer bapt 13 Nov
 
1882 BAPTISMS
Sarah Ann dau of John & Eliza Lacey Laborer 5 Feb
Emma Ellen dau of Frederick & Emma Keen Laborer 2 Apr
Flora Ann dau of Harry & Anne Britnell Chair maker 9 Apr
William Ernest son of Henry & Martha Castle Laborer 9 Apr
[The next two do not line up sensibly, but I think: ]
Arthur William and Henry sons of William Arthur & Hannah Matthews Schoolmaster
Bapt 9 July
Albert & James sons of Henry & Sarah Pearce Laborer bapt 20 Apr
John son of William & Sarah East Laborer bapt 3 Dec
Frank son of George & Ellen Stevens Laborer bapt 3 Dec
Kate dau of Joseph & Catherine Keen Head House Keeper bapt 30 Dec
 
1883 BAPTISMS
Percy Brook son of George & Anne Justin General Arms (Army?) 1 Apr
William Reynold son of George & Emily [ - ] Grocer bapt 1 Apr
Albert James son of Henry & Martha Castle Laborer bapt 20 May
Frederick James son of Thomas & Emma Smith Laborer bapt 20 May
Rose Ann dau of John & Elizabeth Brooks Laborer bapt 20 May
James son of James & Elizabeth Eggleton Laborer bapt 24 May
Charley son of Thomas & Dinah Eggleton Laborer bapt 27 May
Charles Edward son of Charels & Millicent Simmons Baker bapt 9 Sep
Anne dau of George & Eliza Stone Laborer bapt ... Oct
Charles son of [ ] Newell Laborer bapt 28 Oct
Frederick Thomas son of Edwin & Sarah Brooks Laborer bapt 28 Oct
 
1884 BAPTISMS
William Archibald son of Thomas & Ann Feasey Laborer bapt 13 Jan
Rose dau of Joseph & Katherine Keen Publican bapt 17 Mar (or May)
Ethel dau of Joseph & Ann Butler Shoemaker bapt 29 June
James George son of Henry & Martha Castle Laborer bapt 27 July
Charlie son of William & Sarah East Laborer bapt 10 Aug
Alice dau of Lucy Brooks bapt 10 Aug
Anne dau of William & Lucy Newell Laborer bapt 10 Aug
Emily dau of William & Lucy Newell Laborer bapt 10 Aug
Elizabeth Ann dau of George & Elizabeth Castle Laborer bapt 26 Oct
 
1885 BAPTISMS
Tom son of Thomas & Sophia Dell Laborer bapt 25 Oct 1885
William son of Frederick & Rebecca Brooks Laborer bapt 28 Oct
Florence dau of Harry & Anne Britnell bapt 28 June
Ellen Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Emma Smith Laborer bapt 29 Nov
 
[1886 BAPTISMS]
Ethel Maud dau of Edwin & Sarah Brooks Laborer bapt 31 Jan
William Henry son of William & Eliza Burt Laborer bapt 14 Mar
Anne Elizabeth dau of James & Elizabeth Eggleton Publican bapt 1 Aug
Ethel dau of George & Julia Allen Laborer bapt 1 Aug
Ernest Abram son of Daniel & Jane Townsend Laborer bapt 10 Oct
 
1887 BAPTISMS
Mary Jane dau of Albert & Ellen Edmonds Baker bapt 20 Mar 1887
Emily dau of Richard & Elizabeth Brooks Laborer bapt 10 Apr
Louisa dau of Frederick & Emma Baldwin - bapt 10 Apr
Frank son of Thomas & Sophia Dell Farmer bapt 23 Oct
[ Line blank, except for ] (very faint) Eggleton [ ]
 
1888 BAPTISMS
Mabel dau of Walter & Sarah James Blacksmith bapt [blank] 1888
Arthur son of Frederick & Rebecca Brooks Laborer bapt 18 Mar 1888
William son of William & Sarah Brooks Laborer bapt 18 Mar 1888
George Alfred son of William & Sarah Brooks bapt 18 Mar 1888
Edith Eliza dau of Thomas & Anne Feasey Laborer bapt 18 Mar 1888
Clara Ada dau of Harry & Ann Britnell Chairmaker & Farmer bapt 4 Nov
 
[1889 BAPTISMS]
Augustus Henry son of Edwin & Sarah Brooks Laborer bapt 21 July
Bertha dau of John & Eliza Brooks Laborer bapt 22 Sep
Mary dau of Fred & Rebecca Brooks Laborer bapt 22 Sep
 
pretty divider
1890 BAPTISMS
Willie son of Joseph & Katty Keen Laborer bapt 5 Jan 1890
Dora dau of Thomas & Sophia Dell Farmer bapt 12 Jan
Kate dau of Mark & Rosannah West Chair maker bapt 8 Apr
Henry son of William & Sarah Ann Brooks Laborer bapt 6 Apr
William John son of Charles & Hester Smith Laborer bapt ... June
Florence Jane dau of John & Sarah Smith Laborer bapt 12 Oct
Henry William son of Edward & Emma Southam Laborer bapt 12 Oct
Leonard James son of Edward & Emma Southam Laborer bapt 12 Oct
Caroline dau of Frederick & Emma Baldwin Laborer bapt 12 Oct
 
1891 BAPTISMS
Alice Winifred dau of John Webb & Emily Turner School master bapt 12 July 1891
Cyril John son of Thomas & Anne Feasey Laborer bapt 6 Dec
From Next Page - After Florence Maud Tapping, 1893]
Garry son of James & Eleanor Batting bapt 17 May 1891
 
1892 BAPTISMS
Kate Elizabeth Clarabelle dau of Thomas & Ellen Mander Laborer bapt 13 Mar
Harry son of Mark & Rosannah West Chair maker bapt 31 July
Benjamin James Thomas (Thomas may be lined out) son of Richard & Elizabeth Brooks Laborer bapt 31 July
[From next page]
Francis son of Frederick & Emma Baldwin bapt 24 May 1892
Dora Winifred dau of John & Sarah Smith bapt 24 May
Elizabeth dau of Edward & Emma Southam bapt 24 May
 
1893 BAPTISMS
George William son of William & Elizabeth Brooks Sweep bapt 26 Mar
Sydney Herbert son of Edwin & Sarah Brooks Laborer bapt 21 May
Lenard son of William & Sarah Ann Brooks Laborer bapt 21 May
Thomas son of Herbert & Jane Stevens Laborer bapt ... June
Florence Maud dau of Edward & Catherine Tapping Laborer bapt [ ]
From next page - after 1891 & 1892 baptisms
Thomas son of Herbert & Jane Stevens bapt 23 May 1893
Leonard son of William & Sarah Brooks bapt 23 May
Nelly Jane dau of James & Emily Batten bapt 27 Aug
Anne Elsie [or Eliza?] dau of Charles & Esther Smith bapt 5 Nov
 
1894 BAPTISMS
Harry son of Frederick & Emma Baldwin bapt 1 Apr
Archibald son of Edward & Emma Southam bapt 1 Apr
Edith dau of William & Elizabeth Brooks bapt 1 Apr
Bernard George son of John William & Emily Turner bapt 18 May
Gladys dau of Harry & Annie Norton(?) bapt 18 May
May dau of Mark & Rosannah West bapt 23 Sep
Eva dau of William & Sarah Brooks bapt 23 Sep
William John son of Thomas & Selina Allen bapt 21 Oct
 
1895 BAPTISMS
Janie dau of James & Eleanor Batting bapt 3 Mar 1895
Ada Dorothy Kate dau of Ada Smith Single woman bapt 9 June
Elsie Elizabeth dau of Ann Smith Single woman bapt 30 June
 
1896 BAPTISMS
Clara dau of William & Elizabeth Brooks bapt 19 Apr
Joseph Abram son of Richard & Elizabeth Brooks bapt 19 Apr
Elizabeth Hannah dau of Ada & Harry Turner bapt 31 May
William George son of William & Catherine Rasberry(?) bapt ... July
Ellen Kate dau of Amos & Ellen Kate Avery bapt 30 Aug
Edith Ellen dau of John & Annie Batten bapt 11 Oct
Archie son of Edwin & Sarah Brooks bapt 11 Oct
Ada Alice dau of Thomas & Emma Smith bapt 25 Oct
Annie dau of Frederick & Emma Baldwin bapt ... Nov
Harrold Edward son of Edward & Emma Southam bapt ... Nov
Sidney James son of Thomas & Selina Allen bapt ... Nov
 
1897 BAPTISMS
Joseph Victor son of Frederick & Eliza Lutman bapt 14 Feb 1897
Sidney James son of James & Ellen Batten bapt 7 Mar
Abel son of George & Elizabeth Castle bapt 9 May
William Cecil son of William & Eliza Baker bapt 9 May
Kathleen Mary dau of John William & Emily Turner bapt ... June
Daniel John son of Daniel & Jane Brooks bapt 17 Oct
George Joseph son of George & Ellen Castle bapt 5 Dec
 
1898 BAPTISMS
Dorothy Violet dau of Henry & Ada Turner bapt 6 Feb
 
1899 BAPTISMS
Elsie Winnifred dau of Frederick & Sarah Eggleton bapt ... Mar 1899
Harriet dau of George & Harriet Rixon bapt 1 May
Walter Ernest son of Evan & Annie Statward bapt 5 Dec
 
pretty divider
Go to 1500s / 1600s / 1700s / 1900s / Baptism Index / Marriage Groom Index / Marriage Bride Index / Burial Index
Home Page
Site Map